Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto
ESP
4137
2. Toni ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Clas
SUI
3190
3. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
2713
4. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Gatorade
ITA
2303
5. Raul ALCALA 03-Mar-1964 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
MEX
2271
6. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Banesto
ESP
1953
7. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 Motorola
USA
1881
8. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Panasonic
GER
1876
9. Stephen ROCHE 28-Nov-1959 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
IRL
1862
10. Laurent JALABERT 30-Nov-1968 O.N.C.E.
FRA
1819
11. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 Lotto
BEL
1807
12. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1780
13. Viatcheslav EKIMOV 04-Feb-1966 Panasonic
RUS
1729
14. Steven ROOKS 07-Aug-1960 Buckler
NED
1643
15. Giorgio FURLAN 09-Mar-1963 Ariostea
ITA
1563
16. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
1542
17. Jelle NIJDAM 16-Aug-1963 Buckler
NED
1519
18. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Banesto
FRA
1515
19. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 TVM - Sanyo
NED
1455
20. Alex ZÜLLE 05-Jul-1968 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1362
21. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 RMO
FRA
1338
22. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Amaya Seguros
ESP
1314
23. Marco GIOVANNETTI 04-Apr-1962 Gatorade
ITA
1281
24. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Panasonic
ITA
1243
25. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 Ariostea
ITA
1237
26. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 Clas
ESP
1236
27. Beat ZBERG 10-May-1971 Helvetia
SUI
1208
28. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Castorama
FRA
1200
29. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 TVM - Sanyo
RUS
1156
30. Frans MAASSEN 27-Jan-1965 Buckler
NED
1097
31. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 RMO
FRA
1078
32. Sean KELLY 24-May-1956 Lotus
IRL
1064
33. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Ariostea
DEN
1035
34. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
1024
35. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 Motorola
GBR
1005
36. Gerard RUÉ 07-Jul-1965 Castorama
FRA
1001
37. Jean Claude COLOTTI 01-Jul-1967 Z
FRA
1000
38. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
995
39. Mario CIPOLLINI 22-Mar-1967 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
948
40. Giancarlo PERINI 02-Dec-1959 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
942
41. Johan BRUYNEEL 23-Aug-1964 O.N.C.E.
BEL
929
42. Luc ROOSEN 17-Sep-1964 Tulip Computers
BEL
920
43. Guido BONTEMPI 12-Jan-1960 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
912
44. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Clas
ESP
911
45. Greg LEMOND 26-Jun-1961 Z
USA
904
46. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK 04-Aug-1966 Buckler
BEL
900
47. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Telekom
GER
869
48. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 Z
FRA
856
49. Richard VIRENQUE 19-Nov-1969 RMO
FRA
855
50. Robert MILLAR 13-Sep-1958 TVM - Sanyo
GBR
842
51. Phil ANDERSON 20-Mar-1958 Motorola
AUS
829
52. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE 25-Aug-1954 Z
FRA
826
53. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM - Sanyo
BEL
825
54. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Castorama
FRA
822
55. Atle KVALSVOLL 10-Apr-1962 Z
NOR
820
56. Eddy BOUWMANS 30-Jan-1968 Panasonic
NED
820
57. Dirk DE WOLF 16-Jan-1961 Gatorade
BEL
818
58. Adrie VAN DER POEL 17-Jun-1959 Tulip Computers
NED
796
59. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Clas
ESP
787
60. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Ariostea
ITA
787
61. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Seur
LAT
786
62. Laurent DUFAUX 20-May-1969 Helvetia
SUI
775
63. Eric BOYER 02-Dec-1963 Z
FRA
774
64. Jacky DURAND 10-Feb-1967 Castorama
FRA
763
65. Pascal LINO 13-Aug-1966 RMO
FRA
759
66. Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 RMO
FRA
728
67. Fabian JEKER 28-Nov-1968 Helvetia
SUI
727
68. Uwe RAAB 26-Jul-1962 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
GER
725
69. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Telekom
GER
723
70. Nico VERHOEVEN 02-Oct-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
716
71. Hendrik REDANT 01-Nov-1962 Lotto
BEL
704
72. Jim VAN DE LAER 11-Apr-1968 Tulip Computers
BEL
701
73. Armand DE LAS CUEVAS 26-Jun-1968 Banesto
FRA
701
74. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 Telekom
BEL
700
75. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Amaya Seguros
ESP
698
76. Laurent FIGNON 12-Aug-1960 Gatorade
FRA
697
77. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
684
78. Massimiliano LELLI 02-Dec-1967 Ariostea
ITA
682
79. Giovanni FIDANZA 27-Sep-1965 Gatorade
ITA
660
80. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM - Sanyo
DEN
659
81. Dimitri ZHDANOV 14-Oct-1969 Panasonic
RUS
649
82. Marc MADIOT 16-Apr-1959 Telekom
FRA
644
83. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Clas
ESP
640
84. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
UZB
636
85. Thomas WEGMULLER 28-Sep-1960 Lotus
SUI
614
86. Andrei TCHMIL 22-Jan-1963 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
MDA
608
87. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Ariostea
ITA
602
88. Stephen HODGE 18-Jul-1961 O.N.C.E.
AUS
594
89. Rolf GÖLZ 30-Sep-1962 Ariostea
GER
591
90. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 Amaya Seguros
ESP
587
91. Julian GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Banesto
ESP
584
92. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Motorola
GBR
570
93. Dominique ARNOULD 19-Nov-1966 Castorama
FRA
569
94. Zenon JASKULA 04-Jun-1962 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
POL
568
95. Pavel TONKOV 09-Feb-1969 RUSS
RUS
568
96. Jose Martin FARFAN 21-Aug-1965 Kelme
COL
568
97. Alberto ELLI 09-Mar-1964 Ariostea
ITA
559
98. Eric VANDERAERDEN 11-Feb-1962 Buckler
BEL
554
99. Harald MAIER 17-Nov-1960 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
AUT
549
100. Wilfried NELISSEN 05-May-1970 Panasonic
BEL
547
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1992. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country