Milano - Sanremo - 1940

33rd edition

Milano - San Remo 281.5 km

19 March 1940

Rider Team Time
1.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano 7h44'00"
2.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
3.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi
4.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Binda
5.
Oreste SARTORI
S.C. Binda
6.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Gerbi
7.
Enrico BOLIS
Individual
8.
Attilio MASARATI
Battisti
8.
Renzo SILVESTRI
SS Parioli
10.
Guerrino AMADORI
Battisti
10.
Osvaldo BAILO
Gerbi
10.
Michele BENENTE
Gerbi
10.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
10.
Giovanni BISIO
D.A. Vlismara
10.
Olimpio BIZZI
Bianchi
10.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
10.
Fausto COPPI
Legnano
10.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
10.
Elia FROSIO
Individual
10.
Giovanni GOTTI
S.C. Binda
10.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
10.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
10.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
10.
Diego MARABELLI
Battisti
10.
Giuseppe OLMO
Bianchi
10.
Giovanni PIOTTO
Individual
10.
Mario RICCI
Legnano
10.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
10.
Aldo RONCONI
Legnano
10.
Glauco SERVADEI
Gloria
10.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
10.
Guerrino TOMASONI
S.C. Binda
10.
Sebastiano TORCHIO
Gerbi
10.
Mario VICINI
Bianchi
35.
Giovanni VALETTI
Bianchi 45"
36.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
37.
Achille BUCCO
MVSN - Viscontea
38.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie
39.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria
40.
Ubaldo VENTURI
Frejus
41.
Piero PERAUDO
Individual
42.
Amilcare AMISANO
Individual
43.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Gloria
44.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
45.
Giovanni PESCARMONA
Individual
46.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Gerbi
47.
Enrico MARA
Battisti
48.
Ugo REDAELLI
Individual
49.
Mauro VALLE
Individual
50.
Silvio GOSI
U.C. Modenese 7'00"
51.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Dopolavoro Bemberg
52.
Bruno PASQUINI
Individual 10'00"
53.
Walter DIGGELMANN
Olympia 12'00"
54.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria 19'00"
55.
Eduardo STRETTI
Dop. Az. Vismara 21'00"
56.
Settimio SIMONINI
Azzini
57.
Francesco BRAMBILLA
Individual 23'00"
58.
Fritz STOCKER
Individual 24'00"
59.
Telmino CASELLATO
AS Roma 26'00"
60.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
MVSN - Viscontea
61.
Luigi BASELLO
Individual
62.
Gino MALAVASI
La Voce di Mantova
63.
Carlo LONGONI
Individual 34'00"
64.
Adalino MEALLI
Lygie
65.
Domenico GLAUDO
Individual
66.
Francesco PATTI
Il Littoriale
67.
Antonio RACCA
Individual
68.
Primo VOLPI
Legnano 35'00"
69.
Gino SCAPPINI
Azzini
70.
Enrico BONETTI
Individual
71.
Giuseppe VITALI
Individual 46'00"
72.
Carlo CARINI
Individual
73.
Pierino SIMONETTA
Individual
74.
Felice BRUNETTI
Individual
75.
Giovanni GHIRARDI
Individual
76.
Luigi MUTTI
CS Milano 1905 48'00"
77.
Gino DE GOBBI
Individual
78.
Renzo CASARICO
Individual
79.
Franco TOSI
Individual
80.
Antonio MERCATALI
Individual
81.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
Gerbi 50'00"
82.
Federico ZANTONELLI
Individual 59'00"
83.
Pietro REGONESI
Individual 1h07'00"
84.
Ettore LAURINI
Individual 1h23'00"
85.
Achille COLOMBO
Dopolavoro Bemberg 1h30'00"