Milk Race 1961  |  General Classification    

4th edition

General Classification

4 June 1961 - 17 June 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Billy HOLMES
Individual 64h48'47"
2.
Juan María URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Funcor - Munguia 2'34"
3.
Warwick DALTON
Individual 4'01"
4.
Pete CHISMAN
Individual 5'57"
5.
Hugh MCGUIRE
Individual 8'01"
6.
Dennis HILL
Individual 9'31"
7.
Ged COLES
Individual 11'10"
8.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Funcor - Munguia 12'34"
9.
Keith BUTLER
Individual 13'06"
10.
Kazimierz BEDNARCZYK
Individual 13'59"
11.
Bill BRADLEY
Individual 14'19"
12.
Ian REID
Individual 15'06"
13.
Bob ADDY
Individual 15'24"
14.
Barry WILLOUGHBY
Individual 18'08"
15.
Jan MALTEN
Individual 18'27"
16.
Ken HILL
Individual 25'03"
17.
Hugh PORTER
Individual 29'40"
18.
Alfie FAIRWEATHER
Individual 32'57"
19.
Phillip WARD
Individual 33'09"
20.
Jan NOVÁK
Individual 35'55"
21.
George BENNETT
Individual 36'31"
22.
Ian THOMSON
Individual 37'06"
23.
John ASLIN
Individual 38'33"
24.
Blažej SMÍŠEK
Individual 39'13"
25.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Funcor - Munguia 39'18"
26.
Brian PEARSON
Individual 47'25"
27.
Doug MACLEOD
Individual 48'39"
28.
Alex VIMER
Individual 50'36"
29.
Kazimierz DOMAŃSKI
Individual 52'58"
30.
Curt TRUSELL
Individual 54'37"
31.
Franciszek SURMIŃSKI
Individual 1h01'45"
32.
Wiesław PODOBAS
Individual 1h03'22"
33.
Dennis TARR
Individual 1h07'08"
34.
Mel DAVIES
Individual 1h09'04"
35.
Gil TAYLOR
Individual 1h13'40"
36.
John CLAREY
Individual 1h17'13"
37.
Peter JENSEN
Individual 1h17'28"
38.
Norman KAY
Individual 1h18'46"
39.
Peter WARD
Individual 1h18'48"
40.
Henryk KOWALSKI
Individual 1h21'37"
41.
Niels Henrik STEINMAN
Individual 1h28'50"
42.
Norman "Norrie" DRUMMOND
Individual 1h54'54"
43.
Nicolas CAYERO AMOROSO
Funcor - Munguia 2h06'16"
44.
Basil HOOPER
Individual 2h16'16"
45.
William SEGGAR
Individual 2h25'13"
46.
Hector THOMPSON
Individual 2h27'23"
47.
Gary BAMFORD
Individual 2h32'05"
48.
Alan PERKINS
Individual 2h37'27"
49.
Victor MULLALEY
Individual 3h01'23"
50.
Bill BATY
Individual 3h06'15"
51.
Terry LAW
Individual 3h23'37"
52.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Individual 3h29'13"
53.
Jan KAŠPAR
Individual 3h30'03"
54.
Geoff SALTER
Individual 3h36'09"
55.
John MONTGOMERY
Individual 4h10'31"
56.
Ramsay MCAULEY
Individual 4h43'09"