Rider Team Country Score
1901.
Monkey Town Continental Team
Monkey Town Continental Team
NED
2
1902.
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
NED
2
1903.
Dukla Banska Bystrica
Dukla Banska Bystrica
SVK
2
1904.
Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels
Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels
AUT
2
1905.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
USA
2
1906.
Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team
Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team
NED
2
1907.
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
NED
2
1908.
Team Vorarlberg
Team Vorarlberg
AUT
2
1909.
Keyi Look Cycling Team
Keyi Look Cycling Team
CHN
2
1910.
Team Vorarlberg
Team Vorarlberg
GER
2
1911.
Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
UKR
2
1912.
Medellin - Inder
Medellin - Inder
COL
2
1913.
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
NED
2
1914.
7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines
7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines
AUS
2
1915.
Sporting - Tavira
Sporting - Tavira
POR
2
1916.
HKSI Pro Cycling Team
HKSI Pro Cycling Team
HKG
2
1917.
Team Sapura Cycling
Team Sapura Cycling
MAS
2
1918.
Team Sapura Cycling
Team Sapura Cycling
MAS
2
1919.
Vivo Team - Grupo Ore Sy
Vivo Team - Grupo Ore Sy
ARG
2
1920.
EPM
EPM
COL
2
1921.
Vivo Team - Grupo Ore Sy
Vivo Team - Grupo Ore Sy
ARG
2
1922.
Italomat - Dogo
Italomat - Dogo
ESP
2
1923.
Bicicletas Strongman
Bicicletas Strongman
COL
2
1924.
Bicicletas Strongman
Bicicletas Strongman
COL
2
1925.
RTS - Monton Racing Team
RTS - Monton Racing Team
GRE
2
1926.
Team Hurom
Team Hurom
POL
2
1927.
Beobank - Corendon
Beobank - Corendon
GER
2
1928.
Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
ITA
2
1929.
Manzana Postobon Team
Manzana Postobon Team
COL
2
1930.
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
FRA
2
1931.
Terengganu Cycling Team
Terengganu Cycling Team
MAS
2
1932.
Leopard Pro Cycling
Leopard Pro Cycling
LUX
2
1933.
Veranda's Willems - Crelan
Veranda's Willems - Crelan
BEL
2
1934.
Leopard Pro Cycling
Leopard Pro Cycling
BEL
2
1935.
L.A. Aluminios - Metalusa - Blackjack
L.A. Aluminios - Metalusa - Blackjack
POR
2
1936.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
FRA
1
1937.
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
BRA
1
1938.
Tabriz Shahrdary Team
Tabriz Shahrdary Team
IRI
1
1939.
Shimano Racing Team
Shimano Racing Team
JPN
1
1940.
Korail Cycling Team
Korail Cycling Team
KOR
1
1941.
Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San…
Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San…
ARG
1
1942.
St. George Continental Cycling Team
St. George Continental Cycling Team
AUS
1
1943.
Adria Mobil
Adria Mobil
ITA
1
1944.
LX Cycling Team
LX Cycling Team
KOR
1
1945.
Dimension Data for Qhubeka
Dimension Data for Qhubeka
MAR
1
1946.
Tarteletto - Isorex
Tarteletto - Isorex
BEL
1
1947.
Garneau Quebecor
Garneau Quebecor
CAN
1
1948.
T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
BEL
1
1949.
Municipalidad de Rawson - Somos Todos
Municipalidad de Rawson - Somos Todos
ARG
1
1950.
HP BTP - Auber 93
HP BTP - Auber 93
FRA
1
1951.
Ago - Aqua Service
Ago - Aqua Service
BEL
1
1952.
Adria Mobil
Adria Mobil
SLO
1
1953.
Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley &…
Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley &…
GER
1
1954.
Pegasus Continental Cycling Team
Pegasus Continental Cycling Team
INA
1
1955.
Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
AUT
1
1956.
Utsunomiya - Blitzen
Utsunomiya - Blitzen
JPN
1
1957.
Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley &…
Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley &…
GER
1
1958.
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
ESP
1
1959.
Geumsan Insam - Cello
Geumsan Insam - Cello
KOR
1
1960.
Team Wiggins
Team Wiggins
GBR
1
1961.
Team Wiggins
Team Wiggins
GBR
1
1962.
Shimano Racing Team
Shimano Racing Team
JPN
1
1963.
Nasu Blasen
Nasu Blasen
JPN
1
1964.
Holowesko - Citadel Racing p/b…
Holowesko - Citadel Racing p/b…
BLR
1
1965.
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
GER
1
1966.
Gapyeong Cycling Team
Gapyeong Cycling Team
KOR
1
1967.
Rad-Net Rose Team
Rad-Net Rose Team
GER
1
1968.
Team Differdange - Losch
Team Differdange - Losch
HUN
1
1969.
AN Post - Chain Reaction
AN Post - Chain Reaction
CAN
1
1970.
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
GER
1
1971.
Start Vaxes Cycling Team
Start Vaxes Cycling Team
CHI
1
1972.
Utsunomiya - Blitzen
Utsunomiya - Blitzen
JPN
1
1973.
Team Differdange - Losch
Team Differdange - Losch
LUX
1
1974.
Tarteletto - Isorex
Tarteletto - Isorex
BEL
1
1975.
Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
ITA
1
1976.
Cibel - Cebon
Cibel - Cebon
BEL
1
1977.
Silber Pro Cycling
Silber Pro Cycling
CAN
1
1978.
Asociacion Civil Mardan
Asociacion Civil Mardan
ARG
1
1979.
Team Lotto - Kern Haus
Team Lotto - Kern Haus
GER
1
1980.
Roubaix - Lille Metropole
Roubaix - Lille Metropole
BEL
1
1981.
NSW Institute of Sport
NSW Institute of Sport
AUS
1
1982.
Minsk Cycling Club
Minsk Cycling Club
BLR
1
1983.
Nasu Blasen
Nasu Blasen
JPN
1
1984.
Canyon Bicycles
Canyon Bicycles
USA
1
1985.
Tarteletto - Isorex
Tarteletto - Isorex
BEL
1
1986.
Marlux Napoleon Games
Marlux Napoleon Games
BEL
1
1987.
Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
ESP
1
1988.
Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
AUT
1
1989.
Canyon Bicycles
Canyon Bicycles
AUS
1
1990.
NSW Institute of Sport
NSW Institute of Sport
AUS
1
1991.
Shimano Racing Team
Shimano Racing Team
JPN
1
1992.
Nasu Blasen
Nasu Blasen
JPN
1
1993.
Monkey Town Continental Team
Monkey Town Continental Team
NED
1
1994.
Monkey Town Continental Team
Monkey Town Continental Team
NED
1
1995.
Equipo Bolivia
Equipo Bolivia
ESP
1
1996.
Equipo Bolivia
Equipo Bolivia
ESP
1
1997.
Synergy Baku Cycling Project
Synergy Baku Cycling Project
AZE
1
1998.
Municipalidad de Rawson - Somos Todos
Municipalidad de Rawson - Somos Todos
ARG
1
1999.
Synergy Baku Cycling Project
Synergy Baku Cycling Project
AZE
1
2000.
Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team
Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team
UZB
1
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 2017. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country