Giro d'Italia - 1939

27th edition

General Classification

28 April 1939 - 18 May 1939

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni VALETTI
France Sport - Wolber 88h02'00"
2.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano 02'59"
3.
Mario VICINI
Lygie 05'07"
4.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria 07'55"
5.
Settimio SIMONINI
Il Littoriale 16'40"
6.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Wolsit 17'52"
7.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie 18'40"
8.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
Ganna 24'34"
9.
Cino CINELLI
Fréjus 26'10"
10.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria 27'40"
11.
Olimpio BIZZI
Fréjus 28'03"
12.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano 32'39"
13.
Glauco SERVADEI
Ganna 39'45"
14.
Michele BENENTE
Olympia 47'17"
15.
Diego MARABELLI
Bianchi 57'17"
16.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria 58'30"
17.
Adalino MEALLI
Legnano 1h08'12"
18.
Giuseppe SABATINI
Ganna 1h11'18"
19.
Giovanni CAZZULANI
Legnano 1h22'30"
20.
Bruno PASQUINI
La Voce di Mantova 1h26'11"
21.
Walter GENERATI
Lygie 1h28'01"
22.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi 1h29'35"
23.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi 1h30'01"
24.
Spirito GODIO
S.C. Vigor Torino 1h32'19"
25.
Giacinto GENTILE
Ganna 1h46'26"
26.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia 1h53'13"
27.
Oreste SARTORI
Ganna 1h53'29"
28.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese 2h08'22"
29.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
OND Novi Ligure 2h19'39"
30.
Theo VAN OPPEN
Dilecta - Wolber 2h28'21"
31.
Lino MARINI
S.S. Genova 2h33'00"
32.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria 2h39'14"
33.
Guerrino AMADORI
La Voce di Mantova 2h40'25"
34.
Renzo SILVESTRI
U.C. Modenese 2h52'25"
35.
Gino MALAVASI
La Voce di Mantova 2h57'25"
36.
Amilcare AMISANO
S.C. Vigor Torino 3h00'21"
37.
Carlo MORETTI
Dopolavoro 3h05'46"
38.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Bianchi 3h11'48"
39.
Guerrino TOMASONI
Fréjus 3h12'14"
40.
Fulvio MONTINI
Il Littoriale 3h29'58"
41.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
S.C. Vigor Torino 3h33'26"
42.
Albert BECKAERT
Armor 3h46'44"
43.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Vigor Torino 3h55'38"
44.
Petrus VAN THEEMSCHE
Alcyon - Dunlop 4h02'58"
45.
Fausto MONTESI
Olympia 4h49'40"
46.
Elvezio PALLA
Il Littoriale 4h34'36"
47.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia 4h38'58"
48.
Marcel VAN HOUTTE
Alcyon - Dunlop 4h45'31"
49.
Piero CHIAPPINI
Il Littoriale 5h10'18"
50.
Gerard DESMET
Individual 5h47'29"
51.
Francesco DOCCINI
Fréjus 6h07'31"
52.
Marcel CLAEYS
La Francaise 6h53'21"
53.
Ivo MANCINI
Battisti 6h54'01"
54.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
U.S. Azzini 6h59'17"