Warrnambool - Melbourne 1906

10th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

22 September 1906

Rider Team Time
1.
Hermann Ellmers MEHRTENS
Individual 8h53'52''
2.
Alf BIRCH
Individual 2'25''
3.
Albert E. HUMM
Individual 3'08''
4.
D.D. RILEY
Individual 4'58''
5.
R. ROGERS
Individual 5'48''
6.
P.M. O'CONNOR
Individual 20'11''
7.
Henry George O'CALLAGHAN
Individual 20'24''
8.
W. GUERIN
Individual 24'18''
9.
L. DAY
Individual 25'05''
10.
E.F. BOYCE
Individual 25'51''
11.
Allen HARDMAN
Individual 27'21''
12.
C. REYNOLDS
Individual 27'46''
13.
W.A. MORRIS
Individual 30'13''
14.
Edward BIRCH
Individual 30'48''
15.
A.W.G. MITCHELL
Individual 35'39''
16.
C.H. DISNEY
Individual 36'00''
17.
William Arthur "Buffer" KING
Individual 37'23''
18.
G.W. DAVIS
Individual 37'45''
19.
W.F. DARCY
Individual 41'14''
20.
Dick HIRD
Individual 41'22''
21.
Fred KEEFE
Individual 41'23''
22.
W.S. JONES
Individual 41'55''
23.
W.S. TOLLEY
Individual 43'04''
24.
W. WALKER
Individual 43'40''
25.
C. RUCKERT
Individual 44'09''
26.
Tom LARCOMBE
Individual 44'23''
27.
R.W. MORGAN
Individual
28.
Syd GRIVELL
Individual 44'49''
29.
A.T. WIFFEN
Individual 44'53''
30.
W. FLACK
Individual 46'13''
31.
W.H. PICKING
Individual 46'18''
32.
W. MCALLECE
Individual 46'27''
33.
Jim T. DONOHUE
Individual 51'18''
34.
L.A. ELLIOTT
Individual 51'29''
35.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 52'23''
36.
A.H. WATSON
Individual 52'55''
37.
J. GAHAM
Individual 53'14''
38.
Charlie HOWARD
Individual 55'20''
39.
G. SMITH
Individual 55'23''
40.
J. NIXON
Individual 55'54''
41.
C.W. VICKERY
Individual 56'44''
42.
F.G. ASHTON
Individual 57'02''
43.
C.L. DAY
Individual 57'09''
44.
H. NAYLOR
Individual 57'31''
45.
George DOTZAUER
Individual 57'36''
46.
P.E. WREN
Individual 57'43''
47.
G.H. LEGG
Individual 59'49''
48.
C.M. SMITH
Individual 1h03'24''
49.
J.P. ELDER
Individual 1h03'30''
50.
A.S. FREGON
Individual 1h04'20''
51.
Eddie J. TURNER
Individual 1h04'36''
52.
W.J. GARRETT
Individual 1h04'48''
53.
N. GALSWORTHY
Individual 1h04'50''
54.
James C. LLOYD
Individual 1h06'00''
55.
G. WITTON
Individual 1h06'10''
56.
Noel JONES
Individual 1h06'18''
57.
W. HENDY
Individual 1h07'03''
58.
J. HIRTH
Individual 1h07'12''
59.
C.H. BROOKS
Individual 1h07'28''
60.
F.G. HENDERSON
Individual 1h08'33''
61.
G.L. CHAPMAN
Individual 1h09'20''
62.
J.W. INCOLL
Individual 1h09'24''
63.
J. EDWARDS
Individual 1h09'34''
64.
D.E. ANDERSON
Individual 1h09'52''
65.
Jack WRIGHT
Individual 1h09'58''
66.
J. MANN
Individual 1h10'42''
67.
T. PENGELLY
Individual 1h11'16''
68.
A.W. MOORE
Individual 1h11'49''
69.
L. ILES
Individual 1h12'03''
70.
W.J. OUSLEY
Individual 1h12'18''
71.
W. PERRY
Individual 1h12'34''
72.
R. COX
Individual 1h13'03''
73.
A.W. FISHER
Individual 1h13'08''
74.
SHILSTON
Individual 1h13'10''
75.
A.G. WILSON
Individual 1h13'33''
76.
R.E. JACOBS
Individual 1h13'58''
77.
W.D. FAHEY
Individual 1h15'16''
78.
W. GREEN
Individual 1h15'29''
79.
Stan KEON
Individual 1h15'38''
80.
T. DUGGAN
Individual 1h15'58''
81.
A.E. WRIGHT
Individual 1h16'09''
82.
H. SKEELS
Individual 1h16'23''
83.
J.F. GARDINER
Individual 1h19'33''
84.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 1h20'05''
85.
M. MCMAHON
Individual
86.
J. MCGREGOR
Individual 1h20'41''
87.
W.C. WHITE
Individual 1h21'29''
88.
A.J. JOHNSTON
Individual 1h24'11''
89.
H.E. ROSS
Individual 1h24'29''
90.
F. STEPHENS
Individual 1h25'39''
91.
S. STERRY
Individual 1h25'45''
92.
D. HALL
Individual 1h26'03''
93.
H.E. CLINTON
Individual 1h27'08''
94.
G.H. YEEND
Individual 1h27'23''
95.
H.J. MATHESON
Individual 1h27'40''
96.
J.E. WYLLIE
Individual 1h28'03''
97.
Sidney JENKINS
Individual 1h28'09''
98.
W.M. MCBAIN
Individual 1h29'00''
99.
J.T. HUNT
Individual 1h29'03''
100.
L. MITCHELL
Individual 1h30'28''
101.
John CONNELL
Individual 1h30'39''
102.
H.G. JOHNSON
Individual 1h31'21''
103.
W.H. MCLEAN
Individual 1h31'23''
104.
N. DAVIS
Individual 1h31'41''
105.
W.H. TAYLOR
Individual 1h31'53''
106.
A.A. WATSON
Individual 1h32'25''
107.
C. BRIGHT
Individual 1h32'37''
108.
L. DENEREAZ
Individual 1h34'16''
109.
C.H. KING
Individual 1h34'59''
110.
T.J. MCCARTHY
Individual 1h35'34''
111.
H.G. HELLYER
Individual 1h35'58''
112.
A. WANT
Individual 1h36'08''
113.
P. LISTON
Individual 1h36'12''
114.
A. SPIBY
Individual 1h36'14''
115.
J.B. MILLS
Individual 1h37'05''
116.
E.J. PERSEE
Individual 1h37'24''
117.
H. DANIEL
Individual 1h38'10''
118.
E.C. ATKINS
Individual 1h39'44''
119.
J. PARSON
Individual 1h41'59''
120.
F. FREGON
Individual 1h42'04''
121.
P.J. O'BRIEN
Individual 1h43'15''
122.
J. PARTRIDGE
Individual 1h43'34''
123.
Tom CAREY
Individual 1h44'08''
124.
N.A.T. MCLEAN
Individual 1h45'33''
125.
E. MCCLURE
Individual 1h45'48''
126.
E.B. BAKER
Individual 1h47'00''
127.
Jabez GRANT
Individual 1h47'21''
128.
C.F. MUNROE
Individual 1h49'59''
129.
J.A. BYRNE
Individual 1h51'08''
130.
H. GAINGE
Individual 1h52'58''
131.
C. HENDY
Individual 1h53'53''
132.
E.L. BROWN
Individual 1h55'19''
133.
J.R. BLACKBURN
Individual 1h55'48''
134.
S.J. TURNBULL
Individual 1h57'20''
135.
R. MCLEOD
Individual 1h57'38''
136.
H. MOFFITT
Individual 1h58'40''
137.
T. PERRYMAN
Individual 1h59'15''
138.
H. STOLL
Individual 1h59'59''
139.
P.J. MCMAHON
Individual 2h01'56''
140.
T.H. GAYNOR
Individual 2h03'08''
141.
M.J. SHELLEY
Individual 2h03'41''
142.
C. DOBINSON
Individual 2h03'56''
143.
H.F.T. WALLACE
Individual 2h04'05''
144.
T. DOYLE
Individual 2h04'24''
145.
A.W. BODYCOAT
Individual 2h07'53''
146.
C.R. CONSTABLE
Individual 2h09'09''
147.
H. MCRAE
Individual 2h09'55''
148.
J.R. NRETTAROH
Individual 2h11'35''
149.
C.J. THOMSON
Individual 2h12'11''
150.
A.E. BLAKE
Individual 2h23'55''
151.
H. OKEY
Individual 2h28'15''
152.
A.J. TRADWELL
Individual 2h28'53''
153.
E.C.E. MILLS
Individual 2h30'08''
154.
Walter H. "Bill" OAKES
Individual 2h30'10''
155.
T. LAMB
Individual 2h36'16''
156.
J. ALSINA
Individual 2h43'18''
157.
W.C. FINCHES
Individual 2h45'23''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 22 September 1906