Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Sean KELLY 24-May-1956 Kas - Canal 10
IRL
4097
2. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Reynolds
ESP
2696
3. Steven ROOKS 07-Aug-1960 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
2580
4. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
2391
5. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 Systeme U
FRA
2118
6. Steve BAUER 12-Jun-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
CAN
1985
7. Alvaro PINO 17-Aug-1956 BH
ESP
1985
8. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 7-Eleven
USA
1929
9. Adrie VAN DER POEL 17-Jun-1959 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1891
10. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1819
11. Eddy PLANCKAERT 22-Sep-1958 AD Renting
BEL
1615
12. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 BH
ESP
1591
13. Toni ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Chateau D'Ax
SUI
1568
14. Claude CRIQUIELION 11-Jan-1957 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
1549
15. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Alfa Lum
ITA
1525
16. Laurent FIGNON 12-Aug-1960 Systeme U
FRA
1487
17. Acacio DA SILVA 02-Jan-1961 Kas - Canal 10
POR
1477
18. Robert MILLAR 13-Sep-1958 Fagor - MBK
GBR
1461
19. Marino LEJARRETA 14-May-1957 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
1460
20. Rolf GÖLZ 30-Sep-1962 SuperConfex
GER
1443
21. Eric VANDERAERDEN 11-Feb-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
1362
22. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Ariostea - Gres
DEN
1344
23. Peter WINNEN 05-Sep-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
1338
24. Mathieu HERMANS 09-Jan-1963 Caja Rural - Orbea
NED
1276
25. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
1264
26. Luis HERRERA 04-May-1961 Cafe de Colombia
COL
1253
27. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 Z
FRA
1246
28. Marc SERGEANT 16-Aug-1959 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
1232
29. Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 Kas - Canal 10
FRA
1224
30. Phil ANDERSON 20-Mar-1958 TVM
AUS
1158
31. Fabio PARRA 22-Nov-1959 Kelme
COL
1131
32. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Toshiba
FRA
1106
33. Martial GAYANT 16-Nov-1962 Toshiba
FRA
1091
34. Jelle NIJDAM 16-Aug-1963 SuperConfex
NED
1090
35. Guido BONTEMPI 12-Jan-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
1063
36. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Toshiba
FRA
1056
37. Erich MÄCHLER 24-Sep-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
1037
38. Urs ZIMMERMANN 29-Nov-1959 Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
1026
39. Julian GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Reynolds
ESP
995
40. Anselmo FUERTE 27-Jan-1962 BH
ESP
981
41. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 Sigma - Fina
BEL
959
42. Michael WILSON 15-Jan-1960 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
AUS
922
43. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK 04-Aug-1966 SuperConfex
BEL
921
44. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Reynolds
ESP
916
45. Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ 08-Dec-1962 BH
ESP
910
46. Jaanus KUUM 02-Oct-1964 AD Renting
NOR
899
47. Eric BOYER 02-Dec-1963 Systeme U
FRA
896
48. Eric VAN LANCKER 30-Apr-1961 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
896
49. Jesus BLANCO VILLAR 26-Mar-1963 Teka
ESP
877
50. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 BH
ESP
873
51. Andreas KAPPES 23-Dec-1965 Toshiba
GER
853
52. Pascal SIMON 27-Sep-1956 Systeme U
FRA
833
53. Roberto VISENTINI 02-Jun-1957 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
818
54. Raimund DIETZEN 29-May-1959 Teka
GER
815
55. Luc ROOSEN 17-Sep-1964 Roland
BEL
810
56. Sören LILHOLT 22-Sep-1965 Sigma - Fina
DEN
809
57. Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN 19-Aug-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
NED
791
58. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
767
59. Jorg MÜLLER 23-Jan-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
SUI
757
60. Giuseppe SARONNI 22-Sep-1957 Del Tongo
ITA
756
61. Jean Claude LECLERCQ 22-Jul-1962 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
FRA
737
62. Raul ALCALA 03-Mar-1964 7-Eleven
MEX
733
63. Malcolm ELLIOTT 01-Jul-1961 Fagor - MBK
GBR
716
64. Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE 04-Dec-1955 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
710
65. Inaki GASTON 25-May-1963 Kelme
ESP
708
66. Dag Otto LAURITZEN 12-Sep-1956 7-Eleven
NOR
707
67. Helmut WECHSELBERGER 12-Feb-1953 Malvor
AUT
706
68. Marc MADIOT 16-Apr-1959 Toshiba
FRA
701
69. Stefan JOHO 04-Sep-1963 Ariostea - Gres
SUI
690
70. Mariano SANCHEZ 01-Feb-1959 Teka
ESP
688
71. Flavio GIUPPONI 09-May-1964 Del Tongo
ITA
678
72. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
666
73. Davis PHINNEY 10-Jul-1959 7-Eleven
USA
656
74. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 Z
FRA
656
75. Peter STEVENHAAGEN 24-Apr-1965 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
651
76. Beat BREU 23-Oct-1957 Isotonic
SUI
650
77. John TALEN 18-Jan-1965 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
648
78. Michel DERNIES 06-Jan-1961 Lotto - Eddy Merckx
BEL
647
79. Rudy DHAENENS 10-Apr-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
BEL
644
80. Dirk DEMOL 04-Nov-1959 AD Renting
BEL
644
81. Enrique AJA 23-Mar-1960 Teka
ESP
643
82. Benny VAN BRABANT 08-May-1959 Zahor
BEL
639
83. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Systeme U
FRA
635
84. Martin EARLEY 15-Jun-1962 Kas - Canal 10
IRL
629
85. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Fagor - MBK
GBR
629
86. Jose Luis LAGUIA 30-Sep-1959 Reynolds
ESP
618
87. Niki RUTTIMANN 18-Aug-1962 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
610
88. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 Del Tongo
ITA
602
89. Frederic VICHOT 01-May-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
FRA
597
90. Thomas WEGMULLER 28-Sep-1960 Kas - Canal 10
SUI
596
91. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
593
92. Jokin MUJIKA 22-Aug-1962 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
587
93. Frans MAASSEN 27-Jan-1965 SuperConfex
NED
586
94. Jean Claude BAGOT 09-Mar-1958 Fagor - MBK
FRA
585
95. Johan VAN DER VELDE 12-Dec-1956 Gis
NED
583
96. Peio RUIZ CABESTANY 17-Mar-1962 Kas - Canal 10
ESP
580
97. Peter PIETERS 02-Feb-1962 TVM
NED
579
98. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 SuperConfex
NED
579
99. Ron KIEFEL 11-Apr-1960 7-Eleven
USA
577
100. Alan PEIPER 26-Mar-1960 Panasonic - Isostar
AUS
574
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1988. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country