Giro d'Italia 1940  |  Stage 6. Roma - Napoli   

28th edition

238 km, 23 May 1940

Rider Team Time
1.
Glauco SERVADEI
Gloria 7h11'25"
2.
Quirino TOCCACELLI
Dopolavoro Mater
3.
Olimpio BIZZI
Bianchi
4.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
5.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
6.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Dopolavoro Mater
7.
Osvaldo BAILO
Gerbi
8.
Guerrino AMADORI
Battisti - Aquilano
8.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
8.
Michele BENENTE
Gerbi
8.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
8.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi
8.
Giovanni "Gino" BISIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
8.
Giovanni BROTTO
Bianchi
8.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
8.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria
8.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Lygie
8.
8.
Fausto COPPI
Legnano
8.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie
8.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Gerbi
8.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Legnano
8.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Gerbi
8.
Christophe DIDIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
8.
Walter DIGGELMANN
Olympia
8.
Giovanni DI SANTI
U.C. Modenese
8.
Aldemiro DRAGOMANNI
S.S. Parioli
8.
Egidio FACCHIN
Il Littoriale
8.
Tommaso FANCIULLI
OND Mater
8.
Sesto FELLINI
Il Littoriale
8.
Walter GENERATI
Gloria
8.
Spirito GODIO
Dopolavoro Bemberg
8.
Giovanni GOTTI
S.C. Binda
8.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
8.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
8.
Giuseppe MAGNI
Dop. Az. Vismara
8.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
8.
Enrico MARA
Battisti - Aquilano
8.
Diego MARABELLI
Battisti - Aquilano
8.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Olympia
8.
Adalino MEALLI
Lygie
8.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
8.
Fulvio MONTINI
S.S. Parioli
8.
Giovanni PIOTTO
Individual
8.
Ennio POZZATO
U.C. Modenese
8.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
8.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
8.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
MVSN - Viscontea
8.
Renzo SILVESTRI
S.S. Parioli
8.
Settimo SIMONINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
8.
Edoardo STRETTI
Dop. Az. Vismara
8.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
8.
Sebastiano TORCHIO
Gerbi
8.
Giovanni VALETTI
Bianchi
8.
Alessandro VEGETTI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
8.
Mario VICINI
Bianchi
8.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese
8.
Primo VOLPI
Legnano
8.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
Bianchi
60.
Giuseppe SABATINI
U.C. Modenese 50"
61.
Francesco DOCCINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
62.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
MVSN - Viscontea 1'02"
63.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie
64.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria 1'10"
65.
Remo CERASA
S.S. Parioli 1'15"
66.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Binda 1'22"
67.
Mario RICCI
Legnano 1'28"
68.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Gloria 1'34"
69.
Nello TROGGI
Lygie 1'58"
70.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
Gerbi 5'46"
71.
Aldo RONCONI
Legnano
72.
Gino SCAPPINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
73.
Achille BUCCO
MVSN - Viscontea
74.
Ruggero BALLI
MVSN - Viscontea 8'00"
75.
Gildo MONARI
Malagutti 9'10"
76.
Francesco "Ciccio" PATTI
Il Littoriale 15'35"
77.
Carmine SAPONETTI
Olympia 20'35"
78.
Nello TADDEI
Il Littoriale
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Roma - Napoli

Distance: 238 km

Date: 23 May 1940