Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Eddy SCHEPERS 12-Dec-1955 Fagor - MBK
BEL
556
102. Christophe LAVAINNE 22-Dec-1963 Système U
FRA
553
103. Bruno CORNILLET 08-Feb-1963 Z - Peugeot
FRA
549
104. William PALACIO 27-Mar-1965 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
COL
530
105. Denis ROUX Denis ROUX 05-Nov-1961 Z - Peugeot
FRA
529
106. Paul HAGHEDOOREN 11-Oct-1959 Sigma - Fina
BEL
528
107. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
517
108. Marco GIOVANNETTI 04-Apr-1962 Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
ITA
515
109. Johan LAMMERTS 02-Oct-1960 Toshiba
NED
515
110. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE 25-Aug-1954 Z - Peugeot
FRA
513
111. Alberto VOLPI 09-Dec-1962 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
509
112. Henk LUBBERDING 04-Aug-1953 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
504
113. Jorgen Vang PEDERSEN 08-Oct-1959 BH
DEN
502
114. Yvon MADIOT 21-Jun-1962 Toshiba
FRA
496
115. Stefano TOMASINI 20-Aug-1963 Fanini - Seven Up
ITA
493
116. Fons DE WOLF 22-Jun-1956 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
BEL
488
117. Moreno ARGENTIN 17-Dec-1960 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
485
118. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
ITA
477
119. Juan Tomas MARTINEZ 16-Jul-1962 Zahor Chocolates
ESP
477
120. Alfonso GUTIERREZ 17-Nov-1961 Teka
ESP
465
121. Nico VERHOEVEN 02-Oct-1961 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
457
122. Emanuele BOMBINI 02-Jul-1959 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
450
123. Guy NULENS 27-Oct-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
450
124. Johnny WELTZ 20-Mar-1962 Fagor - MBK
DEN
450
125. Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO 28-May-1960 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
448
126. Jean Claude COLOTTI 01-Jul-1967 R.M.O.
FRA
447
127. Ludo PEETERS 09-Aug-1953 SuperConfex - Yoko
BEL
442
128. Herman FRISON 16-Apr-1961 Roland
BEL
439
129. Jacques DECRION 18-Nov-1961 Système U
FRA
437
130. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 Château d'Ax - Salotti
ITA
436
131. Jan NEVENS 26-Aug-1958 Sigma - Fina
BEL
433
132. Giuseppe PETITO 25-Feb-1960 Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
ITA
429
133. Fabrice PHILIPOT 24-Sep-1965 Toshiba
FRA
429
134. Casimiro MOREDA GARCIA TIZON 29-Oct-1962 Clas
ESP
427
135. Luca ROTA 24-Jun-1963 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
ITA
424
136. Urs FREULER 06-Nov-1958 Panasonic - Isostar
SUI
423
137. Teun VAN VLIET 22-Mar-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
420
138. Jan GOESSENS 20-Oct-1962 Lotto - Eddy Merckx
BEL
417
139. Silvano CONTINI 15-Jan-1958 Malvor - Sidi
ITA
414
140. Patrice ESNAULT 12-Jun-1961 R.M.O.
FRA
410
141. Jos HAEX 19-Aug-1959 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
405
142. Fabian FUCHS 20-Dec-1961 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
405
143. Maurizio VANDELLI 09-Aug-1964 Atala - Ofmega
ITA
404
144. Francesco CESARINI 24-Mar-1962 Ariostea - Gres
ITA
399
145. Rolf JÄRMANN 31-Jan-1961 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
397
146. Luc SUYKERBUYCK 12-Feb-1964 Zahor Chocolates
NED
392
147. Jan WIJNANTS 08-Sep-1958 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
389
148. Bruno WOJTINEK 06-Mar-1963 Z - Peugeot
FRA
386
149. Philippe BOUVATIER 12-Jun-1964 BH
FRA
384
150. Fabio BORDONALI 25-Dec-1963 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
382
151. Martin RAMIREZ 08-Nov-1960 Café de Colombia
COL
371
152. Giuseppe CALCATERRA 09-Dec-1964 Atala - Ofmega
ITA
371
153. Hendrik REDANT 01-Nov-1962 Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
BEL
364
154. Regis SIMON 19-Mar-1958 R.M.O.
FRA
363
155. Roberto PAGNIN 08-Jul-1962 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
358
156. Frank HOSTE 29-Aug-1955 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
BEL
356
157. Jose RECIO 24-Jan-1957 Kelme - Iberia
ESP
354
158. Angel ARROYO 02-Aug-1956 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
350
159. Marco Franco VOTOLO 11-Oct-1964 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
348
160. Gerhard ZADROBILEK 23-Jun-1961 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
AUT
347
161. Dag Erik PEDERSEN 06-Jun-1959 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NOR
338
162. Omar HERNANDEZ 20-Jan-1962 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
COL
336
163. Peter HILSE 08-May-1962 Teka
GER
335
164. Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER 04-Feb-1962 Kelme - Iberia
ESP
334
165. Dominique GARDE 18-Mar-1959 Système U
FRA
334
166. Flavio CHESINI 06-Oct-1962 Alba Cucine - Benotto - Sidermec
ITA
332
167. Lech PIASECKI 13-Nov-1961 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
POL
328
168. Pierino GAVAZZI 04-Dec-1950 Fanini - Seven Up
ITA
325
169. Angel CAMARILLO 11-Mar-1959 Teka
ESP
324
170. Hartmut BÖLTS 14-Jun-1961 R.M.O.
GER
321
171. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Kas - Canal 10
ESP
320
172. Ennio VANOTTI 13-Sep-1955 Château d'Ax - Salotti
ITA
312
173. Stefano COLAGE 08-Jul-1962 Alba Cucine - Benotto - Sidermec
ITA
312
174. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Kas - Canal 10
ESP
311
175. Philippe LELEU 28-Mar-1958 Toshiba
FRA
309
176. Thierry CLAVEYROLAT 31-Mar-1959 R.M.O.
FRA
309
177. Stefano GIULIANI 02-Jan-1958 Château d'Ax - Salotti
ITA
308
178. Michel BIBOLLET 24-Mar-1963 R.M.O.
FRA
308
179. Gilles SANDERS 09-Aug-1964 Kas - Canal 10
FRA
308
180. Marc VAN ORSOUW 12-Apr-1964 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
307
181. Jean Pierre HEYNDERICKX 05-May-1965 Sigma - Fina
BEL
307
182. Marnix LAMEIRE 03-Mar-1955 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
BEL
305
183. Marco VITALI 18-Jun-1960 Atala - Ofmega
ITA
303
184. Gert JAKOBS 29-Apr-1964 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
302
185. Guido WINTERBERG 19-Oct-1962 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
301
186. Gerrit SOLLEVELD 08-Jun-1961 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
297
187. Angel OCANA 07-Jun-1960 Zahor Chocolates
ESP
296
188. Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTINEZ 13-Dec-1964 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
295
189. Czeslaw LANG 17-May-1955 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
POL
292
190. Vicente RIDAURA 22-Aug-1963 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
291
191. Alessio DI BASCO 18-Nov-1964 Fanini - Seven Up
ITA
291
192. Luis Javier LUKIN 05-Aug-1963 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
288
193. Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN 05-Jan-1957 Zahor Chocolates
ESP
287
194. Bruno LEALI 06-Mar-1958 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
287
195. Americo Neves SILVA 12-Jul-1964 Clas
POR
287
196. Roland LE CLERC 30-May-1963 Caja Rural - Orbea
FRA
286
197. Werner STUTZ 10-Apr-1962 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
286
198. Roberto CORDOBA 04-Dec-1962 BH
ESP
285
199. Francisco ANTEQUERA 09-Mar-1964 BH
ESP
282
200. Edgar CORREDOR 24-Feb-1960 Café de Colombia
COL
280
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1988. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country