Name Birthday Team Country Score
201. Enrico GASPAROTTO 22-Mar-1982 Liquigas
ITA
306
202. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ 27-Sep-1974 Rabobank
ESP
303
203. Gerald CIOLEK 19-Sep-1986 Team Wiesenhof Akud
GER
303
204. Wouter WEYLANDT 27-Sep-1984 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
302
205. Aaron KEMPS 10-Sep-1983 Astana
AUS
301
206. Allan JOHANSEN 14-Jul-1971 Team CSC
DEN
299
207. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU 17-Nov-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
ESP
297
208. Luis León SANCHEZ GIL 24-Nov-1983 Astana
ESP
296
209. Graeme BROWN 09-Apr-1979 Rabobank
AUS
294
210. David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA 23-Jul-1973 Astana
ESP
290
211. Gorazd STANGELJ 27-Jan-1973 Lampre - Fondital
SLO
286
212. Koos MOERENHOUT 05-Nov-1973 Phonak Hearing Systems
NED
286
213. Christophe LE MEVEL 11-Sep-1980 Crédit Agricole
FRA
285
214. Theo ELTINK 27-Nov-1981 Rabobank
NED
282
215. Henk VOGELS JR 31-Jul-1973 Davitamon - Lotto
AUS
279
216. Christophe MENGIN 03-Sep-1968 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
277
217. Sebastien ROSSELER 15-Jul-1981 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
277
218. Johann TSCHOPP 01-Jul-1982 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
277
219. Stephane GOUBERT 13-Mar-1970 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
275
220. Roger HAMMOND 30-Jan-1974 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
GBR
275
221. Pieter WEENING 05-Apr-1981 Rabobank
NED
273
222. Francesco BELLOTTI 06-Aug-1979 Crédit Agricole
ITA
271
223. Axel MERCKX 08-Aug-1972 Phonak Hearing Systems
BEL
269
224. Matteo TOSATTO 14-May-1974 Quick Step - Innergetic
ITA
269
225. Andreas KLIER 15-Jan-1976 T-Mobile Team
GER
268
226. Peter VAN PETEGEM 18-Jan-1970 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
267
227. Marco MARZANO 10-Jun-1980 Lampre - Fondital
ITA
267
228. Markus ZBERG 27-Jun-1974 Gerolsteiner
SUI
266
229. Benoit SALMON 09-May-1974 Agritubel
FRA
264
230. David HERRERO LLORENTE 18-Oct-1979 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
264
231. Marek RUTKIEWICZ 08-May-1981 Intel - Action
POL
263
232. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC 11-Apr-1980 Miche
POL
259
233. Maarten TJALLINGII 05-Nov-1977 Skil - Shimano
NED
259
234. Koen DE KORT 08-Sep-1982 Astana
NED
257
235. Daniele NARDELLO 02-Aug-1972 T-Mobile Team
ITA
256
236. Michaël BLAUDZUN 30-Apr-1973 Team CSC
DEN
255
237. John GADRET 22-Apr-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
255
238. Leon VAN BON 28-Jan-1972 Davitamon - Lotto
NED
254
239. Julian DEAN 28-Jan-1975 Crédit Agricole
NZL
254
240. Frank HOJ 04-Jan-1973 Gerolsteiner
DEN
254
241. Aurélien CLERC 26-Aug-1979 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
254
242. Heinrich HAUSSLER 25-Feb-1984 Gerolsteiner
GER
254
243. René HASELBACHER 15-Sep-1977 Gerolsteiner
AUT
252
244. Bert DE WAELE 21-Jul-1975 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
BEL
248
245. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE 07-Mar-1983 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ARG
248
246. Marco PINOTTI 25-Feb-1976 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ITA
246
247. Laurent LEFEVRE 02-Jul-1976 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
245
248. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO 15-Jun-1971 Ag2r Prevoyance
ESP
243
249. Matej MUGERLI 17-Jun-1981 Liquigas
SLO
242
250. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL 08-Jun-1985 Astana
ESP
242
251. Max VAN HEESWIJK 02-Mar-1973 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
NED
241
252. Alexander EFIMKIN 02-Dec-1981 Barloworld
RUS
241
253. Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA 09-May-1977 Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
236
254. Peter WROLICH 30-May-1974 Gerolsteiner
AUT
235
255. Bjorn LEUKEMANS 01-Jul-1977 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
235
256. Nicolas PORTAL 23-Apr-1979 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
FRA
235
257. David LOOSLI 08-May-1980 Lampre - Fondital
SUI
234
258. Mark RENSHAW 22-Oct-1982 Crédit Agricole
AUS
233
259. Emanuele SELLA 09-Jan-1981 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
ITA
233
260. Charles WEGELIUS 26-Apr-1978 Liquigas
GBR
232
261. Fred RODRIGUEZ 03-Sep-1973 Davitamon - Lotto
USA
231
262. Steve ZAMPIERI 04-Jun-1977 Phonak Hearing Systems
SUI
231
263. Roy SENTJENS 15-Dec-1980 Rabobank
BEL
231
264. Walter BENETEAU 28-Jul-1972 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
230
265. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY 27-Oct-1972 Phonak Hearing Systems
COL
225
266. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO 11-Feb-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
225
267. Christian KNEES 05-Mar-1981 Team Milram
GER
224
268. Scott DAVIS 22-Apr-1979 T-Mobile Team
AUS
223
269. Stef CLEMENT 24-Sep-1982 Bouygues Telecom
NED
223
270. Andy SCHLECK 10-Jun-1985 Team CSC
LUX
222
271. Torsten HIEKMANN 17-Mar-1980 Gerolsteiner
GER
220
272. Jeremy HUNT 12-Mar-1974 Unibet.com
GBR
218
273. Josep JUFRE POU 05-Aug-1975 Davitamon - Lotto
ESP
218
274. William BONNET 25-Jun-1982 Crédit Agricole
FRA
218
275. Yuriy KRIVTSOV 07-Feb-1979 Ag2r Prevoyance
UKR
215
276. Carlos DA CRUZ 20-Dec-1974 Francaise des Jeux
FRA
213
277. Christophe RINERO 29-Dec-1973 Saunier Duval - Prodir
FRA
213
278. Addy ENGELS 16-Jun-1977 Quick Step - Innergetic
NED
213
279. Simone CADAMURO 28-Jun-1976 Team Milram
ITA
211
280. Kjell CARLSTRÖM 18-Oct-1976 Liquigas
FIN
209
281. Hubert DUPONT 13-Nov-1980 Ag2r Prevoyance
FRA
209
282. Tomas VAITKUS 04-Feb-1982 Ag2r Prevoyance
LTU
208
283. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA 04-May-1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir
ESP
207
284. David GEORGE 23-Feb-1976 Relax - Gam
RSA
206
285. Jason MCCARTNEY 03-Sep-1973 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
USA
206
286. Franck RENIER 11-Apr-1974 Bouygues Telecom
FRA
206
287. Paolo TIRALONGO 08-Jul-1977 Lampre - Fondital
ITA
206
288. Kevin VAN IMPE 19-Apr-1981 Quick Step - Innergetic
BEL
201
289. Santo ANZA 17-Nov-1980 Selle Italia - Serramenti…
ITA
201
290. William WALKER 31-Oct-1985 Rabobank DT
AUS
201
291. Mario AERTS 31-Dec-1974 Davitamon - Lotto
BEL
200
292. Frédéric AMORISON 16-Feb-1978 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
BEL
200
293. Michael ALBASINI 20-Dec-1980 Liquigas
SUI
200
294. Giovanni VISCONTI 13-Jan-1983 Team Milram
ITA
199
295. Bradley MCGEE 24-Feb-1976 Francaise des Jeux
AUS
198
296. Isaac GALVEZ 20-May-1975 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
ESP
197
297. Andrea TONTI 16-Feb-1976 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
ITA
197
298. Alexander KHATUNTSEV 11-Feb-1985 Omnibike Dynamo Moscow
RUS
197
299. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE 17-Mar-1977 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
ESP
196
300. Robert HUNTER 22-Apr-1977 Phonak Hearing Systems
RSA
195
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 2006. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country