Giro d'Italia 1946  |  Stage 4a. Montecatini Terme - Prato   

29th edition

30 km, 19 June 1946

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio BEVILACQUA
Wilier Triestina 44'11"
2.
Oreste CONTE
Benotto - Superga
3.
Mario RICCI
Tebag
4.
Elio BERTOCCHI
Viscontea
5.
Giulio BRESCI
Welter - Ursus
6.
Aldo BINI
Legnano - Pirelli 34"
7.
Renzo ZANAZZI
Tebag
8.
Valeriano ZANAZZI
Legnano - Pirelli
9.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Centro Sportivo Italiano
10.
Quirino TOCCACELLI
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Guerrino AMADORI
Enal - Campari
11.
Enea ANTOLINI
Benotto - Superga
11.
Tino AUSENDA
Welter - Ursus
11.
Aldo BAITO
Ray - Dunlop
11.
Giovanni BALLARINO
Fronte della Gioventu - Dulux
11.
Secondo BARISONE
Bianchi
11.
Gino BARTALI
Tebag
11.
Serafino BIAGIONI
Fronte della Gioventu - Dulux
11.
Olimpio BIZZI
Viscontea
11.
Angelo BRIGNOLE
Girardengo
11.
Giovanni BROTTO
Wilier Triestina
11.
Fermo CAMELLINI
Ray - Dunlop
11.
Severino CANAVESI
Bianchi
11.
Telmino CASELLATO
Rochet - Dunlop
11.
Luigi CASOLA
Bianchi
11.
Ezio CECCHI
Ricci
11.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Viscontea
11.
Dante COLOMBO
U.S. Azzini - Freni - Universal
11.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi
11.
Serse COPPI
Bianchi
11.
Enzo COPPINI
Fronte della Gioventu - Dulux
11.
Giovanni CORRIERI
Viscontea
11.
Giordano COTTUR
Wilier Triestina
11.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Angelo DEGANO
Wilier Triestina
11.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
Welter - Ursus
11.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Bianchi
11.
Mario FAZIO
Viscontea
11.
Paolo FERRARI
V.C. Bustese
11.
Egidio FERUGLIO
Wilier Triestina
11.
Gino FONDI
Welter - Ursus
11.
Silvio FURLAN
Ricci
11.
Walter GENERATI
Ricci
11.
Antonio "Antoine" GIAUNA
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Andrea GIACOMETTI
Fronte della Gioventu - Dulux
11.
Augusto INTROZZI
U.S. Azzini - Freni - Universal
11.
Aimone LANDI
Welter - Ursus
11.
Guido LELLI
Benotto - Superga
11.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
11.
Francesco LOCATELLI
Fronte della Gioventu - Dulux
11.
Nedo LOGLI
Welter - Ursus
11.
Sergio MAGGINI
Benotto - Superga
11.
Joseph MAGNANI
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Vittorio MAGNI
Enal - Campari
11.
Luigi MALABROCCA
Welter - Ursus
11.
Diego MARABELLI
Enal - Campari
11.
Egidio MARANGONI
Legnano - Pirelli
11.
Alfredo MARTINI
Welter - Ursus
11.
Angelo MENON
Wilier Triestina
11.
Fausto MONTESI
Centro Sportivo Italiano
11.
Doro MORIGI
Ricci
11.
Michele MOTTA
Welter - Ursus
11.
Ennio NARDINI
U.S. Azzini - Freni - Universal
11.
Vito ORTELLI
Benotto - Superga
11.
Bruno PASQUINI
Tebag
11.
Giannino PICCOLROAZ
Wilier Triestina
11.
Ubaldo PUGNALONI
Bianchi
11.
Carlo REBELLA
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Leopoldo RICCI
Legnano - Pirelli
11.
Aldo RONCONI
Benotto - Superga
11.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Olmo - Fulgor
11.
Remo SALA
Enal - Campari
11.
Glauco SERVADEI
Bianchi
11.
Mario SPINAZZI
U.S. Azzini - Freni - Universal
11.
Mario VICINI
Viscontea
11.
Primo VOLPI
Ricci
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4a. Montecatini Terme - Prato

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 30 km

Date: 19 June 1946