Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Henri MANDERS 02-Mar-1960 Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
NED
483
102. Jonathan BOYER 08-Oct-1955 Jonathan Boyer - Mavic - Vitus
USA
477
103. Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO 28-May-1960 Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
ESP
466
104. Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE 25-Jun-1952 La Redoute
BEL
460
105. Jeff LIECKENS Jeff LIECKENS 26-Mar-1959 Safir - Van de Ven
BEL
459
106. Luc COLIJN 02-May-1958 Safir - Van de Ven
BEL
454
107. Hubert LINARD 26-Feb-1953 Peugeot
FRA
437
108. Paolo ROSOLA 05-Feb-1957 Bianchi
ITA
435
109. Giovanni MANTOVANI 05-Feb-1955 Malvor - Bottecchia
ITA
427
110. Paul HAGHEDOOREN 11-Oct-1959 Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
BEL
424
111. Frederic BRUN 15-Sep-1957 Peugeot
FRA
414
112. Fons DE WOLF 22-Jun-1956 Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
BEL
412
113. Bernard BOURREAU 02-Sep-1951 Peugeot
FRA
412
114. Teun VAN VLIET 22-Mar-1962 Dries - Verandalux
NED
412
115. Bernard VALLET 18-Jan-1954 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
411
116. Charly BERARD 27-Sep-1955 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
409
117. Alain BONDUE 08-Apr-1959 La Redoute
FRA
406
118. Luciano LORO 07-Nov-1954 Carrera - Inoxpran
ITA
401
119. Siegfried HEKIMI 05-Sep-1956 Dromedario - Alan - Oece - Sidermec
SUI
398
120. Bernard GAVILLET 06-Mar-1960 Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
SUI
398
121. Patrick BONNET 06-Sep-1957 Systeme U
FRA
393
122. Bruno WOJTINEK 06-Mar-1963 Renault - Elf
FRA
392
123. Benny VAN BRABANT 08-May-1959 Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic -…
BEL
390
124. Silvano CONTINI 15-Jan-1958 Bianchi
ITA
386
125. Godi SCHMUTZ 26-Oct-1954 Dromedario - Alan - Oece - Sidermec
SUI
386
126. Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS 04-May-1957 Varta
COL
384
127. Philippe LELEU 28-Mar-1958 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
383
128. Jean Francois RAULT 08-Jun-1958 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
380
129. Edgar CORREDOR 24-Feb-1960 Teka
COL
380
130. Dominique ARNAUD 19-Sep-1955 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
379
131. Nico EMONDS 04-Apr-1961 Teka
BEL
378
132. Czeslaw LANG 17-May-1955 Carrera - Inoxpran
POL
378
133. Martial GAYANT 16-Nov-1962 Renault - Elf
FRA
369
134. Marc SERGEANT 16-Aug-1959 Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
BEL
369
135. Michael WILSON 15-Jan-1960 Alfa Lum - Olmo
AUS
369
136. Rudy MATTHIJS 03-Mar-1959 Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
BEL
368
137. Luis HERRERA 04-May-1961 Varta
COL
367
138. Vittorio ALGERI 03-Jan-1953 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
ITA
365
139. Walter PLANCKAERT 08-Apr-1948 Panasonic
BEL
363
140. Pierre Henry MENTHEOUR 09-May-1960 Renault - Elf
FRA
362
141. Enrique AJA 23-Mar-1960 Reynolds
ESP
357
142. Dominique GAIGNE 03-Jul-1961 Renault - Elf
FRA
357
143. Lucien VAN IMPE 20-Oct-1946 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
BEL
354
144. Jesus BLANCO VILLAR 26-Mar-1963 Teka
ESP
354
145. Eddy SCHEPERS 12-Dec-1955 Dromedario - Alan - Oece - Sidermec
BEL
353
146. Jos LAMMERTINK 28-Mar-1958 Panasonic
NED
352
147. Glauco SANTONI 19-Jan-1952 Carrera - Inoxpran
ITA
350
148. Angel DE LAS HERAS 19-Jul-1957 Hueso Chocolates
ESP
340
149. Pierre LE BIGAUT 17-Sep-1959 Coop - Hoonved
FRA
337
150. Jaime VILAMAJO 27-Nov-1959 Reynolds
ESP
336
151. Jan RAAS 08-Nov-1952 Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
NED
333
152. Ludo DE KEULENAER 16-Jan-1960 Panasonic
BEL
331
153. Yvan FREBERT 19-Nov-1960 Systeme U
FRA
330
154. Daniel GISIGER 09-Oct-1954 Atala - Campagnolo
SUI
325
155. Jean Marie WAMPERS 07-Apr-1959 Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
BEL
324
156. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Peugeot
GBR
323
157. Guy GALLOPIN 23-Jan-1956 Skil
FRA
319
158. Miguel Angel IGLESIAS 09-Jun-1961 Kelme
ESP
318
159. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 La Redoute
BEL
318
160. Patrick MOERLEN 15-Feb-1955 Skil
SUI
315
161. Harald MAIER 17-Nov-1960 Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
AUT
312
162. Jesus SUAREZ CUEVA 10-Mar-1955 Hueso Chocolates
ESP
311
163. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 Murella - Rossin - Tesint 84
ITA
307
164. Roberto CERUTI 10-Nov-1953 Del Tongo - Colnago
ITA
302
165. Marino AMADORI 09-Apr-1957 Alfa Lum - Olmo
ITA
301
166. Christian LEVAVASSEUR 09-Mar-1956 La Redoute
FRA
300
167. Daniele CAROLI 10-Jan-1959 Santini - Conti - Galli
ITA
299
168. Pablo WILCHES 13-Jul-1955 Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
COL
299
169. Claudio TORELLI 23-Jan-1954 Sammontana - Campagnolo
ITA
298
170. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 La Redoute
FRA
292
171. Marco VITALI 18-Jun-1960 Del Tongo - Colnago
ITA
289
172. Gregor BRAUN 31-Dec-1955 La Redoute
GER
288
173. Giuseppe MARTINELLI 11-Mar-1955 Alfa Lum - Olmo
ITA
285
174. Robert ALBAN 09-Feb-1952 La Redoute
FRA
282
175. Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN 05-Jan-1957 Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
ESP
280
176. Giuseppe SARONNI 22-Sep-1957 Del Tongo - Colnago
ITA
278
177. Antonio AGUDELO 07-Aug-1959 Varta
COL
273
178. Alfio VANDI 07-Dec-1955 Dromedario - Alan - Oece - Sidermec
ITA
272
179. Flavio ZAPPI 28-Aug-1960 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
ITA
271
180. Frits PIRARD 08-Dec-1954 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
NED
270
181. Jokin MUJIKA 22-Aug-1962 Orbea - Danena
ESP
268
182. Andre CHAPPUIS 16-Mar-1956 Systeme U
FRA
268
183. Salvatore MACCALI 02-Apr-1955 Alfa Lum - Olmo
ITA
265
184. Steve BAUER 12-Jun-1959 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
CAN
264
185. Pierre BAZZO 17-Jan-1954 Coop - Hoonved
FRA
263
186. Yvon MADIOT 21-Jun-1962 Renault - Elf
FRA
263
187. Serge DEMIERRE 16-Jan-1956 Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
SUI
261
188. Heddy NIEUWDORP 28-Mar-1956 AVP - Viditel - De Vries Lotto
NED
261
189. Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ 05-Nov-1952 Varta
COL
261
190. Mike GUTMANN 28-Apr-1960 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
SUI
260
191. Michel POLLENTIER 13-Feb-1951 Safir - Van de Ven
BEL
255
192. Giancarlo PERINI 02-Dec-1959 Carrera - Inoxpran
ITA
251
193. Pascal POISSON 29-Jun-1958 Renault - Elf
FRA
249
194. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 Panasonic
NED
245
195. José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO 05-Jun-1960 Aeroexpress el Cocuy
COL
245
196. Alain VIGNERON 01-Sep-1954 La Vie Claire - Terraillon
FRA
244
197. Imanol MURGA 01-Jan-1958 Orbea - Danena
ESP
241
198. Luc GOVAERTS 25-Jan-1959 Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
BEL
239
199. Jac VAN MEER 18-May-1958 AVP - Viditel - De Vries Lotto
NED
239
200. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE 25-Aug-1954 Peugeot
FRA
239
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1984. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country