Season Calendar 1885

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
11/01
Six Day 8 Hours Race Memphis
William J. "Senator" MORGAN
31/01
10 Miles Championship of Victoria
Francis Henry SHACKELFORD
February
13/02
New Orleans 20
William Millar WOODSIDE
22/02
Spa - Course de fond
Ernest Henri Louis Lamoral DE LIGNE
22/02
Bordeaux (S.V.G.) - Grande Internationale
Joseph VIDAL
March
22/03
Pau - Course de fond
BOB
28/03
20 Miles Professional Championship
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
April
04/04
50 Miles Professional Championship #5
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
12/04
Course d'Ouverture - Paris (S.V.P.)
Charles HOMMEY
18/04
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
25/04
Surrey Spring Meeting 10
Robert CRIPPS
May
02/05
Melbourne 25 handicap
Francis Henry SHACKELFORD
03/05
Berlin-Meeting
Johann PUNDT
10/05
Cognac - Grande Internationale
Frédéric DE CIVRY
10/05
Toulouse - Grande Internationale
Charles TERRONT
11/05
Cognac - Course de fond
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
14/05
Ciney - Barvaux - Ciney
Victor TAELEMANS
17/05
Leipzig Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
17/05
Frankfurter Frühjahrs-Meeting
Gustav HAACK
17/05
Toulouse - Course de fond
Frédéric DE CIVRY
17/05
Saumur - Course de fond
A. LEMOINE
23/05
25 Miles Professional Championship of England
Fred WOOD
24/05
Tours - Grande Internationale
Paul MÉDINGER
24/05
Große Preis von Berlin
Johann PUNDT
25/05
London B.C. 100
P.H. WATSON
26/05
Wien Renn-Meeting
Alfred GERICKE
28/05
Wien - Brünn
Lajos VERMES
30/05
Harvard B.C. 50 Mile Road Race
Edward Perry BURNHAM
31/05
Rives - Course de fond
Frédéric DE CIVRY
June
04/06
Bordeaux - Course de fond 1 heure
Frédéric DE CIVRY
04/06
München Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
06/06
Pope Cup #4
D.E. HUNTER
07/06
Graz Renn-Meeting
Friedrich GERWIG
07/06
Bremen Frühjahrs-Meeting
Albert RISSMANN
07/06
Antwerpen 10 km Kampioenschap van België
Émile DE BEUKELAER
14/06
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon
J. COMPARAT
15/06
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #2
Fred WOOD
19/06
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland
T. LAMB
20/06
Sixteen Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen
John William LAMB
21/06
Agen - Grande Internationale
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
21/06
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
22/06
Agen - Course de fond 1 heure
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
22/06
Birmingham 10 Professionals
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
25/06
Genève - Peneye - Genève
Paul BRUEL
28/06
Bergerac - Grande Internationale
Frédéric DE CIVRY
28/06
Hannover-Meeting
Johann PUNDT
July
01/07
C.W.A. 10 Mile Championship
H.P. DAVIES
05/07
Angers - Grande Internationale
Frédéric DE CIVRY
05/07
Mannheim Meeting
Carl ILG
08/07
Saint-Brieuc - Châtelaudren - Quintin - Saint-Brieuc
Frédéric DE CIVRY
09/07
Cobourg - Kingston
Cola Ephraim STONE
13/07
Championnat de France de fond
Jules DUBOIS
14/07
Carcasonne - Grande Internationale
Édouard METCHÉ
14/07
Narbonne - Grande Internationale
Frédéric DE CIVRY
18/07
Genève - course de fond sur route
Eugène LE ROYER
18/07
N.C.U. 50 Championship
Bob ENGLISH
19/07
Carcassonne - Limoux - Carcassonne
Théodore CHAUVIN
19/07
C.C. Lyonnais - Course de fond
Xavier CRUAT
19/07
Spa handicap sur route
Émile DE BEUKELAER
25/07
N.C.U. 25 Championship
Bob ENGLISH
26/07
Offenbach-Meeting
Carl ILG
August
01/08
Montreal - Valois
George S. LOW
01/08
50 Miles Professional Championship #6
Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN
02/08
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #3
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
02/08
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - 10 km
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
15/08
Nijmegen-Meeting
Pim KIDERLEN
16/08
Nürnberg-Meeting
Johann PUNDT
17/08
Nürnberg Distanz-Fahren
Johann PUNDT
22/08
10 Miles Amateur Championship of Australasia
Charlie WOOD
23/08
Antwerpen - International
Frédéric DE CIVRY
26/08
Seaforth 10
H. BEATTIE
26/08
Paris - Versailles - Paris
G. SOURBADÈRE
30/08
Frankfurter Herbst-Meeting
Hermann HAASE
30/08
Rochefort - Barvaux - La Roche - Rochefort
Louis GERLACHE
30/08
Pavia
Enrico TARLARINI
30/08
Genève - Grande Internationale
DONNE
September
02/09
Hartford 10 Amateur
Bob ENGLISH
03/09
Hartford 10 Professional
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
06/09
Leipzig Herbst-Meeting
George Lacy HILLIER
07/09
Liezen - Aussee - Liezen
Jaroslav KÁŠ
08/09
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S.
Edward Perry BURNHAM
09/09
Springfield Professional 10
Fred WOOD
10/09
München Herbst-Meeting
Josef SCHWARZ
10/09
Springfield Amateur 10
Mowbray Vivian James WEBBER
10/09
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup
Johnny ADAMS
12/09
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10
Herbert A. SPEECHLEY
13/09
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Course de fond
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
13/09
Bremer Herbst-Meeting
Georg HARTMANN
14/09
Tournai - Grande Internationale
Emile SWÉRON
16/09
Invincible Trophy
Herb CLARKE
20/09
Amsterdam - Arnhem
Ferdinand HART NIBBRIG
20/09
Championnat du Haute-Rhône
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
20/09
Caudebec - Grande Internationale
Jules DUBOIS
22/09
Campionato d'Italia su strada
Giuseppe LORETZ
27/09
Championnat du Rhône
Edgar GAUTIER
28/09
Krefeld-Meeting
Émile DE BEUKELAER
October
03/10
Szabadka 10K Road Race
Nandór VERMES
04/10
Tour du Lac Léman
Jean MÜLLER
05/10
Boston Century Road Race
George E. WEBER
17/10
Pope Cup #5
Norton Harding VAN SICKLEN
18/10
Championnat du S.V.M. "Nord et Paris" - Vitesse
Frédéric DE CIVRY
19/10
Kangaroo Road Race
Edward "Teddy" HALE
22/10
Pope Cup #6
Norton Harding VAN SICKLEN
24/10
Cambridge 50 Road Race
George GATEHOUSE
25/10
Championnat du Nord de fond
Jules DUBOIS
November
03/11
Ixion B.C. New York City Road Race
E.S. ROBINSON
08/11
Montréal 10 handicap
Frank CRISPO
08/11
Blois - Amboise - Blois "Championnat du Centre"
Henri COULLIBŒUF
08/11
Paris - Melun - Paris "Championnat de la S.V.P."
CAPITREL
08/11
Bordeaux - Cousseau - Bordeaux
Georges LAULAN