Season Calendar 1880

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
14/02
New York 50
Llewellyn H. JOHNSON
March
15/03
Six Days London
Charles TERRONT
27/03
100 Miles Professional Championship of Britain
Walter PHILLIPS
April
03/04
Six Days Newcastle
Bill CANN
05/04
Newcastle 100
George William WALLER
17/04
Pioneer B.C. 20
G.E. DALTON
24/04
Surrey Spring Meeting 10
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
26/04
Gravelle - Course de fond
Jules TERRONT
May
01/05
Six Days Wolverhampton
Henry W. HIGHAM
03/05
Edinburgh 12 Hours
J. MCGREGOR
08/05
Six Days Edinburgh
Charles TERRONT
08/05
Angers - Course de fond 8 heures
Jules TERRONT
17/05
London B.C. 100
Augustus Daniel BUTLER
19/05
Rennes - Dinan - Rennes
Charles HOMMEY
22/05
Six Days Leeds
Fred LEES
26/05
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 10
W.L. AINSLIE
26/05
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 25
G.D. DAY
28/05
Cambridge 10 Miles Pro vs. Amateur
Fred COOPER
29/05
Cambridge - London B.C. 15
D.J.S. BAILEY
31/05
Le Mans - Course de fond de 7h
Jules TERRONT
31/05
V.C. Grenoblois - Course de fond
Jean VIENNET
June
05/06
Six Days Hull
Charles TERRONT
05/06
Providence B.C. 10
Edward G. THURBER
08/06
New Haven 10
C.P. WURTS
15/06
Buffalo 20
John FALEY
19/06
Six Days Glasgow
Henry W. HIGHAM
19/06
London 10
Wadham WYNDHAM
20/06
Campeonato de Madrid
Ignacio SANTOS
26/06
Six Days Newcastle #2
George E. EDLIN
26/06
Six Days Edinburgh #2
Walter PHILLIPS
July
01/07
N.C.U. 25 Championship
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
08/07
N.C.U. 50 Championship
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
17/07
Six Days Carlisle
John William LAMB
17/07
Surrey 50 Mile handicap
John Frederick GRIFFITH
24/07
Birmingham B.C. 10
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
August
07/08
Williamsburg 25
George HARRISON
08/08
Lyon - La Tour-de-Pin
CHARLET
14/08
Six Days Aberdeen
W. PERRY
14/08
Six Days Dublin
T. ANDREWS
15/08
Milwaukee 72 Hours
E.M. HICKS
15/08
Montdidier - Laucourt - Montdidier
Frédéric DE CIVRY
17/08
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup
George Lacy HILLIER
21/08
Connaught Rangers B.C. 10
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
21/08
Charlotte, MI 10
Albert "Al" PIERCE
28/08
Six Days York
Tom BATTENSBY
30/08
Dieppe - Course de fond
Edgard PIHAN
September
04/09
Six Days Sunderland
R. ROBERTS
05/09
Charenton-le-Pont - Course de fond
Frédéric DE CIVRY
05/09
Tour du Lac Léman
Jean GRANDJEAN
05/09
Fougères - Combourtillé - Fougères
Charles TERRONT
12/09
Autun - Grand International
Pierre DURAND
18/09
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10
Herbert Liddell CORTIS
October
02/10
Six Days Middlesbrough
Fred LEES
03/10
Lyon - Nantua
Jean VIENNET
16/10
Six Days Edinburgh #3
R. ROBERTS
17/10
Angers - Pellouailles-les-Vignes - Angers
Lémon HART
19/10
Boston 20
Joe S. DEAN
23/10
25 Miles Championship of Wales and Monmouth
L.G. EDMUND
30/10
Sporting Life Challenge Cup
Charlie Edgar LILES
November
13/11
Six Days Darlington
John BATTENSBY
20/11
Six Days Bristol
Robert JAMES
20/11
Six Days Dundee
W. PERRY