Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Laurent FIGNON 12-Aug-1960 Systeme U
FRA
3783
2. Sean KELLY 24-May-1956 PDM
IRL
2913
3. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Reynolds
ESP
2576
4. Greg LEMOND 26-Jun-1961 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
USA
2526
5. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 RMO
FRA
2278
6. Marino LEJARRETA 14-May-1957 Paternina
ESP
2117
7. Toni ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Chateau D'Ax
SUI
2058
8. Steven ROOKS 07-Aug-1960 PDM
NED
1979
9. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Reynolds
ESP
1954
10. Steve BAUER 12-Jun-1959 Helvetia
CAN
1922
11. Phil ANDERSON 20-Mar-1958 TVM
AUS
1706
12. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
1660
13. Claude CRIQUIELION 11-Jan-1957 Hitachi
BEL
1615
14. Alvaro PINO 17-Aug-1956 BH
ESP
1504
15. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Ariostea
DEN
1480
16. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 PDM
NED
1452
17. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
1445
18. Stephen ROCHE 28-Nov-1959 Fagor - MBK
IRL
1394
19. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 7-Eleven
USA
1366
20. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 Histor
BEL
1366
21. Raul ALCALA 03-Mar-1964 PDM
MEX
1350
22. Jean Claude COLOTTI 01-Jul-1967 RMO
FRA
1342
23. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK 04-Aug-1966 Superconfex - Yoko
BEL
1234
24. Andreas KAPPES 23-Dec-1965 Toshiba
GER
1221
25. Robert MILLAR 13-Sep-1958 Z
GBR
1216
26. Eddy PLANCKAERT 22-Sep-1958 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
BEL
1213
27. Eric VANDERAERDEN 11-Feb-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
1210
28. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
ITA
1204
29. Jelle NIJDAM 16-Aug-1963 Superconfex - Yoko
NED
1193
30. Marc MADIOT 16-Apr-1959 Toshiba
FRA
1185
31. Luc ROOSEN 17-Sep-1964 Histor
BEL
1176
32. Mathieu HERMANS 09-Jan-1963 Paternina
NED
1156
33. Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 RMO
FRA
1149
34. Thierry CLAVEYROLAT 31-Mar-1959 RMO
FRA
1137
35. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 BH
ESP
1127
36. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Systeme U
FRA
1121
37. Bruno CORNILLET 08-Feb-1963 Z
FRA
1073
38. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM
DEN
1037
39. Eric VAN LANCKER 30-Apr-1961 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
1034
40. Gilles DELION 05-Aug-1966 Helvetia
FRA
1023
41. Rolf GÖLZ 30-Sep-1962 Superconfex - Yoko
GER
1016
42. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Ariostea
ITA
958
43. Fabrice PHILIPPOT 24-Sep-1965 Toshiba
FRA
953
44. Acacio DA SILVA 02-Jan-1961 Carrera
POR
909
45. Rudy DHAENENS 10-Apr-1961 PDM
BEL
893
46. Martial GAYANT 16-Nov-1962 Toshiba
FRA
863
47. Beat BREU 23-Oct-1957 Domex
SUI
855
48. Jean Marie WAMPERS 07-Apr-1959 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
839
49. Gerard RUÉ 07-Jul-1965 Systeme U
FRA
816
50. Frans MAASSEN 27-Jan-1965 Superconfex - Yoko
NED
803
51. Thomas WEGMULLER 28-Sep-1960 Domex
SUI
779
52. Inaki GASTON 25-May-1963 Kelme - Iberia - Varta
ESP
774
53. Dirk DE WOLF 16-Jan-1961 Hitachi
BEL
769
54. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
763
55. Adrie VAN DER POEL 17-Jun-1959 Domex
NED
762
56. Pascal SIMON 27-Sep-1956 Systeme U
FRA
759
57. Urs ZIMMERMANN 29-Nov-1959 Carrera
SUI
757
58. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera
ITA
751
59. Luis HERRERA 04-May-1961 Cafe de Colombia
COL
746
60. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Helvetia
SUI
744
61. Sammy MOREELS 27-Nov-1965 Lotto
BEL
739
62. Jorg MÜLLER 23-Jan-1961 PDM
SUI
720
63. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 7-Eleven
GBR
719
64. Fabio PARRA 22-Nov-1959 Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
719
65. Flavio GIUPPONI 09-May-1964 Malvor
ITA
717
66. Michael WILSON 15-Jan-1960 Helvetia
AUS
700
67. Alberto CAMARGO 03-Feb-1965 Cafe de Colombia
COL
698
68. Giovanni FIDANZA 27-Sep-1965 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
697
69. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 Z
FRA
690
70. Gerhard ZADROBILEK 23-Jun-1961 7-Eleven
AUT
679
71. Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE 04-Dec-1955 TVM
BEL
676
72. Malcolm ELLIOTT 01-Jul-1961 Teka
GBR
656
73. Teun VAN VLIET 22-Mar-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
655
74. Stefan JOHO 04-Sep-1963 Ariostea
SUI
651
75. Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS 23-Mar-1964 Postobon - Manzana
COL
635
76. Laurent BEZAULT 08-Mar-1966 Toshiba
FRA
628
77. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
BEL
626
78. Julian GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Reynolds
ESP
624
79. Helmut WECHSELBERGER 12-Feb-1953 Paternina
AUT
624
80. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
ITA
614
81. Ivan IVANOV 09-May-1960 Alfa Lum
RUS
610
82. Martin EARLEY 15-Jun-1962 PDM
IRL
603
83. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 Alfa Lum
RUS
598
84. Jesus BLANCO VILLAR 26-Mar-1963 Seur
ESP
595
85. Jean Claude LECLERCQ 22-Jul-1962 Helvetia
FRA
587
86. Gerrit SOLLEVELD 08-Jun-1961 Superconfex - Yoko
NED
585
87. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 Z
FRA
582
88. Nico VERHOEVEN 02-Oct-1961 Superconfex - Yoko
NED
576
89. Dag Otto LAURITZEN 12-Sep-1956 7-Eleven
NOR
572
90. Roland LE CLERC 30-May-1963 Paternina
FRA
567
91. Peter WINNEN 05-Sep-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
565
92. Herman FRISON 16-Apr-1961 Histor
BEL
565
93. Jeff LIECKENS 26-Mar-1959 Hitachi
BEL
549
94. Eddy SCHURER 12-Sep-1964 TVM
NED
544
95. Jaanus KUUM 02-Oct-1964 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
NOR
538
96. Erich MÄCHLER 24-Sep-1960 Carrera
SUI
536
97. Atle KVALSVOLL 10-Apr-1962 Z
NOR
536
98. Marco GIOVANNETTI 04-Apr-1962 Seur
ITA
534
99. Alberto VOLPI 09-Dec-1962 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
528
100. Rolf JÄRMANN 31-Jan-1961 Frank
SUI
527
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1989. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country