Season Calendar 1884

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
01/01
Six Days Newcastle
Tom BATTENSBY
February
21/02
San Francisco 26 Hours Race
Henry W. HIGHAM
March
16/03
Madrid - El Escorial - Madrid
F. LOZANO
30/03
Tours - Pailleterie - Tours
G. WASMER
April
06/04
Course d'Ouverture - Paris
Paul MÉDINGER
12/04
20 Miles Professional Championship - #5
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
12/04
50 Miles Professional Championship #3
Tom BATTENSBY
14/04
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
14/04
Graz Frühjahrs-Meeting
Max KLEINOSCHEG
19/04
Leicester 10 Amateur
F. UNDERWOOD
26/04
Surrey Spring Meeting 10
Harry F. WILSON
27/04
V.C. Grenoblois & B.C. de Lyon - Grand International
A. MOREL
May
04/05
Bordeaux - Grand International - printemps
Frédéric DE CIVRY
05/05
Birmingham 10 Amateurs
Reuben CHAMBERS
08/05
Cognac - Grand International
Charles TERRONT
11/05
La Tour-du-Pin - Avenières
MASSENAVETTE
11/05
Narbonne - Grand International
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
18/05
Bergerac - Grand International
Charles TERRONT
18/05
Frankfurter Frühjahrs-Meeting
Heinrich WITZEL
20/05
L.A.W. 10 Miles Championship
John BROOKS
20/05
L.A.W. 25 Miles Championship
Charles FRAZIER
22/05
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
22/05
Marseille - course de fond
GRAFF
22/05
Budapest - GödöllÅ‘ - Budapest
Ernst BRÖMER-ELMERSHAUSEN
25/05
Angers - Course de fond 4 heures
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
26/05
Washington D.C. 10
John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE
30/05
Boston 10
Edward P. BURNHAM
31/05
25 Miles Professional Championship of England #1
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
June
01/06
Leipzig Frühjahrs-Meeting
E. KUHLMANN
02/06
Paris - Mantes
Charles HOMMEY
02/06
München - Distanzrennen
Franz STUHLBERGER
02/06
Graz Renn-Meeting
Josef KOHOUT
02/06
London B.C. 100
Gilbert Francis BECK
08/06
Wien 10 Meilen
Josef KOHOUT
08/06
München Frühjahrs-Meeting
Stanley WYNDHAM
14/06
London District Challenge Cup
F.L. ADAM
16/06
V.C. Grenoblois - Course de fond 4 heures
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
17/06
Pennsylvania State Championship
George D. GIDEON
17/06
Philadelphia 10 Pro
John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE
18/06
Philadelphia 10 Amateur Scratch
Charles FRAZIER
18/06
Philadelphia 25
George Mallory HENDEE
18/06
Philadelphia 10 Amateur Handicap
William MAXWELL
20/06
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland
David Herbert HUIE
21/06
Kings County Wheelmen Club 25
Edward PETTUS
22/06
Agen - Grand International
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
22/06
V.C. Grenoblois - Grand International
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
22/06
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon
E. GAUTIER
23/06
Agen - Course de fond 1 heure
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
29/06
Milano - Pavia - Lodi - Milano
Luigi FIGINI
30/06
Castillonès - Course de fond 1 heure
Paul MÉDINGER
30/06
Saint-Brieuc - Châtelaudren - Quintin - Saint-Brieuc
GRUGEARD
July
01/07
Elmira 10
Henry W. HIGHAM
02/07
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 10
J.S. WHATTON
02/07
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 25
S. SWANN
04/07
Blossburg 10
Henry W. HIGHAM
04/07
Championship of Indiana & Kentucky
Charles H. JENKINS
05/07
50 Miles Professional Championship #4
Fred WOOD
05/07
Irish 10 Miles Championship
F.H. HALL
12/07
Sixteen Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen
William TYRE
13/07
Epernay - Grand International
Paul MÉDINGER
13/07
Championnat de l'Est - Epernay
MAIRE
14/07
Toulouse - Grand International
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
19/07
N.C.U. 50 Championship
Francis Rudolph FRY
26/07
N.C.U. 25 Championship
Robert H. ENGLISH
27/07
Torino - 10 km
George "Geo" DAVIDSON
August
02/08
25 Miles Professional Championship of England #2
Tom BATTENSBY
03/08
Strassburg-Meeting
Heinrich WITZEL
05/08
Cork 10
W.R. MCTAGGART
14/08
Louisville, KY 10
William M. WOODSIDE
15/08
Louisville, KY 20
John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE
16/08
Irish 50 Miles Championship
Elrington F.S. MCKAY
17/08
Leipzig-Meeting "Meisterschaft von Deutschland"
Julius HUBER
19/08
Cleveland 10
Charles FRAZIER
19/08
Pope Cup
A.C. BATES
24/08
Torino - Grande Internazionale
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
30/08
25 Miles Professional Championship of England #3
Tom BATTENSBY
31/08
Fougères - Grand International
Charles TERRONT
31/08
Paris - Méru - Paris
Henri "R.R.- Raoul Richard" PAGIS
September
04/09
New London 10
George COLLISTER
07/09
Oostende - Grand International
Emile SWÉRON
07/09
Championnat de Belgique - 10 km
Emile SWÉRON
07/09
Championnat de Paris
Frédéric DE CIVRY
07/09
Meisterschaft von Böhmen
Josef KOHOUT
07/09
Frankfurter Herbst-Meeting
Gustav HAACK
08/09
Praha
Josef KOHOUT
09/09
Hartford 10 Amateur
Lewis B. HAMILTON
11/09
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup
Robert H. ENGLISH
13/09
Irish 20 miles Inter-Club Road Race
Elrington F.S. MCKAY
14/09
Tour du Lac Léman
Paul BRUEL
14/09
Bordeaux - Grand International de l'Automne
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
14/09
Nürnberg-Meeting
Gustav HAACK
16/09
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S.
Sanders SELLERS
17/09
Springfield Professional 10
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
20/09
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10
Herbert A. SPEECHLEY
21/09
Liezen - Aussee - Liezen
Ernst BRÖMER-ELMERSHAUSEN
21/09
V.C. Grenoblois - Championnat de fond
E. JACQUOT
21/09
Caudebec - Grand International
Georges PIHAN
21/09
Championnat du Rhône
J. COMPARAT
22/09
Nérac - Course de fond 1 heure
Charles TERRONT
24/09
New Haven 20
Reuben CHAMBERS
26/09
Columbia Cup
D.E. HUNTER
27/09
Kangaroo Road Race
George SMITH
28/09
Championnat de France 10 km professionnel
Paul MÉDINGER
28/09
Steyr Renn-Meeting
Heinrich WITZEL
28/09
Mannheim Meeting
Carl HENLE
October
04/10
Boston Century Road Race
George E. WEBER
05/10
Championnat du Haute-Rhône
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
05/10
Irish 20 miles Inter-Club Road Race II
Elrington F.S. MCKAY
05/10
Sankt-Peterburg 10 Miles
M. "Leyhol" HOLLEY
09/10
Baltimore 50
Louis HETZ
11/10
Oktoberfest-Rennen München
Josef SCHWARZ
12/10
Biarritz - Grand International
Charles TERRONT
12/10
Milano - Grande Internazionale
Alessandro BAZZERO
19/10
Bordeaux - Championnat de 10 km
Bernard "Wills" BABILÉE
19/10
Saumur - Bourgueil - Saumur
CONSTANT
19/10
Paris - Melun - Paris
Paul MÉDINGER
19/10
Le Raincy - Melun - Le Raincy
Georges PIHAN
19/10
Saint-Germain - Pontoise - Saint-Germain
Frédéric LEDIEU
20/10
Northampton - Springfield - Northampton
E.E. DAVIS
25/10
Cambridge 50 Road Race
George GATEHOUSE
26/10
Paris - Course de fond sur route
E. GIRAUD
November
02/11
Bordeaux - Course de fond
Maurice "Krell" ESPÉRON
02/11
Verona - Villafranca - Verona
Giovanni FRANCESCHINI
04/11
Ixion B.C. New York City Road Race
P.W. HARRIS
09/11
Course du Bois de Vincennes
Paul MÉDINGER
December
15/12
48 Hours Race Westminster
James BIRT