Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Toni ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Mapei - Clas
SUI
2979
2. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Tassoni
ITA
2856
3. Evgueni BERZIN 03-Jun-1970 Gewiss - Ballan
RUS
2712
4. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto
ESP
2534
5. Andrei TCHMIL 22-Jan-1963 Lotto
MDA
2306
6. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
2042
7. Richard VIRENQUE 19-Nov-1969 Festina - Lotus
FRA
1974
8. Giorgio FURLAN 09-Mar-1963 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
1968
9. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
SUI
1949
10. Armand DE LAS CUEVAS 26-Jun-1968 Castorama
FRA
1860
11. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
1815
12. Gianluca BORTOLAMI 28-Aug-1968 Mapei - Clas
ITA
1784
13. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Festina - Lotus
FRA
1775
14. Alex ZÜLLE 05-Jul-1968 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1653
15. Laurent JALABERT 30-Nov-1968 O.N.C.E.
FRA
1595
16. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Team Polti - Vaporetto
UZB
1574
17. Marco PANTANI 13-Jan-1970 Carrera - Tassoni
ITA
1567
18. Francesco CASAGRANDE 14-Sep-1970 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
1562
19. Vladimir PULNIKOV 06-Jun-1965 Carrera - Tassoni
UKR
1461
20. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Telekom
GER
1341
21. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Gewiss - Ballan
LAT
1282
22. Alberto ELLI 09-Mar-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
1280
23. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
DEN
1277
24. Laurent DUFAUX 20-May-1969 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1262
25. Bjarne RIIS 03-Apr-1964 Gewiss - Ballan
DEN
1251
26. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
FRA
1240
27. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 Jolly Componibili - Cage
RUS
1227
28. Viatcheslav EKIMOV 04-Feb-1966 WordPerfect
RUS
1178
29. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 O.N.C.E.
NED
1130
30. Stefano DELLA SANTA 22-May-1967 Mapei - Clas
ITA
1122
31. Abraham OLANO 22-Jan-1970 Mapei - Clas
ESP
1091
32. Fernando ESCARTIN 24-Jan-1968 Mapei - Clas
ESP
1089
33. Lance ARMSTRONG 18-Sep-1971 Motorola
USA
1072
34. Christopher BOARDMAN 26-Aug-1968 GAN
GBR
983
35. Bruno CENGHIALTA 05-Dec-1962 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
966
36. Davide REBELLIN 09-Aug-1971 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
961
37. Fabio BALDATO 13-Jun-1968 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
939
38. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
928
39. Marco SALIGARI 18-May-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
923
40. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Telekom
GER
913
41. Pascal LINO 13-Aug-1966 Festina - Lotus
FRA
897
42. Vladislav BOBRIK 06-Jan-1971 Gewiss - Ballan
RUS
884
43. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Mapei - Clas
ITA
853
44. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Banesto
ESP
845
45. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
838
46. Moreno ARGENTIN 17-Dec-1960 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
825
47. Pavel TONKOV 09-Feb-1969 Lampre - Panaria
RUS
821
48. Oscar PELLICCIOLI 01-Jul-1965 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
812
49. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
807
50. Nelson RODRIGUEZ SERNA 16-Nov-1965 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
COL
794
51. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 Lampre - Panaria
CZE
783
52. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
GBR
763
53. Wladimir BELLI 25-Jul-1970 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
761
54. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
ITA
732
55. Stefano ZANINI 23-Jan-1969 Navigare - Blue Storm
ITA
725
56. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 Banesto
ESP
712
57. Erik ZABEL 07-Jul-1970 Telekom
GER
706
58. Vicente APARICIO 14-Sep-1969 Banesto
ESP
703
59. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
700
60. Pascal HERVÉ 13-Jul-1964 Festina - Lotus
FRA
699
61. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Banesto
ESP
671
62. Oliviera RINCON 24-Apr-1968 O.N.C.E.
COL
667
63. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Motorola
GBR
664
64. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM - Bison Kit
DEN
659
65. Massimo PODENZANA 29-Jul-1961 Navigare - Blue Storm
ITA
657
66. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
656
67. Rolf ALDAG 25-Aug-1968 Telekom
GER
649
68. Bo HAMBURGER 24-May-1970 TVM - Bison Kit
DEN
632
69. Giovanni FIDANZA 27-Sep-1965 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
624
70. Emmanuel MAGNIEN 07-May-1971 Castorama
FRA
623
71. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
FRA
611
72. Andrea CHIURATO 07-Feb-1965 Mapei - Clas
ITA
602
73. Zbigniew SPRUCH 13-Dec-1965 Lampre - Panaria
POL
600
74. François SIMON 28-Oct-1968 Castorama
FRA
597
75. Arturas KASPUTIS 26-Feb-1967 Chazal - MBK - König
LTU
594
76. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
591
77. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Telekom
GER
587
78. Gianni FARESIN 16-Jul-1965 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
585
79. Ignacio GARCIA CAMACHO 04-Aug-1968 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
580
80. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 Motorola
USA
578
81. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Castorama
FRA
562
82. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Banesto
FRA
559
83. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM - Bison Kit
BEL
539
84. Laurent MADOUAS 08-Feb-1967 Castorama
FRA
535
85. Eddy SEIGNEUR 15-Feb-1969 GAN
FRA
534
86. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
532
87. Michele BARTOLI 27-May-1970 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
532
88. Beat ZBERG 10-May-1971 Carrera - Tassoni
SUI
531
89. Stefano COLAGE 08-Jul-1962 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
ITA
529
90. Thomas DAVY 01-May-1968 Castorama
FRA
528
91. Wilfried NELISSEN 05-May-1970 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
BEL
522
92. Didier ROUS 18-Sep-1970 GAN
FRA
522
93. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
520
94. Jim VAN DE LAER 11-Apr-1968 Lotto
BEL
514
95. Andrea PERON 14-Aug-1971 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
513
96. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Banesto
ESP
509
97. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
504
98. Cezary ZAMANA 14-Nov-1967 Kelme - Avianca
POL
501
99. Carlo BOMANS 10-Jun-1963 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
494
100. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Mapei - Clas
ESP
491
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1994. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country