Giro d'Italia 1940  |  Stage 7. Napoli - Fiuggi   

28th edition

178 km, 24 May 1940

Rider Team Time
1.
Walter GENERATI
Gloria 5h31'55"
2.
Giovanni VALETTI
Bianchi 2"
3.
Diego MARABELLI
Battisti - Aquilano 25"
4.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Gerbi
5.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Gerbi 35"
6.
Quirino TOCCACELLI
Dopolavoro Mater
7.
Giovanni DI SANTI
U.C. Modenese
8.
Enrico MARA
Battisti - Aquilano
9.
Gildo MONARI
Malagutti
10.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie
11.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi
12.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
13.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
14.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
15.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Legnano
16.
Giovanni BROTTO
Bianchi
17.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
18.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
19.
Tommaso FANCIULLI
Dopolavoro Mater
20.
Michele BENENTE
Gerbi
21.
Guerrino AMADORI
Battisti - Aquilano
21.
Ruggero BALLI
MVSN - Viscontea
21.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
21.
Giovanni "Gino" BISIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
21.
Olimpio BIZZI
Bianchi
21.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria
21.
Remo CERASA
S.S. Parioli
21.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Lygie
21.
Carlo COLOMBARA
Dopolavoro Bemberg
21.
Fausto COPPI
Legnano
21.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
MVSN - Viscontea
21.
Christophe DIDIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
21.
Walter DIGGELMANN
Olympia
21.
Sesto FELLINI
Il Littoriale
21.
Aldemiro DRAGOMANNI
S.S. Parioli
21.
Spirito GODIO
Dopolavoro Bemberg
21.
Giovanni GOTTI
S.C. Binda
21.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
21.
Giuseppe MAGNI
Dop. Az. Vismara
21.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
21.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Olympia
21.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
Gerbi
21.
Fulvio MONTINI
S.S. Parioli
21.
Francesco "Ciccio" PATTI
Il Littoriale
21.
Giovanni PIOTTO
Individual
21.
Ennio POZZATO
U.C. Modenese
21.
Mario RICCI
Legnano
21.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
21.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
21.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Gloria
21.
Aldo RONCONI
Legnano
21.
Giuseppe SABATINI
U.C. Modenese
21.
Carmine SAPONETTI
Olympia
21.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
MVSN - Viscontea
21.
Glauco SERVADEI
Gloria
21.
Renzo SILVESTRI
S.S. Parioli
21.
Settimo SIMONINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
21.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Dopolavoro Mater
21.
Edoardo STRETTI
Dop. Az. Vismara
21.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
21.
Sebastiano TORCHIO
Gerbi
21.
Alessandro VEGETTI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
21.
Mario VICINI
Bianchi
21.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese
21.
Primo VOLPI
Legnano
21.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
Bianchi
67.
Adalino MEALLI
Lygie 1'05"
68.
Egidio FACCHIN
Il Littoriale
69.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria 4'10"
70.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie 8'15"
71.
Nello TROGGI
Lygie 10'30"
72.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
73.
Osvaldo BAILO
Gerbi
74.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Binda
75.
Francesco DOCCINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
76.
Gino SCAPPINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal 18'05"
77.
Achille BUCCO
MVSN - Viscontea 24'05"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Napoli - Fiuggi

Distance: 178 km

Date: 24 May 1940