Name Birthday Team Country Score
401. Martin PRAZDNOVSKY 22-Oct-1975 CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezova
SVK
145
402. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI 04-Nov-1978 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
145
403. Matthieu SPRICK 29-Sep-1981 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
144
404. Matej MUGERLI 17-Jun-1981 Liquigas - Bianchi
SLO
144
405. Piotr WADECKI 11-Feb-1973 Intel - Action
POL
143
406. Gert STEEGMANS 30-Sep-1980 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
143
407. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE 10-Apr-1980 Jartazi - 7 Mobile
COL
143
408. Moises DUENAS NEVADO 10-May-1981 Relax - Fuenlabrada
ESP
142
409. Sergey LAGUTIN 14-Jan-1981 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
UZB
142
410. Aaron KEMPS 10-Sep-1983 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
AUS
140
411. Matteo TOSATTO 14-May-1974 Fassa Bortolo
ITA
139
412. Antonio CRUZ 31-Oct-1971 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
USA
139
413. Matthew WILSON 01-Oct-1977 Francaise des Jeux
AUS
139
414. Erki PÜTSEP 25-May-1976 Ag2r Prevoyance
EST
139
415. Jose Miguel ELIAS GALINDO 15-Jan-1977 Relax - Fuenlabrada
ESP
138
416. Johann TSCHOPP 01-Jul-1982 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
138
417. Grischa NIERMANN 03-Nov-1975 Rabobank
GER
137
418. Thierry MARICHAL 13-Jun-1973 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
BEL
137
419. Marco MARZANO 10-Jun-1980 Lampre - Caffita
ITA
135
420. David LATASA 14-Feb-1974 Comunidad Valenciana
ESP
133
421. Robert MCLACHLAN 17-Apr-1971 MG Xpower p/b Bigpond
AUS
133
422. Iker FLORES GALARZA 28-Jul-1976 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
132
423. Sergio GHISALBERTI 10-Dec-1979 Domina Vacanze
ITA
132
424. Benoit VAUGRENARD 05-Jan-1982 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
130
425. Christophe RINERO 29-Dec-1973 R.A.G.T. Semences
FRA
129
426. Linas BALCIUNAS 14-Feb-1978 Agritubel
LTU
129
427. Jonas LJUNGBLAD 15-Jan-1979 Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska
SWE
129
428. Brian VANDBORG 04-Dec-1981 Team CSC
DEN
129
429. Benoit JOACHIM 14-Jan-1976 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
LUX
128
430. Nicolas VOGONDY 08-Aug-1977 Crédit Agricole
FRA
128
431. Gerben LÖWIK 29-Jun-1977 Rabobank
NED
128
432. Frantisek RABON 26-Sep-1983 PSK Whirlpool
CZE
128
433. Rony MARTIAS 04-Aug-1980 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
128
434. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
125
435. Fortunato BALIANI 06-Jul-1974 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ITA
125
436. Kevin VAN IMPE 19-Apr-1981 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport…
BEL
125
437. Jaroslaw ZAREBSKI 26-Jan-1979 Intel - Action
POL
125
438. Thorwald VENEBERG 16-Oct-1977 Rabobank
NED
123
439. Graeme BROWN 09-Apr-1979 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
AUS
123
440. Wim VANSEVENANT 23-Dec-1971 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
122
441. Jason MCCARTNEY 03-Sep-1973 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
USA
119
442. David HERRERO LLORENTE 18-Oct-1979 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
119
443. Jukka VASTARANTA 29-Mar-1984 Rabobank
FIN
119
444. Ludovic AUGER 17-Feb-1971 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
118
445. Kyrylo POSPYEYEV 30-Dec-1975 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
UKR
118
446. Tiaan KANNEMEYER 14-Dec-1978 Team Barloworld - Valsir
RSA
118
447. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO 01-Nov-1973 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
ESP
115
448. Andrey MIZOUROV 16-Mar-1973 Cycling Team Capec
KAZ
115
449. Petr BENCIK 29-Jan-1976 eD' System - ZVVZ
CZE
115
450. Freddy BICHOT 09-Sep-1979 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
115
451. Wladimir BELLI 25-Jul-1970 Domina Vacanze
ITA
114
452. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ 22-Jul-1978 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
ESP
112
453. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA 26-Feb-1980 Fassa Bortolo
ESP
112
454. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI 29-May-1979 Ceramica Flaminia
POL
112
455. Carlos CASTANO PANADERO 07-May-1979 Andalucia - Paul Versan
ESP
112
456. Laurens TEN DAM 13-Nov-1980 Shimano - Memory Corp
NED
110
457. Andy SCHLECK 10-Jun-1985 Team CSC
LUX
110
458. Julio Alberto PÉREZ CUAPIO 30-Jul-1977 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
MEX
109
459. Steffen RADOCHLA 19-Oct-1979 Team Wiesenhof
GER
109
460. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN 28-Nov-1980 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
109
461. Matija KVASINA 04-Dec-1981 Perutnina Ptuj
CRO
109
462. Matthé PRONK 01-Jul-1974 MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
NED
108
463. René ANDRLE 01-Apr-1974 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
CZE
108
464. Gorka GONZALEZ LARRANAGA 28-Sep-1977 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
108
465. Giosue BONOMI 21-Oct-1978 Lampre - Caffita
ITA
108
466. Maarten DEN BAKKER 26-Jan-1969 Rabobank
NED
107
467. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 eD' System - ZVVZ
CZE
107
468. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL 09-Jan-1975 Comunidad Valenciana
ESP
107
469. Christian KNEES 05-Mar-1981 Team Wiesenhof
GER
107
470. Angel GOMEZ GOMEZ 13-May-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
107
471. Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO 24-Apr-1980 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ARG
105
472. Massimo CODOL 27-Feb-1973 Fassa Bortolo
ITA
104
473. Geert OMLOOP 12-Feb-1974 MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
BEL
104
474. Yannick TALABARDON 06-Jul-1981 Crédit Agricole
FRA
104
475. Aketza PENA IZA 04-Mar-1981 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
104
476. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA 24-Jul-1977 Spiuk
ESP
104
477. Juan FUENTES ANGULLO 07-Apr-1977 Lampre - Caffita
ESP
103
478. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO 11-Feb-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
103
479. Francis MOUREY 08-Dec-1980 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
103
480. David GEORGE 23-Feb-1976 Team Barloworld - Valsir
RSA
102
481. Bernhard KOHL 04-Jan-1982 T-Mobile Team
AUT
102
482. David LOPEZ GARCIA 13-May-1981 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
102
483. Mikel PRADERA RODRIGUEZ 06-Mar-1975 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
ESP
101
484. Olaf POLLACK 20-Sep-1973 T-Mobile Team
GER
101
485. Antonio COLOM MAS 11-May-1978 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
ESP
101
486. Massimiliano MORI 08-Jan-1974 Naturino - Sapore di Mare
ITA
99
487. Enrico DEGANO 11-Mar-1976 Team Barloworld - Valsir
ITA
99
488. Stéphane AUGÉ 06-Dec-1974 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
FRA
99
489. Gerhard TRAMPUSCH 11-Aug-1978 Akud Arnolds Sicherheit
AUT
99
490. Piotr ZARADNY 16-Feb-1972 Knauf Team
POL
99
491. Mark SCANLON 10-Oct-1980 Ag2r Prevoyance
IRL
99
492. Sergio MARINANGELI 02-Jul-1980 Naturino - Sapore di Mare
ITA
99
493. Fumiyuki BEPPU 10-Apr-1983 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
JPN
99
494. Bart DOCKX 02-Sep-1981 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
98
495. Stefano ZANINI 23-Jan-1969 Quick Step - Innergetic
ITA
97
496. James Lewis PERRY 19-Nov-1979 Team Konica Minolta
RSA
97
497. Jorge FERRIO LUQUE 24-Aug-1976 Spiuk
ESP
97
498. Sascha URWEIDER 18-Sep-1980 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
97
499. Matej JURCO 08-Aug-1984 Domina Vacanze
SVK
97
500. Assan BAZAYEV 22-Feb-1981 Cycling Team Capec
KAZ
97
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 2005. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country