Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Refin - Mobilvetta
UZB
455
102. Fabian JEKER 28-Nov-1968 Festina - Lotus
SUI
453
103. Marco SALIGARI 18-May-1965 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
447
104. Marco SERPELLINI 14-Aug-1972 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
445
105. Gianluca PIANEGONDA Gianluca PIANEGONDA 23-Sep-1968 Team Polti
ITA
440
106. Aitor GARMENDIA 03-Mar-1968 O.N.C.E.
ESP
432
107. Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN 05-Apr-1969 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
RUS
429
108. Stefano DELLA SANTA 22-May-1967 Mapei - GB
ITA
428
109. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 Rabobank
NED
428
110. Rolf JÄRMANN 31-Jan-1961 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
SUI
426
111. Carlo BOMANS 10-Jun-1963 Mapei - GB
BEL
415
112. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 Panaria - Vinavil
CZE
412
113. Mario TRAVERSONI 12-Apr-1972 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
405
114. Kaspars OZERS 15-Sep-1968 Motorola
LAT
403
115. Jean Cyril ROBIN 27-Aug-1969 Festina - Lotus
FRA
401
116. Andrea NOË 15-Jan-1969 Mapei - GB
ITA
399
117. Valentino FOIS 23-Sep-1973 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
399
118. Andrei TETERIUK 20-Sep-1967 Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
KAZ
398
119. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Mapei - GB
ITA
397
120. Michael BOOGERD 28-May-1972 Rabobank
NED
395
121. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Artiach
ESP
393
122. Lars MICHAELSEN 13-Mar-1969 Festina - Lotus
DEN
392
123. François SIMON 28-Oct-1968 GAN
FRA
391
124. Marco VERGNANI 13-Jul-1969 Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
ITA
391
125. Vladislav BOBRIK 06-Jan-1971 Gewiss - Playbus
RUS
390
126. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
389
127. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ 13-Apr-1971 Kelme - Artiach
ESP
382
128. Kai HUNDERTMARCK 25-Apr-1969 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
377
129. Hendrik REDANT 01-Nov-1962 TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
370
130. Mariano PICCOLI 11-Sep-1970 Brescialat - Verynet
ITA
368
131. Didier ROUS 18-Sep-1970 GAN
FRA
364
132. Arvis PIZIKS 12-Sep-1969 Rabobank
LAT
361
133. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN 24-May-1966 Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
358
134. Armin MEIER 03-Nov-1969 PMU Romand - Bepsa - Loup Sport
SUI
357
135. Felice PUTTINI 18-Sep-1967 Refin - Mobilvetta
SUI
355
136. Massimiliano LELLI 02-Dec-1967 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
355
137. Nicola LODA 27-Jul-1971 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
344
138. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 Mapei - GB
ESP
341
139. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
340
140. Zenon JASKULA 04-Jun-1962 Brescialat - Verynet
POL
339
141. Marcel WÜST 06-Aug-1967 Mx Onda
GER
335
142. Rolf ALDAG 25-Aug-1968 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
335
143. Massimo APOLLONIO 21-Mar-1970 Scrigno - Blue Storm
ITA
335
144. Filippo CASAGRANDE 28-Jul-1973 Scrigno - Blue Storm
ITA
331
145. Rossano BRASI 03-Jun-1972 Team Polti
ITA
329
146. Paolo SAVOLDELLI 07-May-1973 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
328
147. Franky ANDREU 26-Sep-1966 Motorola
USA
327
148. Felix GARCIA CASAS 29-Dec-1968 Festina - Lotus
ESP
327
149. Massimo PODENZANA 29-Jul-1961 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
325
150. Cédric VASSEUR 18-Aug-1970 GAN
FRA
324
151. Orlando RODRIGUES 21-Oct-1969 Banesto
POR
324
152. Leon VAN BON 28-Jan-1972 Rabobank
NED
319
153. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO 27-Feb-1971 O.N.C.E.
ESP
318
154. Sergei UTCHAKOV 11-May-1968 Team Polti
UKR
316
155. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE 20-May-1969 Kelme - Artiach
ESP
315
156. Ricardo FORCONI 13-Jun-1970 Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
ITA
315
157. Michael ANDERSSON 04-Mar-1967 Team Deutsche Telekom
SWE
314
158. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Mapei - GB
ESP
309
159. Joona LAUKKA 30-Jun-1972 Festina - Lotus
FIN
309
160. Francesco FRATTINI 18-Jan-1967 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
305
161. Bruno CENGHIALTA 05-Dec-1962 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
303
162. Hernan BUENAHORA 18-Mar-1967 Kelme - Artiach
COL
300
163. Christian HENN 11-Mar-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
293
164. Vasilli DAVIDENKO 17-Mar-1970 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
RUS
292
165. Francis MOREAU 21-Jul-1965 GAN
FRA
290
166. Bart VOSKAMP 06-Jun-1968 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
288
167. Stefano CHECCHIN 14-Jan-1967 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
288
168. Alessandro BARONTI 04-Jun-1967 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
288
169. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO 27-Sep-1972 Banesto
ESP
287
170. Biagio CONTE 07-Apr-1968 Scrigno - Blue Storm
ITA
285
171. Robbie MCEWEN 24-Jun-1972 Rabobank
AUS
283
172. Danny NELISSEN 10-Nov-1970 Rabobank
NED
282
173. Marco MILESI 30-Jan-1970 Brescialat - Verynet
ITA
278
174. Massimilliano GENTILI 16-Sep-1971 Cantina Tollo - Co. Bo.
ITA
273
175. Johan BRUYNEEL 23-Aug-1964 Rabobank
BEL
271
176. Paolo LANFRANCHI 25-Jul-1968 Mapei - GB
ITA
265
177. Oscar PELLICCIOLI 01-Jul-1965 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
264
178. Fabrizio BONTEMPI 01-Nov-1966 Brescialat - Verynet
ITA
263
179. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Mapei - GB
ESP
262
180. Marco LIETTI 20-Apr-1965 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
261
181. Massimo STRAZZER 17-Aug-1969 Brescialat - Verynet
ITA
261
182. Bruno THIBOUT 08-May-1969 Motorola
FRA
261
183. Christophe MOREAU 12-Apr-1971 Festina - Lotus
FRA
260
184. Mariano ROJAS GIL 12-Jun-1973 O.N.C.E.
ESP
258
185. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 O.N.C.E.
ESP
257
186. Giorgio FURLAN 09-Mar-1963 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
257
187. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Mapei - GB
ITA
256
188. Roberto PETITO 01-Feb-1971 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
254
189. Steffen WESEMANN 11-Mar-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
252
190. Thomas BROZYNA 19-Sep-1970 US Postal Service Cycling Team -…
POL
249
191. Vladimir PULNIKOV 06-Jun-1965 TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
247
192. Stephen HODGE 18-Jul-1961 Festina - Lotus
AUS
246
193. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Motorola
ESP
246
194. Wilfried NELISSEN 05-May-1970 Lotto - Isoglass
BEL
244
195. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ 28-May-1971 Mapei - GB
ESP
244
196. Roland MEIER 22-Nov-1967 PMU Romand - Bepsa - Loup Sport
SUI
242
197. Jaan KIRSIPUU 17-Jul-1969 Petit Casino
EST
241
198. Daniel CLAVERO 09-Aug-1968 Mx Onda
ESP
240
199. Philippe GAUMONT 22-Feb-1973 GAN
FRA
229
200. Herminio DIAZ ZABALA 12-Dec-1964 O.N.C.E.
ESP
227
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1996. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country