Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Jose Manuel URIA 01-Dec-1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
517
102. Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO 12-Aug-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
515
103. Sergio BARBERO 17-Jan-1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
515
104. Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE 12-Jun-1975 Banesto
ESP
507
105. Giuseppe GUERINI Giuseppe GUERINI 14-Feb-1970 Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
507
106. Roland MEIER 22-Nov-1967 Cofidis
SUI
504
107. Lauri AUS 04-Nov-1970 Casino - Ag2R
EST
500
108. Christophe MENGIN 03-Sep-1968 La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
499
109. Daniel CLAVERO 09-Aug-1968 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
498
110. Hernan BUENAHORA 18-Mar-1967 Vitalicio Seguros
COL
493
111. Steffen WESEMANN 11-Mar-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
492
112. Salvatore COMMESSO 28-Mar-1975 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
488
113. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
SUI
488
114. Peter LUTTENBERGER 13-Dec-1972 O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
AUT
482
115. Massimo CODOL 27-Feb-1973 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
481
116. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
472
117. Daniële DE PAOLI 08-Dec-1973 Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
469
118. Txema DEL OLMO 26-Apr-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
469
119. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 La Francaise des Jeux
GBR
468
120. Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI 03-Nov-1974 Cofidis
POL
460
121. Andrei TETERIUK 20-Sep-1967 Liquigas
KAZ
458
122. Georg TOTSCHNIG 25-May-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
458
123. Gian Matteo FAGNINI 11-Oct-1970 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
454
124. Benoit SALMON 09-May-1974 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
450
125. Axel MERCKX 08-Aug-1972 Mapei - Quick Step
BEL
449
126. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 Lampre - Daikin
CZE
445
127. Jonathan VAUGHTERS 10-Jun-1973 US Postal Service
USA
440
128. Laurent ROUX 03-Dec-1972 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
429
129. Nicola MICELI 28-May-1971 Liquigas
ITA
428
130. Ludo DIERCKXSSENS 14-Oct-1964 Lampre - Daikin
BEL
428
131. Mariano PICCOLI 11-Sep-1970 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
422
132. Paolo LANFRANCHI 25-Jul-1968 Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
422
133. Armin MEIER 03-Nov-1969 Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
422
134. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE 09-Sep-1973 Banesto
ESP
418
135. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 Mobilvetta - Northwave
SUI
417
136. Iñigo CUESTA 03-Jun-1969 O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
411
137. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO 14-Oct-1972 O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
410
138. Roberto PETITO 01-Feb-1971 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
409
139. Servais KNAVEN 06-Mar-1971 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
407
140. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
404
141. Jörg JAKSCHE 23-Jul-1976 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
403
142. Gilles MAIGNAN 30-Jul-1968 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
401
143. Marcel WÜST 06-Aug-1967 Festina - Lotus
GER
398
144. Felix GARCIA CASAS 29-Dec-1968 Festina - Lotus
ESP
397
145. Bart VOSKAMP 06-Jun-1968 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
396
146. Jans KOERTS 24-Aug-1969 Team Cologne
NED
395
147. Nicolay Bo LARSEN 10-Nov-1971 Team Home - Jack & Jones
DEN
391
148. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
387
149. Massimiliano LELLI 02-Dec-1967 Cofidis
ITA
386
150. Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO 14-Oct-1975 Vitalicio Seguros
COL
385
151. Chris PEERS 03-Mar-1970 Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
384
152. Danilo DI LUCA 02-Jan-1976 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
384
153. Gian Paolo MONDINI 15-Jul-1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
381
154. Glenn MAGNUSSON 05-Jul-1969 US Postal Service
SWE
380
155. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA 26-Dec-1970 Banesto
ESP
372
156. Christophe CAPELLE 15-Aug-1967 BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
371
157. Kevin LIVINGSTON 24-May-1973 US Postal Service
USA
370
158. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY 27-Oct-1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
366
159. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO 11-Dec-1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
362
160. Inigo CHAURREAU 14-Apr-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
362
161. Raimondas RUMSAS 14-Jan-1972 Mróz
LTU
362
162. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
360
163. Alexandre SHEFER 20-Aug-1971 Riso Scotti - Vinavil
KAZ
358
164. Sven MONTGOMERY 10-May-1976 Post Swiss Team
SUI
357
165. Enrico CASSANI 15-Feb-1972 Team Polti
ITA
356
166. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ 13-Apr-1971 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
354
167. Massimo DONATI 18-Jan-1967 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
ITA
351
168. Juris SILOVS 27-Jan-1973 Team Home - Jack & Jones
LAT
339
169. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA 17-Dec-1973 O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
338
170. Giovanni LOMBARDI 20-Jun-1969 Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
330
171. Daniel ATIENZA 22-Sep-1974 Team Polti
ESP
330
172. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO 28-Jul-1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
327
173. Felice PUTTINI 18-Sep-1967 Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
SUI
326
174. Denis ZANETTE 23-Mar-1970 Team Polti
ITA
326
175. Ralf GRABSCH 07-Apr-1973 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
325
176. Serguei SMETANINE 24-Oct-1973 Vitalicio Seguros
RUS
325
177. Luca MAZZANTI 04-Feb-1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
323
178. Nicola MINALI 10-Nov-1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
317
179. Andreas KLIER 15-Jan-1976 TVM - Farm Frites
GER
315
180. Michaël BLAUDZUN 30-Apr-1973 Team Home - Jack & Jones
DEN
312
181. Marcos Antonio SERRANO 08-Sep-1972 O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
311
182. Steve DE WOLF 31-Aug-1975 Cofidis
BEL
311
183. Jimmy CASPER 28-May-1978 La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
307
184. Fabio BALDATO 13-Jun-1968 Ballan - Alessio
ITA
306
185. Frédéric BESSY 09-Jan-1972 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
300
186. Grischa NIERMANN 03-Nov-1975 Rabobank
GER
298
187. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Team Polti
ITA
297
188. Massimiliano MORI 08-Jan-1974 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
294
189. Danilo HONDO 04-Jan-1974 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
293
190. Michel LAFIS 19-Sep-1967 TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
293
191. Pavel PADRNOS 17-Dec-1970 Lampre - Daikin
CZE
292
192. Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ 05-Nov-1975 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
287
193. Bo HAMBURGER 24-May-1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DEN
286
194. Michel VAN HAECKE 24-Sep-1971 Tönissteiner - RDM - Colnago - Elro…
BEL
286
195. Alain TURICCHIA 04-Sep-1975 Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
285
196. Eddy MAZZOLENI 29-Jul-1973 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
284
197. Michael ANDERSSON 04-Mar-1967 Acceptcard Pro Cycling
SWE
284
198. Massimo STRAZZER 17-Aug-1969 Mobilvetta - Northwave
ITA
283
199. Giuseppe DI GRANDE 07-Sep-1973 Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
282
200. Gabriele BALDUCCI 03-Nov-1975 Navigare - Gaerne
ITA
281
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1999. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country