Season Calendar 1885

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
11/01
Six Days Memphis
William J. "Senator" MORGAN
February
13/02
New Orleans 20
William M. WOODSIDE
22/02
Spa - Course de fond
Ernest M. DE LIGNE
22/02
Bordeaux - Grand International #1
J. VIDAL
March
22/03
Pau - Course de fond
BOB
28/03
20 Miles Professional Championship
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
April
04/04
50 Miles Professional Championship #5
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
12/04
Course d'Ouverture - Paris
Charles HOMMEY
18/04
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
25/04
Surrey Spring Meeting 10
Robert CRIPPS
May
02/05
Melbourne 25 handicap
Francis Henry SHACKELFORD
03/05
Berlin-Meeting
Johan PUNDT
10/05
Cognac - Grand International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
10/05
Toulouse - Grand International
Charles TERRONT
11/05
Cognac - Course de fond
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
14/05
Ciney - Barvaux - Ciney
Victor TAELEMANS
17/05
Saumur - Course de fond
A. LEMOINE
17/05
Frankfurter Frühjahrs-Meeting
Gustav HAACK
17/05
Leipzig Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
17/05
Toulouse - Course de fond
Frédéric DE CIVRY
23/05
25 Miles Professional Championship of England
Fred WOOD
24/05
Tours - Grand International
Paul MÉDINGER
24/05
Große Preis von Berlin
Johan PUNDT
25/05
London B.C. 100
P.H. WATSON
30/05
Harvard-Cambridge 50 Road Race
Edward P. BURNHAM
June
04/06
München Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
04/06
Bordeaux - Course de fond 1 heure
Frédéric DE CIVRY
07/06
Graz Renn-Meeting
Friedrich GERWIG
07/06
Bremen-Meeting
Albert RISSMANN
07/06
Antwerpen 10 km Kampioenschap van België
Émile DE BEUKELAER
14/06
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon
J. COMPARAT
19/06
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland
T. LAMB
20/06
Sixteen Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen
John William LAMB
21/06
Agen - Grand International
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
21/06
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
22/06
Agen - Course de fond 1 heure
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
25/06
Genève - Peneye - Genève
Paul BRUEL
28/06
Bergerac - Grand International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
28/06
Hannover-Meeting
Johan PUNDT
July
01/07
C.W.A. 10 Mile Championship
H.P. DAVIES
05/07
Mannheim Meeting
Carl ILG
05/07
Angers - Grand International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
08/07
Saint-Brieuc - Châtelaudren - Quintin - Saint-Brieuc
Frédéric DE CIVRY
09/07
Cobourg - Kingston
Cola E. STONE
13/07
Championnat de France de fond
Jules "Soibud" DUBOIS
14/07
Narbonne - Grand International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
14/07
Carcasonne - Grand International
METCHE
18/07
Genève - course de fond sur route
Eugène LE ROYER
18/07
N.C.U. 50 Championship
Robert H. ENGLISH
19/07
Carcassonne - Limoux - Carcassonne
Théodore CHAUVIN
19/07
C.C. Lyonnais - Course de fond
Xavier CRUAT
19/07
Spa handicap sur route
Émile DE BEUKELAER
25/07
N.C.U. 25 Championship
Robert H. ENGLISH
26/07
Offenbach-Meeting
Carl ILG
August
01/08
Montreal - Valois
George S. LOW
02/08
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Grand International
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
15/08
Nijmegen-Meeting
Pim KIDERLEN
16/08
Nürnberg-Meeting
Johan PUNDT
17/08
Nürnberg Distanz-Fahren
Johan PUNDT
23/08
Antwerpen - International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
26/08
Paris - Versailles - Paris
G. SOURBADÈRE
26/08
Seaforth 10
H. BEATTIE
30/08
Frankfurter Herbst-Meeting
Hermann HAASE
30/08
Rochefort - Barvaux - La Roche - Rochefort
Louis GERLACHE
30/08
Pavia
Enrico TARLARINI
September
02/09
Hartford 10 Amateur
Robert H. ENGLISH
03/09
Hartford 10 Professional
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
06/09
Genève - Grand International
DONNE
06/09
Leipzig Herbst-Meeting
George Lacy HILLIER
07/09
Liezen - Aussee - Liezen
Jaroslav KÁŠ
08/09
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S.
Edward P. BURNHAM
09/09
Springfield Professional 10
Fred WOOD
10/09
München Herbst-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
10/09
Springfield Amateur 10
V.J. WEBBER
10/09
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup
Johnny ADAMS
12/09
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10
Herbert A. SPEECHLEY
13/09
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Course de fond
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
13/09
Bremer Herbst-Meeting
Georg HARTMANN
14/09
Tournai - Grand International
Emile SWÉRON
16/09
Invincible Trophy
Herb CLARKE
20/09
Championnat du Haute-Rhône
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
20/09
Caudebec - Grand International
Jules "Soibud" DUBOIS
20/09
Amsterdam - Arnhem
Ferdinand HART-NIBBRIG
20/09
Milano - Cremona - Milano "Campeonato d'Italia su strada"
Giuseppe LORETZ
27/09
Championnat du Rhône
E. GAUTIER
28/09
Krefeld-Meeting
Émile DE BEUKELAER
October
04/10
Tour du Lac Léman
Jean MÜLLER
05/10
Boston Century Road Race
George E. WEBER
18/10
Championnat du Nord
Frédéric DE CIVRY
19/10
Kangaroo Road Race
Edward "Teddy" HALE
November
08/11
Blois - Amboise - Blois "Championnat du Centre"
Henri COULLIBOEUF
08/11
Paris - Melun - Paris "Championnat de la S.V.P."
CAPITREL
08/11
Bordeaux - Cousseau - Bordeaux
G. LAULAN