Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Miguel INDURÁIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto
ESP
4059
2. Tony ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Clas - Cajastur
SUI
3130
3. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
2662
4. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Gatorade - Château d'Ax
ITA
2260
5. Raul ALCALA 03-Mar-1964 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
MEX
2228
6. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Banesto
ESP
1916
7. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 Motorola
USA
1846
8. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Panasonic - Sportlife
GER
1841
9. Stephen ROCHE 28-Nov-1959 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
IRL
1827
10. Laurent JALABERT 30-Nov-1968 O.N.C.E.
FRA
1785
11. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 Lotto
BEL
1773
12. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1747
13. Viatcheslav EKIMOV 04-Feb-1966 Panasonic - Sportlife
RUS
1696
14. Steven ROOKS 07-Aug-1960 Buckler
NED
1612
15. Giorgio FURLAN 09-Mar-1963 Ariostea
ITA
1534
16. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
1513
17. Jelle NIJDAM 16-Aug-1963 Buckler
NED
1490
18. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Banesto
FRA
1487
19. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 TVM - Sanyo
NED
1428
20. Alex ZÜLLE 05-Jul-1968 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1336
21. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 R.M.O.
FRA
1313
22. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Amaya Seguros
ESP
1289
23. Marco GIOVANNETTI 04-Apr-1962 Gatorade - Château d'Ax
ITA
1257
24. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Panasonic - Sportlife
ITA
1220
25. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 Ariostea
ITA
1214
26. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 Clas - Cajastur
ESP
1213
27. Beat ZBERG 10-May-1971 Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
SUI
1185
28. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Castorama
FRA
1177
29. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 TVM - Sanyo
RUS
1134
30. Frans MAASSEN 27-Jan-1965 Buckler
NED
1076
31. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 R.M.O.
FRA
1058
32. Sean KELLY 24-May-1956 Festina - Lotus
IRL
1044
33. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Ariostea
DEN
1016
34. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
1005
35. Maximilian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 Motorola
GBR
986
36. Gerard RUÉ 07-Jul-1965 Castorama
FRA
982
37. Jean Claude COLOTTI 01-Jul-1967 Z
FRA
981
38. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
976
39. Mario CIPOLLINI 22-Mar-1967 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
ITA
930
40. Giancarlo PERINI 02-Dec-1959 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
924
41. Johan BRUYNEEL 23-Aug-1964 O.N.C.E.
BEL
912
42. Luc ROOSEN 17-Sep-1964 Tulip Computers
BEL
903
43. Guido BONTEMPI 12-Jan-1960 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
ITA
895
44. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Clas - Cajastur
ESP
894
45. Greg LEMOND 26-Jun-1961 Z
USA
887
46. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK 04-Aug-1966 Buckler
BEL
883
47. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Telekom
GER
853
48. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 Z
FRA
840
49. Richard VIRENQUE 19-Nov-1969 R.M.O.
FRA
839
50. Robert MILLAR 13-Sep-1958 TVM - Sanyo
GBR
826
51. Phil ANDERSON 20-Mar-1958 Motorola
AUS
813
52. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE 25-Aug-1954 Z
FRA
810
53. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM - Sanyo
BEL
809
54. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Castorama
FRA
807
55. Atle KVALSVOLL 10-Apr-1962 Z
NOR
805
56. Eddy BOUWMANS 30-Jan-1968 Panasonic - Sportlife
NED
805
57. Dirk DE WOLF 16-Jan-1961 Gatorade - Château d'Ax
BEL
803
58. Adrie VAN DER POEL 17-Jun-1959 Tulip Computers
NED
781
59. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Clas - Cajastur
ESP
772
60. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Ariostea
ITA
772
61. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Seur
LAT
771
62. Laurent DUFAUX 20-May-1969 Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
SUI
760
63. Eric BOYER 02-Dec-1963 Z
FRA
759
64. Jacky DURAND 10-Feb-1967 Castorama
FRA
749
65. Pascal LINO 13-Aug-1966 R.M.O.
FRA
745
66. Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 R.M.O.
FRA
714
67. Fabian JEKER 28-Nov-1968 Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
SUI
713
68. Uwe RAAB 26-Jul-1962 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
GER
711
69. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Telekom
GER
709
70. Nico VERHOEVEN 02-Oct-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
703
71. Hendrik REDANT 01-Nov-1962 Lotto
BEL
691
72. Jim VAN DE LAER 11-Apr-1968 Tulip Computers
BEL
688
73. Armand DE LAS CUEVAS 26-Jun-1968 Banesto
FRA
688
74. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 Telekom
BEL
687
75. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Amaya Seguros
ESP
685
76. Laurent FIGNON 12-Aug-1960 Gatorade - Château d'Ax
FRA
684
77. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
671
78. Massimiliano LELLI 02-Dec-1967 Ariostea
ITA
669
79. Giovanni FIDANZA 27-Sep-1965 Gatorade - Château d'Ax
ITA
648
80. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM - Sanyo
DEN
647
81. Dimitri ZHDANOV 14-Oct-1969 Panasonic - Sportlife
RUS
637
82. Marc MADIOT 16-Apr-1959 Telekom
FRA
632
83. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Clas - Cajastur
ESP
628
84. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
UZB
624
85. Thomas WEGMULLER 28-Sep-1960 Festina - Lotus
SUI
602
86. Andrei TCHMIL 22-Jan-1963 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
MDA
597
87. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Ariostea
ITA
591
88. Stephen HODGE 18-Jul-1961 O.N.C.E.
AUS
583
89. Rolf GÖLZ 30-Sep-1962 Ariostea
GER
580
90. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 Amaya Seguros
ESP
576
91. Julian GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Banesto
ESP
573
92. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Motorola
GBR
559
93. Dominique ARNOULD 19-Nov-1966 Castorama
FRA
558
94. Zenon JASKULA 04-Jun-1962 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
POL
557
95. Pavel TONKOV 09-Feb-1969 Lampre - Colnago - Animex
RUS
557
96. Jose Martin FARFAN 21-Aug-1965 Kelme
COL
557
97. Alberto ELLI 09-Mar-1964 Ariostea
ITA
548
98. Eric VANDERAERDEN 11-Feb-1962 Buckler
BEL
544
99. Harald MAIER 17-Nov-1960 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
AUT
539
100. Wilfried NELISSEN 05-May-1970 Panasonic - Sportlife
BEL
537
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1992. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country