Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Denis ROUX 05-Nov-1961 Toshiba
FRA
521
102. Jose Martin FARFAN 21-Aug-1965 Kelme - Ibexpress
COL
521
103. Philippe LOUVIOT 14-Mar-1964 Toshiba
FRA
517
104. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 Helvetia - La Suisse
SUI
513
105. Eric CARITOUX Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 R.M.O.
FRA
512
106. Alberto VOLPI 09-Dec-1962 Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni -…
ITA
506
107. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Once
ESP
503
108. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Alfa Lum
UZB
496
109. Acacio DA SILVA 02-Jan-1961 Carrera - Vagabond
POR
486
110. Pascal LANCE 23-Jan-1964 Toshiba
FRA
483
111. Gerard RUÉ 07-Jul-1965 Castorama
FRA
479
112. Hendrik REDANT 01-Nov-1962 Lotto - Super Club
BEL
479
113. William PALACIO 27-Mar-1965 Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
COL
474
114. Herman FRISON 16-Apr-1961 Histor
BEL
472
115. Ron KIEFEL 11-Apr-1960 7-Eleven - Hoonved
USA
471
116. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 Panasonic
NED
470
117. Enrique AJA 23-Mar-1960 Teka
ESP
455
118. Alan PEIPER 26-Mar-1960 Panasonic
AUS
455
119. Angelo LECCHI 13-Dec-1966 Del Tongo - Rex
ITA
453
120. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 BH
ESP
450
121. Pascal LINO 13-Aug-1966 R.M.O.
FRA
449
122. Niki RUTTIMANN 18-Aug-1962 Helvetia - La Suisse
SUI
447
123. Fabian FUCHS 20-Dec-1961 Buckler
SUI
444
124. Nico EMONDS 04-Apr-1961 Teka
BEL
442
125. Jaanus KUUM 02-Oct-1964 TVM - Yoko
NOR
435
126. Carlos Maria JARAMILLO 16-Jan-1961 Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
COL
428
127. Joachim HALUPCZOK 03-Jun-1968 Diana - Colnago - Animex
POL
422
128. Dag Otto LAURITZEN 12-Sep-1956 7-Eleven - Hoonved
NOR
421
129. Kim ANDERSEN 10-Feb-1958 Z
DEN
421
130. Eddy BOUWMANS 30-Jan-1968 Panasonic
NED
421
131. Luis HERRERA 04-May-1961 Cafe de Colombia
COL
419
132. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Stuttgart
GER
418
133. Francois LEMARCHAND 02-Nov-1960 Z
FRA
417
134. Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO 28-May-1960 Banesto
ESP
417
135. Guy NULENS 27-Oct-1957 Panasonic
BEL
403
136. Enrico ZAINA 27-Sep-1967 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
403
137. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Seur
ESP
402
138. Yvon MADIOT 21-Jun-1962 Toshiba
FRA
400
139. Jan GOESSENS 20-Oct-1962 Weinmann
BEL
398
140. Per PEDERSEN 05-Apr-1964 R.M.O.
DEN
397
141. Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS 23-Mar-1964 Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
COL
392
142. Peter WINNEN 05-Sep-1957 Buckler
NED
389
143. Casimiro MOREDA GARCIA TIZON 29-Oct-1962 Clas
ESP
382
144. Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO 19-Nov-1959 Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
COL
379
145. Wiebren VEENSTRA 08-Dec-1966 Buckler
NED
377
146. Gerrit SOLLEVELD 08-Jun-1961 Buckler
NED
374
147. Tom CORDES 30-May-1966 Buckler
NED
372
148. Eddy SCHURER 12-Sep-1964 TVM - Yoko
NED
368
149. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 Carrera - Vagabond
GBR
367
150. Abelardo RONDON 18-Mar-1964 Banesto
COL
360
151. Jean Claude BAGOT 09-Mar-1958 R.M.O.
FRA
359
152. Jorg MÜLLER 23-Jan-1961 TVM - Yoko
SUI
356
153. Urs FREULER 06-Nov-1958 Panasonic
SUI
352
154. Mario CIPOLLINI 22-Mar-1967 Del Tongo - Rex
ITA
346
155. John VAN DEN AKKER 30-May-1966 PDM
NED
342
156. Christophe LAVAINNE 22-Dec-1963 Castorama
FRA
342
157. Stefan JOHO 04-Sep-1963 Ariostea
SUI
342
158. Ivan IVANOV 09-May-1960 Alfa Lum
RUS
341
159. Mario KUMMER 06-May-1962 Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni -…
GER
340
160. Henri MANDERS 02-Mar-1960 Helvetia - La Suisse
NED
337
161. Laurent BIONDI 19-Jun-1959 Histor
FRA
336
162. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 Panasonic
NED
335
163. Atle PEDERSEN 27-Jul-1964 PDM
NOR
334
164. Ad WIJNANDS 10-Mar-1959 Stuttgart
NED
333
165. Paul HAGHEDOOREN 11-Oct-1959 Sigma
BEL
332
166. Erich MÄCHLER 24-Sep-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
329
167. Michael WILSON 15-Jan-1960 Helvetia - La Suisse
AUS
329
168. Peter HILSE 08-May-1962 Teka
GER
327
169. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Clas
ESP
325
170. Roberto PAGNIN 08-Jul-1962 Malvor - Sidi
ITA
318
171. Rodolfo MASSI 17-Sep-1965 Ariostea
ITA
318
172. Nico VERHOEVEN 02-Oct-1961 PDM
NED
316
173. Jean Marie WAMPERS 07-Apr-1959 Panasonic
BEL
316
174. Nelson RODRIGUEZ SERNA 16-Nov-1965 Kelme - Ibexpress
COL
316
175. Benny VAN BRABANT 08-May-1959 Isoglass
BEL
308
176. Marco VITALI 18-Jun-1960 Frank
ITA
305
177. Miguel ARROYO 06-Dec-1966 Z
MEX
301
178. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 7-Eleven - Hoonved
GBR
300
179. Alberto CAMARGO 03-Feb-1965 Cafe de Colombia
COL
300
180. Andrea CHIURATO 07-Feb-1965 Amore & Vita - Fanini
ITA
300
181. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 Histor
BEL
299
182. Asiat SAITOV 01-Jan-1965 Alfa Lum
RUS
297
183. Luis PEREZ GARCIA 23-Jul-1966 Lotus
ESP
296
184. Peter DE CLERCQ 02-Jul-1966 Lotto - Super Club
BEL
294
185. Luca GELFI 21-Jun-1966 Del Tongo - Rex
ITA
294
186. Alex PEDERSEN 15-Nov-1966 Once
DEN
293
187. Gerardo MONCADA 25-Jul-1962 Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
COL
292
188. Marek SZERZYNSKI 08-Oct-1960 Diana - Colnago - Animex
POL
291
189. Camillo PASSERA 24-Mar-1965 Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni -…
ITA
290
190. Francis MOREAU 21-Jul-1965 Histor
FRA
288
191. Luigi FURLAN 22-Jun-1963 Helvetia - La Suisse
ITA
287
192. Jose Luis LAGUIA 30-Sep-1959 Lotus
ESP
281
193. Guido WINTERBERG 19-Oct-1962 Helvetia - La Suisse
SUI
281
194. Marcel WÜST 06-Aug-1967 R.M.O.
GER
279
195. Laurent MADOUAS 08-Feb-1967 Z
FRA
279
196. Marino ALONSO 16-Nov-1965 Banesto
ESP
278
197. Beat BREU 23-Oct-1957 Weinmann
SUI
275
198. Dominique ARNAUD 19-Sep-1955 Banesto
FRA
274
199. Gianluca PIEROBON 02-Mar-1967 Malvor - Sidi
ITA
274
200. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM - Yoko
BEL
273
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1990. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country