Season Calendar 1897

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
02/01
Six Days Washington
Frank WALLER
31/01
Marseille - Nice
Marius THÉ
March
27/03
Six Days Detroit
George DENCH
April
11/04
Campeonato de España en carretera
José BENTO PESSOA
17/04
Brisbane - Pialba
Geo BOOKER
18/04
Paris - Roubaix
Maurice GARIN
25/04
Madrid - Toledo - Madrid "Campeonato de Castilla"
José CASTRO
May
15/05
Bordeaux - Paris
Gaston RIVIERRE
23/05
Stjerneløbet
Albert RASMUSSEN
23/05
Koloszvár - Dés
Adolf HALTERICH
June
06/06
Coppa del Re
Emilio CICERI
07/06
Wien - Znaim - Brünn
Paul GRÜSSNER
07/06
Anfield 100 Invitational
W.E. GEE
13/06
Roclenge - Canne - Roclenge
Georges VAN OOLEN
20/06
Dresden - Berlin
Alfred KÖCHER
20/06
Fyen Rundt
J.P. ANDERSEN
20/06
Wien 50 Km
Franz GERGER
26/06
Century Cup
Frederick R. GOODWIN
27/06
Esbjergløb
J.P. ANDERSEN
27/06
Frankfurt - Strassburg - Frankfurt
A. WAMSER
27/06
Bol d'Or
Lucien STEIN
28/06
Aarup - Blommenslyst - Hårslev - Middelfart - Aarup
Emil PETERSEN
July
03/07
Bath Road 100
F.D. FROST
04/07
Österreichischen Alpenländer Meisterschaft
T. ROLF
11/07
Spa - Course de fond
Georges VAN OOLEN
11/07
Tourcoing - Béthune - Tourcoing
Maurice GARIN
18/07
Tørring
Christian JENSEN
18/07
Praha - České Budějovice
František DRBAL
19/07
Stockholm — Södertälje — Stockholm
Anton LAGERLÖF
21/07
Championnat de Belgique sur route
Henri BERTRAND
24/07
Interclub Premiership Victorian Championship 25
John "Jack" GREEN
25/07
Championnat de Suisse sur route
Jean VIONNET
26/07
Herstal - Sittard - Herstal
Georges VAN OOLEN
27/07
Göteborg - Stockholm
Hjalmar LJUNGBERG
August
01/08
Budapest - Keszthély
Ferenc GILLEMOT
01/08
Odense
Konrad FRANDSEN
03/08
Stockholm – Uppsala - Stockholm
R. ALMGREN
08/08
Budapest - Siófok
Ferenc GILLEMOT
08/08
Sydfyn Rundt
Jens OLSEN
15/08
Tour du Lac Léman
Arnold BOZINO
15/08
Meisterschaft des Gau Niederösterreich des B.d.R.Ö.
Franz SCHNEEWEISS
16/08
Schweizer Bergmeisterschaft
Albert FURRER
21/08
Six Days Boston
Tom BARNABY
22/08
Paris - Cabourg
Maurice GARIN
22/08
Strassenmeisterschaft von Steiermark
Oskar WALTHER VON PALMENBERG
23/08
Interclub Premiership Victorian Championship 50
A.C. "Charlie" MIDDLETON
23/08
Horsens - Graensen
Christian JENSEN
29/08
Bergmeisterschaft Österreich
Franz SCHNEEWEISS
29/08
Rund um Berlin
Gunther GRÄBEN
29/08
Dansk Mesterskabsløb på landevej
Jens OLSEN
29/08
Hadersleben - Hamburg
Wilhelm-Heinrich RIECKEN
29/08
Freiwaldau - Weidenau - Jauernig - Friedeberg - Freiwaldau
R.A. RICHTER
29/08
Stern-Strassenwetfahren Pettau
Oskar WALTHER VON PALMENBERG
30/08
Polleur
Alphonse VANDENDRIESSCHE
31/08
Lucca - Bagno di Lucca - Lucca
Arnoldo BRACCINI
September
04/09
League of W.A. Wheelmen Road Premiership 25
J.P. CLAIRS
05/09
Uppsala - Tierp - Uppsala
E. HÖGSTRÖM
12/09
Hamburg - Berlin
Gunther GRÄBEN
13/09
Paris - Royan
Maurice GARIN
17/09
North Road 24
Ernest GOULD
18/09
League of W.A. Wheelmen Road Premiership 50
J.P. CLAIRS
18/09
Interclub Premiership Victorian Championship 100
Jimmy CARPENTER
18/09
Strassenmeisterschaft von Tirol
FLOHR
19/09
Steyr Renn-Meeting
Josef LAUSCH
25/09
Meisterschaft von Böhmen
František KÖSINA
25/09
N.C.U. 50 Safety Championship
A.J. CHERRY
25/09
Warrnambool - Melbourne
Bill "Newhaven" JACKSON
25/09
Beverley - Perth
John W. BECK
October
03/10
Trieste - Fiume
P. MAJETIC
24/10
Jüterbog - Liebenwerda - Jüterbog
Alfred KÖCHER
November
14/11
Toulouse - Agen - Toulouse
Jean BERTIN
December
11/12
New York Six Days
Charly MILLER