Rider Team Country Score
1901.
Efapel
Efapel
POR
2
1902.
Beat Cycling Club
Beat Cycling Club
NED
2
1903.
Ago - Aqua Service
Ago - Aqua Service
BEL
2
1904.
Bike Aid
Bike Aid
ERI
2
1905.
Canyon - Eisberg
Canyon - Eisberg
GBR
2
1906.
Mobius - BridgeLane
Mobius - BridgeLane
AUS
2
1907.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
USA
2
1908.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
USA
2
1909.
Team Hurom
Team Hurom
POL
2
1910.
D'Amico - Utensilnord
D'Amico - Utensilnord
ITA
2
1911.
Pannon Cycling Team
Pannon Cycling Team
HUN
2
1912.
Pannon Cycling Team
Pannon Cycling Team
HUN
2
1913.
Tabriz Shahrdary Team
Tabriz Shahrdary Team
IRI
2
1914.
Nex - CCN Cycling Team
Nex - CCN Cycling Team
THA
2
1915.
Meridiana - Kamen Team
Meridiana - Kamen Team
CRO
2
1916.
Meridiana - Kamen Team
Meridiana - Kamen Team
CRO
2
1917.
7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
PHI
2
1918.
Team Bridgestone Cycling
Team Bridgestone Cycling
JPN
2
1919.
T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
BEL
2
1920.
Team Dukla Praha
Team Dukla Praha
CZE
2
1921.
HKSI Pro Cycling Team
HKSI Pro Cycling Team
HKG
2
1922.
Marlux - Bingoal
Marlux - Bingoal
BEL
2
1923.
Aevolo
Aevolo
USA
2
1924.
Aevolo
Aevolo
USA
2
1925.
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
POR
2
1926.
Pishgaman Cycling Team
Pishgaman Cycling Team
IRI
2
1927.
Massi - Kuwait Team
Massi - Kuwait Team
KUW
2
1928.
Team Euskadi
Team Euskadi
ESP
2
1929.
Miranda - Mortagua
Miranda - Mortagua
POR
2
1930.
Team Euskadi
Team Euskadi
ESP
2
1931.
Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall…
Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall…
MGL
2
1932.
Ago - Aqua Service
Ago - Aqua Service
BEL
2
1933.
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
FRA
2
1934.
Asociacion Civil Mardan
Asociacion Civil Mardan
ARG
2
1935.
Cyclus Sports
Cyclus Sports
USA
2
1936.
Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
USA
2
1937.
Polartec - Kometa
Polartec - Kometa
ITA
2
1938.
Team McDonalds - Downunder
Team McDonalds - Downunder
NZL
2
1939.
Java - Partizan
Java - Partizan
FRA
2
1940.
Probaclac - Devinci
Probaclac - Devinci
CAN
2
1941.
Probaclac - Devinci
Probaclac - Devinci
CAN
2
1942.
H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
NOR
2
1943.
WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
BEL
1
1944.
Mobius - BridgeLane
Mobius - BridgeLane
AUS
1
1945.
Sovac - Natura4ever
Sovac - Natura4ever
BEL
1
1946.
GW - Shimano
GW - Shimano
COL
1
1947.
GW - Shimano
GW - Shimano
COL
1
1948.
GW - Shimano
GW - Shimano
COL
1
1949.
Coldeportes - Zenu - Sello Rojo
Coldeportes - Zenu - Sello Rojo
COL
1
1950.
Kinan Cycling Team
Kinan Cycling Team
JPN
1
1951.
Kinan Cycling Team
Kinan Cycling Team
JPN
1
1952.
Team Ukyo
Team Ukyo
JPN
1
1953.
Pishgaman Cycling Team
Pishgaman Cycling Team
IRI
1
1954.
Geumsan Insam - Cello
Geumsan Insam - Cello
KOR
1
1955.
GS des Pétroliers Algérie
GS des Pétroliers Algérie
ALG
1
1956.
Polartec - Kometa
Polartec - Kometa
ESP
1
1957.
Monkey Town Continental Team
Monkey Town Continental Team
NED
1
1958.
Monkey Town Continental Team
Monkey Town Continental Team
NED
1
1959.
Tirol Cycling Team
Tirol Cycling Team
AUT
1
1960.
Team Coop
Team Coop
NOR
1
1961.
LKT Team Brandenburg
LKT Team Brandenburg
GER
1
1962.
Minsk Cycling Club
Minsk Cycling Club
BLR
1
1963.
Akros - Renfer SA
Akros - Renfer SA
SUI
1
1964.
Akros - Renfer SA
Akros - Renfer SA
SUI
1
1965.
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
GER
1
1966.
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
GER
1
1967.
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
Team Dauner D&DQ - Akkon
GER
1
1968.
JLT - Condor
JLT - Condor
GBR
1
1969.
JLT - Condor
JLT - Condor
GBR
1
1970.
MyBike Stevens
MyBike Stevens
SLO
1
1971.
Vlasman CT
Vlasman CT
NED
1
1972.
Tarteletto - Isorex
Tarteletto - Isorex
FRA
1
1973.
W52 - FC Porto
W52 - FC Porto
POR
1
1974.
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
NED
1
1975.
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
NED
1
1976.
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam…
NED
1
1977.
LX Cycling Team
LX Cycling Team
KOR
1
1978.
Team ColoQuick
Team ColoQuick
DEN
1
1979.
Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San…
Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San…
ARG
1
1980.
Shimano Racing Team
Shimano Racing Team
JPN
1
1981.
BHS - Almeborg Bornholm
BHS - Almeborg Bornholm
DEN
1
1982.
BHS - Almeborg Bornholm
BHS - Almeborg Bornholm
DEN
1
1983.
Astana City
Astana City
KAZ
1
1984.
Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team
Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team
KAZ
1
1985.
Apple Team
Apple Team
KAZ
1
1986.
Madison - Genesis
Madison - Genesis
GBR
1
1987.
Joker - Icopal
Joker - Icopal
NOR
1
1988.
Equipo Continental Municipalidad de…
Equipo Continental Municipalidad de…
COL
1
1989.
Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
CHN
1
1990.
Beat Cycling Club
Beat Cycling Club
NED
1
1991.
Ago - Aqua Service
Ago - Aqua Service
BEL
1
1992.
Ago - Aqua Service
Ago - Aqua Service
BEL
1
1993.
Hengxiang Cycling Team
Hengxiang Cycling Team
LAT
1
1994.
Interpro - Stradalli Cycling
Interpro - Stradalli Cycling
FRA
1
1995.
Canyon - Eisberg
Canyon - Eisberg
GBR
1
1996.
Canyon - Eisberg
Canyon - Eisberg
GBR
1
1997.
Canyon - Eisberg
Canyon - Eisberg
GBR
1
1998.
Silber Pro Cycling
Silber Pro Cycling
CAN
1
1999.
Silber Pro Cycling
Silber Pro Cycling
CAN
1
2000.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
USA
1
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 2018. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country