Giro d'Italia 1939  |  Stage 4. Pisa - Grosseto   

27th edition

151 km, 1 May 1939

Rider Team Time
1.
Carmine SAPONETTI
La Voce di Mantova 4h09'26"
2.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Vigor Torino
3.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie
4.
Guerrino LUNARDON
Bianchi
5.
Walter GENERATI
Lygie
6.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Bianchi 40"
7.
Guerrino AMADORI
La Voce di Mantova 49"
7.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie
7.
Amilcare AMISANO
S.C. Vigor Torino
7.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
7.
Olimpio BIZZI
Frejus
7.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
7.
Michele BENENTE
Olympia
7.
Ruggero BALLI
Olympia
7.
Giovanni CAZZULANI
Legnano
7.
Cino CINELLI
Frejus
7.
Remo CERASA
Il Littoriale
7.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
7.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria
7.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Wolsit
7.
Mario CIPRIANI
Bianchi
7.
Francesco DOCCINI
Frejus
7.
Gérard DESMET II
France Sport - Wolber
7.
Raffaele DI PACO
Lucien Michard - Hutchinson
7.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
Ganna
7.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Legnano
7.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
7.
Giacinto GENTILE
Ganna
7.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria
7.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
7.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
7.
Adalino MEALLI
Legnano
7.
Richard MENAPACE
La Voce di Mantova
7.
Gino MALAVASI
La Voce di Mantova
7.
Elio MALDINI
U.C. Modenese
7.
Diego MARABELLI
Bianchi
7.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
7.
Fulvio MONTINI
Il Littoriale
7.
Ivo MANCINI
Battisti
7.
Lino MARINI
S.S. Genova
7.
Elvezio PALLA
Il Littoriale
7.
Bruno PASQUINI
La Voce di Mantova
7.
Giuseppe PELASSA
Olympia
7.
Enrico PACINI
S.C. Vigor Torino
7.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
7.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
7.
Oreste SARTORI
Ganna
7.
Settimo SIMONINI
Il Littoriale
7.
Renzo SILVESTRI
U.C. Modenese
7.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
7.
Glauco SERVADEI
Ganna
7.
Giuseppe SABATINI
Ganna
7.
Gino SCAPPINI
U.S. Azzini
7.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
U.S. Azzini
7.
Franco TOSI
Legnano
7.
Guerrino TOMASONI
Frejus
7.
Giovanni VALETTI
Frejus
7.
Petrus VAN THEEMSCHE
Alcyon - Dunlop
7.
Marcel VAN HOUTTE
Alcyon - Dunlop
7.
Theo VAN OPPEN
Dilecta - Wolber
7.
Mario VICINI
Lygie
7.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese
63.
Albert BECKAERT
Armor 2'04"
64.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
OND Novi Ligure
65.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
OND Novi Ligure
66.
Carlo MORETTI
Dopolavoro
67.
Quirico BERNACCHI
Gloria
68.
Cesare MAGANZANI
Ganna
69.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
70.
Enrico MARA
Battisti
71.
Attilio MASARATI
Lygie
72.
Giovanni "Gino" BISIO
OND Novi Ligure 4'14"
73.
Adeodato MAZANTINI
Frejus
74.
Berto GUALBERTI
U.S. Azzini
75.
Silvio GOSI
Bianchi
76.
Ubaldo VENTURI
U.S. Azzini 7'49"
77.
Mario ZAFFARONI
Gloria 12'24"
78.
Spirito GODIO
S.C. Vigor Torino
79.
Wladimiro LAZZARINI
S.S. Genova
80.
Marco CIMATTI
U.C. Modenese
81.
Marcel CLAEYS
La Française
82.
Fausto MONTESI
Olympia
83.
Natale MANTINI
Il Littoriale
84.
Mario RICCI
U.C. Modenese 26'34"
85.
Maurice CLAUTIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
86.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Il Littoriale 28'34"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Pisa - Grosseto

Distance: 151 km

Date: 1 May 1939