Name Birthday Team Country Score
201. Dominique ARNAUD 19-Sep-1955 Reynolds
FRA
281
202. Brian HOLM 02-Oct-1962 Roland
DEN
279
203. Atle KVALSVOLL 10-Apr-1962 Z
NOR
279
204. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Teka
ESP
278
205. Gibi BARONCHELLI 06-Sep-1953 Pepsi Cola
ITA
274
206. Luca GELFI 21-Jun-1966 Del Tongo
ITA
273
207. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 AD Renting
BEL
267
208. Paolo ROSOLA 05-Feb-1957 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
263
209. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 Sigma - Fina
BEL
263
210. Marc GOMEZ 10-Sep-1954 Fagor - MBK
FRA
260
211. Rene BEUKER 15-May-1965 Caja Rural - Orbea
NED
259
212. Jens VEGGERBY 20-Oct-1962 7-Eleven
DEN
258
213. Edouardo CHOZAS 05-Jul-1960 Kelme
ESP
254
214. Carlos Maria JARAMILLO 16-Jan-1961 Postobon
COL
254
215. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 Roland
DEN
252
216. Marino ALONSO 16-Nov-1965 Teka
ESP
251
217. Miguel Angel IGLESIAS 09-Jun-1961 Helios
ESP
250
218. Carlos HERNANDEZ BAILO 27-Dec-1958 Teka
ESP
249
219. Stefano ALLOCCHIO 18-Mar-1962 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
249
220. Michel VERMOTE 31-Mar-1963 R.M.O.
BEL
245
221. Bruno BRUYERE 31-Dec-1965 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
245
222. Jacques HANEGRAAF 14-Dec-1960 Toshiba
NED
244
223. Pedro MUNOZ 06-Nov-1958 Fagor - MBK
ESP
244
224. Bob ROLL 07-Jul-1960 7-Eleven
USA
244
225. Hennie KUIPER 03-Feb-1949 Sigma - Fina
NED
241
226. Vicente BELDA 12-Sep-1954 Kelme
ESP
241
227. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Selca
ITA
237
228. Guido VAN CALSTER 06-Feb-1956 Kas - Canal 10
BEL
236
229. Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO 26-Mar-1963 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
233
230. Stephen HODGE 18-Jul-1961 Kas - Canal 10
AUS
232
231. Joel PELIER 23-Mar-1962 Systeme U
FRA
232
232. Theo DE ROOIJ 25-Apr-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
231
233. Greg LEMOND 26-Jun-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
USA
230
234. Milan JURCO 14-Sep-1957 Chateau D'Ax
CZE
230
235. Marcello SIBONI 16-Jun-1965 Ariostea - Gres
ITA
228
236. Jeff LIECKENS 26-Mar-1959 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
227
237. Walter MAGNAGO 11-Nov-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
226
238. Stefano ZANATTA 28-Jan-1964 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
226
239. Luciano LORO 07-Nov-1954 Del Tongo
ITA
216
240. Pierangelo BINCOLETTO 14-Mar-1959 Toshiba
ITA
215
241. Gino DE BACKER 09-Jan-1963 AD Renting
BEL
215
242. Ettore PASTORELLI 24-May-1966 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
214
243. Patrick ROBEET 19-Oct-1964 Lotto - Eddy Merckx
BEL
213
244. Roger ILEGEMS 13-Dec-1962 Sigma - Fina
BEL
213
245. Angelo LECCHI 13-Dec-1966 Del Tongo
ITA
212
246. Philippe CASADO 01-Feb-1964 Z
FRA
212
247. Paolo CIMINI 30-Mar-1964 Fanini
ITA
210
248. Frederic BRUN 15-Sep-1957 Z
FRA
209
249. Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA 15-Aug-1960 Cafe de Colombia
COL
208
250. Luciano BOFFO 28-Nov-1962 Alfa Lum
ITA
207
251. Stefan MORJEAN 17-Mar-1960 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
206
252. Gerard RUÉ 07-Jul-1965 Systeme U
FRA
206
253. Primoz CERIN 31-May-1962 Carrera - Vagabond
YOU
205
254. Fabio ROSCIOLI 18-Jul-1965 Ariostea - Gres
ITA
205
255. Erwin NIJBOER 02-May-1964 Caja Rural - Orbea
NED
199
256. Alfred ACHERMANN 17-Jul-1959 Kas - Canal 10
SUI
199
257. Pascal POISSON 29-Jun-1958 Toshiba
FRA
198
258. Jesper WORRE 05-Jun-1959 Gewiss - Bianchi
DEN
197
259. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM
BEL
196
260. Massimo PODENZANA 29-Jul-1961 Atala
ITA
196
261. Ronny VAN HOLEN 09-Mar-1959 Roland
BEL
195
262. Marcel ARNTZ 18-Nov-1965 Caja Rural - Orbea
NED
195
263. Toine POELS 27-Jul-1963 SuperConfex
NED
195
264. Jaime VILAMAJO 27-Nov-1959 Kelme
ESP
194
265. Jose Enrique CARRERA ALVAREZ 27-Nov-1965 Reynolds
ESP
194
266. Othmar HÄFLIGER 17-Mar-1963 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
192
267. Regis CLERE 15-Aug-1956 Teka
FRA
190
268. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Del Tongo
ITA
188
269. Gilles DELION 05-Aug-1966 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
FRA
188
270. Francisco NAVARRO FUSTER 20-Dec-1962 Seur - Campagnolo - Bic
ESP
188
271. Bruno HURLIMANN 04-May-1962 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
186
272. Henri ABADIE 13-Feb-1963 Z
FRA
185
273. Wiebren VEENSTRA 08-Dec-1966 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
NED
185
274. Claudio CORTI 01-Mar-1955 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
182
275. Javier MURGUIALDAY 04-Feb-1962 BH
ESP
182
276. Marco FRANCESCHINI 07-Apr-1960 Alba Cucine
ITA
181
277. Paul POPP 02-Feb-1963 Malvor
AUT
180
278. Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS 29-Aug-1963 Cafe de Colombia
COL
179
279. Jeff PIERCE 20-Aug-1958 7-Eleven
USA
178
280. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Reynolds
ESP
175
281. Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA 18-Sep-1964 Alba Cucine
ITA
174
282. John CARLSEN 31-Dec-1961 Fagor - MBK
DEN
169
283. Corné VAN RIJEN 23-Apr-1966 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
169
284. Marco BERGAMO 12-Apr-1964 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
168
285. Maarten DUCROT 08-Apr-1958 SuperConfex
NED
168
286. Ad WIJNANDS 10-Mar-1959 SuperConfex
NED
167
287. Deno DAVIE 22-May-1965 Carrera - Vagabond
GBR
167
288. Willem WIJNANT 16-Jul-1961 Sigma - Fina
BEL
167
289. Santiago PORTILLO ROSADO 05-Sep-1963 Zahor
ESP
167
290. Henri MANDERS 02-Mar-1960 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
NED
166
291. Renato PICCOLO 31-Dec-1962 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
165
292. Manuel CUNHA 31-Aug-1962 Clas
POR
164
293. Jesus SUAREZ CUEVA 10-Mar-1955 Zahor
ESP
161
294. Bernard RICHARD 30-Aug-1957 Fagor - MBK
FRA
161
295. Rodolfo MASSI 17-Sep-1965 Alba Cucine
ITA
160
296. Robert FOREST 18-Nov-1961 Fagor - MBK
FRA
159
297. Joey MCLOUGHLIN 03-Dec-1964 Z
GBR
158
298. Daniel WYDER 15-Feb-1962 W'ams Rod Camp - Jelmoli
SUI
157
299. Alessandro POZZI 24-Dec-1954 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
156
300. Daniel GISIGER 09-Oct-1954 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
154
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1988. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country