Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Jose Luis LAGUIA 30-Sep-1959 Reynolds
ESP
525
102. Vincent BARTEAU 18-Mar-1962 Systeme U
FRA
522
103. Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO 28-May-1960 Reynolds
ESP
520
104. Urs FREULER 06-Nov-1958 Panasonic - Isostar
SUI
509
105. Anselmo FUERTE Anselmo FUERTE 27-Jan-1962 BH
ESP
505
106. Marc SERGEANT 16-Aug-1959 Hitachi
BEL
500
107. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Seur
ESP
500
108. Patrick ROBEET 19-Oct-1964 Domex
BEL
492
109. Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ 08-Dec-1962 BH
ESP
489
110. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 Helvetia
SUI
487
111. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Alfa Lum
LAT
479
112. Jure PAVLIC 23-Apr-1963 Carrera
YOU
479
113. Javier MURGUIALDAY 04-Feb-1962 BH
ESP
474
114. Johan LAMMERTS 02-Oct-1960 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
NED
470
115. Jokin MUJIKA 22-Aug-1962 Paternina
ESP
467
116. Peter HILSE 08-May-1962 Teka
GER
467
117. Vladimir PULNIKOV 06-Jun-1965 Alfa Lum
UKR
467
118. Laurent BIONDI 19-Jun-1959 Fagor - MBK
FRA
461
119. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 BH
ESP
459
120. Per PEDERSEN 05-Apr-1964 RMO
DEN
457
121. Giuseppe PETITO 25-Feb-1960 Ariostea
ITA
448
122. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
448
123. Marc VAN ORSOUW 12-Apr-1964 PDM
NED
446
124. Pedro Saul MORALES 01-Oct-1959 Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
441
125. Carlo BOMANS 10-Jun-1963 Domex
BEL
438
126. Eddy SCHEPERS 12-Dec-1955 Fagor - MBK
BEL
437
127. Luc SUYKERBUYCK 12-Feb-1964 Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
NED
431
128. Jean Claude BAGOT 09-Mar-1958 RMO
FRA
429
129. Moreno ARGENTIN 17-Dec-1960 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
428
130. John CARLSEN 31-Dec-1961 Fagor - MBK
DEN
423
131. Bjarne RIIS 03-Apr-1964 Systeme U
DEN
421
132. Camillo PASSERA 24-Mar-1965 Chateau D'Ax
ITA
421
133. Lech PIASECKI 13-Nov-1961 Malvor
POL
418
134. Fabian FUCHS 20-Dec-1961 Superconfex - Yoko
SUI
410
135. Juan Tomas MARTINEZ 16-Jul-1962 Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
ESP
410
136. Martin RAMIREZ 08-Nov-1960 Cafe de Colombia
COL
409
137. Marcel ARNTZ 18-Nov-1965 Paternina
NED
408
138. Primoz CERIN 31-May-1962 Carrera
YOU
404
139. Remig STUMPF 25-Mar-1966 Toshiba
GER
404
140. Jan GOESSENS 20-Oct-1962 Domex
BEL
403
141. Niki RUTTIMANN 18-Aug-1962 Helvetia
SUI
403
142. Ludo PEETERS 09-Aug-1953 Paternina
BEL
395
143. Dominique GARDE 18-Mar-1959 Systeme U
FRA
390
144. Rene BEUKER 15-May-1965 Paternina
NED
388
145. Roberto PAGNIN 08-Jul-1962 Malvor
ITA
388
146. Ron KIEFEL 11-Apr-1960 7-Eleven
USA
386
147. Carlos HERNANDEZ BAILO 27-Dec-1958 Teka
ESP
382
148. Guy NULENS 27-Oct-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
380
149. Eric BOYER 02-Dec-1963 Z
FRA
373
150. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 Carrera
ITA
373
151. Emanuele BOMBINI 02-Jul-1959 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
372
152. Dag Erik PEDERSEN 06-Jun-1959 PDM
NOR
372
153. Theo DE ROOIJ 25-Apr-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
371
154. Pedro MUNOZ 06-Nov-1958 Once
ESP
371
155. Stefano ALLOCCHIO 18-Mar-1962 Malvor
ITA
369
156. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 Histor
BEL
368
157. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM
BEL
367
158. William PALACIO 27-Mar-1965 Reynolds
COL
363
159. Casimiro MOREDA GARCIA TIZON 29-Oct-1962 Clas
ESP
360
160. Sören LILHOLT 22-Sep-1965 Histor
DEN
359
161. Peio RUIZ CABESTANY 17-Mar-1962 Once
ESP
355
162. Christian CHAUBET 19-Jul-1961 Fagor - MBK
FRA
353
163. Daniel STEIGER 21-Aug-1966 Frank
SUI
350
164. Jos VAN AERT 26-Aug-1962 Hitachi
NED
348
165. Maarten DUCROT 08-Apr-1958 Domex
NED
347
166. Peter PIETERS 02-Feb-1962 TVM
NED
346
167. Silvano CONTINI 15-Jan-1958 Malvor
ITA
343
168. Jacques HANEGRAAF 14-Dec-1960 TVM
NED
342
169. Francisco ANTEQUERA 09-Mar-1964 BH
ESP
340
170. Dominique ARNAUD 19-Sep-1955 Reynolds
FRA
340
171. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Selca
ITA
338
172. Omar HERNANDEZ 20-Jan-1962 Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
337
173. Peter STEVENHAAGEN 24-Apr-1965 Helvetia
NED
337
174. Henk LUBBERDING 04-Aug-1953 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
336
175. Patrick TOLHOEK 26-Jun-1965 Superconfex - Yoko
NED
336
176. Mariano SANCHEZ 01-Feb-1959 Teka
ESP
331
177. Frank HOSTE 29-Aug-1955 ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors…
BEL
330
178. Pascal POISSON 29-Jun-1958 Toshiba
FRA
328
179. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE 25-Aug-1954 Z
FRA
328
180. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Atala
ITA
328
181. Christophe LAVAINNE 22-Dec-1963 Systeme U
FRA
328
182. Rick VAN SLYCKE 03-Feb-1963 Histor
BEL
327
183. Yvon MADIOT 21-Jun-1962 Toshiba
FRA
325
184. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
323
185. Alan PEIPER 26-Mar-1960 Panasonic - Isostar
AUS
319
186. Giancarlo PERINI 02-Dec-1959 Carrera
ITA
316
187. Hector PATARROYO 03-May-1958 Postobon - Manzana
COL
312
188. Abelardo RONDON 18-Mar-1964 Reynolds
COL
312
189. Robert FOREST 18-Nov-1961 Fagor - MBK
FRA
311
190. Paolo ROSOLA 05-Feb-1957 Gewiss - Bianchi
ITA
310
191. Jan SIEMONS 26-May-1964 TVM
NED
309
192. Carlos Maria JARAMILLO 16-Jan-1961 Postobon - Manzana
COL
306
193. Joaquim HERNANDEZ 14-Apr-1964 Seur
ESP
306
194. Frederic VICHOT 01-May-1959 Helvetia
FRA
300
195. Luca GELFI 21-Jun-1966 Del Tongo
ITA
300
196. Henri MANDERS 02-Mar-1960 Helvetia
NED
293
197. Guido WINTERBERG 19-Oct-1962 Pegasus - Maya Popcorn
SUI
289
198. Johan BRUYNEEL 23-Aug-1964 Sefb
BEL
283
199. Enrique AJA 23-Mar-1960 Teka
ESP
282
200. Brian HOLM 02-Oct-1962 Histor
DEN
279
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1989. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country