Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Jose Manuel URIA 01-Dec-1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
513
102. Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO 12-Aug-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
511
103. Sergio BARBERO 17-Jan-1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
511
104. Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE 12-Jun-1975 Banesto
ESP
504
105. Giuseppe GUERINI Giuseppe GUERINI 14-Feb-1970 Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
504
106. Roland MEIER 22-Nov-1967 Cofidis
SUI
500
107. Lauri AUS 04-Nov-1970 Casino - Ag2R
EST
497
108. Christophe MENGIN 03-Sep-1968 La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
496
109. Daniel CLAVERO 09-Aug-1968 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
495
110. Hernan BUENAHORA 18-Mar-1967 Vitalicio Seguros
COL
489
111. Steffen WESEMANN 11-Mar-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
488
112. Salvatore COMMESSO 28-Mar-1975 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
485
113. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
SUI
485
114. Peter LUTTENBERGER 13-Dec-1972 Once - Deutsche Bank
AUT
479
115. Massimo CODOL 27-Feb-1973 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
478
116. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
469
117. Daniële DE PAOLI 08-Dec-1973 Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
466
118. Txema DEL OLMO 26-Apr-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
466
119. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 La Francaise des Jeux
GBR
465
120. Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI 03-Nov-1974 Cofidis
POL
457
121. Andrei TETERIUK 20-Sep-1967 Liquigas
KAZ
455
122. Georg TOTSCHNIG 25-May-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
455
123. Gian Matteo FAGNINI 11-Oct-1970 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
451
124. Benoit SALMON 09-May-1974 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
447
125. Axel MERCKX 08-Aug-1972 Mapei - Quick Step
BEL
446
126. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 Lampre - Daikin
CZE
442
127. Jonathan VAUGHTERS 10-Jun-1973 US Postal Service
USA
437
128. Laurent ROUX 03-Dec-1972 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
426
129. Nicola MICELI 28-May-1971 Liquigas
ITA
425
130. Ludo DIERCKXSSENS 14-Oct-1964 Lampre - Daikin
BEL
425
131. Mariano PICCOLI 11-Sep-1970 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
419
132. Paolo LANFRANCHI 25-Jul-1968 Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
419
133. Armin MEIER 03-Nov-1969 Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
419
134. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE 09-Sep-1973 Banesto
ESP
415
135. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
SUI
414
136. Iñigo CUESTA 03-Jun-1969 Once - Deutsche Bank
ESP
408
137. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO 14-Oct-1972 Once - Deutsche Bank
ESP
407
138. Roberto PETITO 01-Feb-1971 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
406
139. Servais KNAVEN 06-Mar-1971 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
404
140. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
401
141. Jörg JAKSCHE 23-Jul-1976 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
400
142. Gilles MAIGNAN 30-Jul-1968 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
399
143. Marcel WÜST 06-Aug-1967 Festina - Lotus
GER
395
144. Felix GARCIA CASAS 29-Dec-1968 Festina - Lotus
ESP
394
145. Bart VOSKAMP 06-Jun-1968 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
393
146. Jans KOERTS 24-Aug-1969 Team Cologne
NED
392
147. Nicolay Bo LARSEN 10-Nov-1971 Team Home - Jack & Jones
DEN
388
148. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
385
149. Massimiliano LELLI 02-Dec-1967 Cofidis
ITA
384
150. Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO 14-Oct-1975 Vitalicio Seguros
COL
382
151. Chris PEERS 03-Mar-1970 Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
381
152. Danilo DI LUCA 02-Jan-1976 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
381
153. Gian Paolo MONDINI 15-Jul-1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
378
154. Glenn MAGNUSSON 05-Jul-1969 US Postal Service
SWE
377
155. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA 26-Dec-1970 Banesto
ESP
370
156. Christophe CAPELLE 15-Aug-1967 BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
368
157. Kevin LIVINGSTON 24-May-1973 US Postal Service
USA
367
158. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY 27-Oct-1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
363
159. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO 11-Dec-1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
360
160. Inigo CHAURREAU 14-Apr-1973 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
360
161. Raimondas RUMSAS 14-Jan-1972 Mróz
LTU
360
162. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Lampre - Daikin
ITA
358
163. Alexandre SHEFER 20-Aug-1971 Riso Scotti - Vinavil
KAZ
355
164. Sven MONTGOMERY 10-May-1976 Post Swiss Team
SUI
354
165. Enrico CASSANI 15-Feb-1972 Team Polti
ITA
353
166. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ 13-Apr-1971 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
351
167. Massimo DONATI 18-Jan-1967 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
ITA
349
168. Juris SILOVS 27-Jan-1973 Team Home - Jack & Jones
LAT
337
169. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA 17-Dec-1973 Once - Deutsche Bank
ESP
336
170. Giovanni LOMBARDI 20-Jun-1969 Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
327
171. Daniel ATIENZA 22-Sep-1974 Team Polti
ESP
327
172. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO 28-Jul-1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
325
173. Felice PUTTINI 18-Sep-1967 Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
SUI
324
174. Denis ZANETTE 23-Mar-1970 Team Polti
ITA
324
175. Ralf GRABSCH 07-Apr-1973 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
323
176. Serguei SMETANINE 24-Oct-1973 Vitalicio Seguros
RUS
323
177. Luca MAZZANTI 04-Feb-1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
321
178. Nicola MINALI 10-Nov-1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
314
179. Andreas KLIER 15-Jan-1976 TVM - Farm Frites
GER
313
180. Michaël BLAUDZUN 30-Apr-1973 Team Home - Jack & Jones
DEN
310
181. Marcos Antonio SERRANO 08-Sep-1972 Once - Deutsche Bank
ESP
309
182. Steve DE WOLF 31-Aug-1975 Cofidis
BEL
309
183. Jimmy CASPER 28-May-1978 La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
305
184. Fabio BALDATO 13-Jun-1968 Ballan - Alessio
ITA
304
185. Frédéric BESSY 09-Jan-1972 Casino - Ag2R
FRA
298
186. Grischa NIERMANN 03-Nov-1975 Rabobank
GER
296
187. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Team Polti
ITA
295
188. Massimiliano MORI 08-Jan-1974 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
292
189. Danilo HONDO 04-Jan-1974 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
291
190. Michel LAFIS 19-Sep-1967 TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
291
191. Pavel PADRNOS 17-Dec-1970 Lampre - Daikin
CZE
290
192. Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ 05-Nov-1975 Vitalicio Seguros
ESP
285
193. Bo HAMBURGER 24-May-1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DEN
284
194. Michel VAN HAECKE 24-Sep-1971 Tönissteiner - RDM - Colnago - Elro…
BEL
284
195. Alain TURICCHIA 04-Sep-1975 Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
283
196. Eddy MAZZOLENI 29-Jul-1973 Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
282
197. Michael ANDERSSON 04-Mar-1967 Acceptcard Pro Cycling
SWE
282
198. Massimo STRAZZER 17-Aug-1969 Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
ITA
281
199. Giuseppe DI GRANDE 07-Sep-1973 Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
280
200. Gabriele BALDUCCI 03-Nov-1975 Navigare - Gaerne
ITA
279
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1999. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country