Name Birthday Team Country Score
201. Enrico GASPAROTTO 22-Mar-1982 Liquigas
ITA
309
202. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ 27-Sep-1974 Rabobank
ESP
306
203. Gerald CIOLEK 19-Sep-1986 Team Wiesenhof Akud
GER
306
204. Wouter WEYLANDT 27-Sep-1984 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
305
205. Aaron KEMPS 10-Sep-1983 Astana
AUS
304
206. Allan JOHANSEN 14-Jul-1971 Team CSC
DEN
301
207. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU 17-Nov-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
ESP
299
208. Luis León SANCHEZ GIL 24-Nov-1983 Astana
ESP
298
209. Graeme BROWN 09-Apr-1979 Rabobank
AUS
297
210. David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA 23-Jul-1973 Astana
ESP
293
211. Gorazd STANGELJ 27-Jan-1973 Lampre - Fondital
SLO
288
212. Koos MOERENHOUT 05-Nov-1973 Phonak Hearing Systems
NED
288
213. Christophe LE MEVEL 11-Sep-1980 Crédit Agricole
FRA
287
214. Theo ELTINK 27-Nov-1981 Rabobank
NED
285
215. Henk VOGELS JR 31-Jul-1973 Davitamon - Lotto
AUS
282
216. Christophe MENGIN 03-Sep-1968 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
279
217. Sebastien ROSSELER 15-Jul-1981 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
279
218. Johann TSCHOPP 01-Jul-1982 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
279
219. Stephane GOUBERT 13-Mar-1970 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
277
220. Roger HAMMOND 30-Jan-1974 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
GBR
277
221. Pieter WEENING 05-Apr-1981 Rabobank
NED
275
222. Francesco BELLOTTI 06-Aug-1979 Crédit Agricole
ITA
274
223. Axel MERCKX 08-Aug-1972 Phonak Hearing Systems
BEL
272
224. Matteo TOSATTO 14-May-1974 Quick Step - Innergetic
ITA
272
225. Andreas KLIER 15-Jan-1976 T-Mobile Team
GER
271
226. Peter VAN PETEGEM 18-Jan-1970 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
269
227. Marco MARZANO 10-Jun-1980 Lampre - Fondital
ITA
269
228. Markus ZBERG 27-Jun-1974 Gerolsteiner
SUI
268
229. Benoit SALMON 09-May-1974 Agritubel
FRA
266
230. David HERRERO LLORENTE 18-Oct-1979 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
266
231. Marek RUTKIEWICZ 08-May-1981 Intel - Action
POL
265
232. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC 11-Apr-1980 Miche
POL
262
233. Maarten TJALLINGII 05-Nov-1977 Skil - Shimano
NED
262
234. Koen DE KORT 08-Sep-1982 Astana
NED
260
235. Daniele NARDELLO 02-Aug-1972 T-Mobile Team
ITA
258
236. Michaël BLAUDZUN 30-Apr-1973 Team CSC
DEN
257
237. John GADRET 22-Apr-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
257
238. Leon VAN BON 28-Jan-1972 Davitamon - Lotto
NED
256
239. Julian DEAN 28-Jan-1975 Crédit Agricole
NZL
256
240. Frank HOJ 04-Jan-1973 Gerolsteiner
DEN
256
241. Aurélien CLERC 26-Aug-1979 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
256
242. Heinrich HAUSSLER 25-Feb-1984 Gerolsteiner
GER
256
243. René HASELBACHER 15-Sep-1977 Gerolsteiner
AUT
254
244. Bert DE WAELE 21-Jul-1975 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
BEL
251
245. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE 07-Mar-1983 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ARG
251
246. Marco PINOTTI 25-Feb-1976 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ITA
248
247. Laurent LEFEVRE 02-Jul-1976 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
247
248. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO 15-Jun-1971 Ag2r Prevoyance
ESP
245
249. Matej MUGERLI 17-Jun-1981 Liquigas
SLO
244
250. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL 08-Jun-1985 Astana
ESP
244
251. Max VAN HEESWIJK 02-Mar-1973 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
NED
243
252. Alexander EFIMKIN 02-Dec-1981 Barloworld
RUS
243
253. Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA 09-May-1977 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
239
254. Peter WROLICH 30-May-1974 Gerolsteiner
AUT
237
255. Bjorn LEUKEMANS 01-Jul-1977 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
237
256. Nicolas PORTAL 23-Apr-1979 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
FRA
237
257. David LOOSLI 08-May-1980 Lampre - Fondital
SUI
236
258. Mark RENSHAW 22-Oct-1982 Crédit Agricole
AUS
235
259. Emanuele SELLA 09-Jan-1981 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ITA
235
260. Charles WEGELIUS 26-Apr-1978 Liquigas
GBR
234
261. Fred RODRIGUEZ 03-Sep-1973 Davitamon - Lotto
USA
233
262. Steve ZAMPIERI 04-Jun-1977 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
233
263. Roy SENTJENS 15-Dec-1980 Rabobank
BEL
233
264. Walter BENETEAU 28-Jul-1972 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
232
265. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY 27-Oct-1972 Phonak Hearing Systems
COL
227
266. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO 11-Feb-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
227
267. Christian KNEES 05-Mar-1981 Team Milram
GER
226
268. Scott DAVIS 22-Apr-1979 T-Mobile Team
AUS
225
269. Stef CLEMENT 24-Sep-1982 Bouygues Telecom
NED
225
270. Andy SCHLECK 10-Jun-1985 Team CSC
LUX
224
271. Torsten HIEKMANN 17-Mar-1980 Gerolsteiner
GER
222
272. Jeremy HUNT 12-Mar-1974 Unibet.com
GBR
220
273. Josep JUFRE POU 05-Aug-1975 Davitamon - Lotto
ESP
220
274. William BONNET 25-Jun-1982 Crédit Agricole
FRA
220
275. Yuriy KRIVTSOV 07-Feb-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
UKR
216
276. Carlos DA CRUZ 20-Dec-1974 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
215
277. Christophe RINERO 29-Dec-1973 Saunier Duval - Prodir
FRA
215
278. Addy ENGELS 16-Jun-1977 Quick Step - Innergetic
NED
215
279. Simone CADAMURO 28-Jun-1976 Team Milram
ITA
213
280. Kjell CARLSTRÖM 18-Oct-1976 Liquigas
FIN
211
281. Hubert DUPONT 13-Nov-1980 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
211
282. Tomas VAITKUS 04-Feb-1982 Ag2r Prevoyance
LTU
210
283. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA 04-May-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
209
284. David GEORGE 23-Feb-1976 Relax - Gam
RSA
208
285. Jason MCCARTNEY 03-Sep-1973 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
USA
208
286. Franck RENIER 11-Apr-1974 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
208
287. Paolo TIRALONGO 08-Jul-1977 Lampre - Fondital
ITA
208
288. Kevin VAN IMPE 19-Apr-1981 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
203
289. Santo ANZA 17-Nov-1980 Selle Italia - Serramenti…
ITA
203
290. William WALKER 31-Oct-1985 Rabobank DT
AUS
203
291. Mario AERTS 31-Dec-1974 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
202
292. Frédéric AMORISON 16-Feb-1978 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
BEL
202
293. Michael ALBASINI 20-Dec-1980 Liquigas
SUI
202
294. Giovanni VISCONTI 13-Jan-1983 Team Milram
ITA
201
295. Bradley MCGEE 24-Feb-1976 Francaise des Jeux
AUS
200
296. Isaac GALVEZ 20-May-1975 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
ESP
199
297. Andrea TONTI 16-Feb-1976 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
ITA
199
298. Alexander KHATUNTSEV 11-Feb-1985 Omnibike Dynamo Moscow
RUS
199
299. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE 17-Mar-1977 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
ESP
198
300. Robert HUNTER 22-Apr-1977 Phonak Hearing Systems
RSA
197
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 2006. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country