Warrnambool - Melbourne 1930

22nd edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

26 September 1930

Rider Team Time
1.
Richard "Fatty" LAMB
Individual 08h20'01''
2.
Hubert OPPERMAN
Malvern Star 00h00'01''
3.
Ken ROSS
Individual 00h00'04''
4.
Frankie THOMAS
Individual 00h02'44''
5.
Cyril FOSTER
Individual 00h05'24''
6.
Harry CRUISE
Individual 00h10'30''
7.
Sid WHITEOAK
Individual 00h14'24''
8.
Tom BLEAZBY
Individual 00h19'26''
9.
Roy JOHNSON
Individual 00h21'09''
10.
Matt LYNCH
Individual
11.
A.D. ADAMS
Individual 00h23'27''
12.
Alan BAILEY
Individual 00h24'59''
13.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 00h25'30''
14.
R. BRIMMER
Individual 00h26'28''
15.
Lionel J. EDGELL
Individual 00h34'00''
16.
Esmond WILLIAMSON
Individual 00h38'52''
17.
W.P. SMITH
Individual 00h38'59''
18.
Bill ATKINSON
Individual 00h39'57''
19.
Bill VEITCH
Individual 00h40'46''
20.
Vincent Joseph "Vin" BEASLEY
Individual 00h40'59''
21.
George SHEPHERD
Individual 00h42'09''
22.
Jim EGAN
Individual 00h42'59''
23.
W.A. FAIRY
Individual 00h45'30''
24.
Sammy DOWNTON
Individual 00h46'43''
25.
Les WILLOUGHBY
Individual 00h47'00''
26.
F.J. ASHTON
Individual 00h47'59''
27.
R.J. "Dick" CRUISE
Individual 00h49'43''
28.
Jimmy BOYD
Individual 00h49'47''
29.
J. KEAN
Individual 00h52'02''
30.
A.T. ARTIS
Individual 00h52'04''
31.
Ken CROSS
Individual 00h52'50''
32.
Vern M. WILLIAMSON
Individual 00h53'45''
33.
B. SAVAGE
Individual 00h54'05''
34.
Tom FISHER
Individual 00h56'29''
35.
Doug J. ANDERSON
Individual 00h56'43''
36.
A.H. ANNAND
Individual 00h56'45''
37.
Bert WILLIAMS
Individual 00h58'49''
38.
Percy WALKLEY
Individual 01h00'43''
39.
J.J. JOHNSON
Individual 01h00'48''
40.
James HARRINGTON
Individual 01h01'25''
41.
E.J. WARE
Individual 01h01'43''
42.
J.E. FIELD
Individual 01h03'44''
43.
B. STANTON
Individual 01h04'03''
44.
C.S. STERRY
Individual 01h04'40''
45.
T.P. BEST
Individual 01h05'44''
46.
T. GUNN
Individual
47.
W. ELLIS
Individual 01h05'46''
48.
C.W. HODGES
Individual 01h06'01''
49.
J.P. PURCELL
Individual 01h06'49''
50.
J. CLEARY
Individual 01h07'45''
51.
F.A. SMITH
Individual 01h08'49''
52.
C.E. WHITE
Individual 01h09'44''
53.
Tommy LAWN
Individual 01h09'48''
54.
R. POLKINGHORNE
Individual 01h09'49''
55.
T.E. MULLENS
Individual 01h11'15''
56.
R. PHIPPEN
Individual 01h11'44''
57.
Andy UDBY
Individual 01h13'00''
58.
F. SHEA
Individual 01h13'46''
59.
M. SHEPHERD
Individual 01h14'01''
60.
I.G. MCTAGGART
Individual 01h14'50''
61.
Jack FISHER
Individual 01h16'43''
62.
W.C.A. WOOD
Individual
63.
N.L. ALEXANDER
Individual 01h16'48''
64.
M. SONTER
Individual 01h16'50''
65.
W.H. MILLS
Individual 01h17'01''
66.
A. TAMME
Individual 01h18'50''
67.
Jim SMITH
Individual 01h19'45''
68.
J.F. ROSENGREN
Individual 01h19'46''
69.
C.G. "Pusher" CRUMP
Individual 01h20'44''
70.
F.T. HUMPHREYS
Individual 01h20'48''
71.
Jack SAVAGE
Individual
72.
H. VENNER
Individual 01h20'50''
73.
L. PETRIE
Individual 01h22'02''
74.
Robert J. BARKLEY
Individual 01h22'14''
75.
M. FRIGO
Individual 01h22'43''
76.
A.G. SAWYER
Individual 01h23'46''
77.
E. HEWITT
Individual 01h24'01''
78.
D. SKINNER
Individual 01h24'48''
79.
A.W. MACINTOSH
Individual 01h24'49''
80.
John "Count" STRAFFORD
Individual 01h28'29''
81.
Bob BROADBENT
Individual 01h29'00''
82.
F.J. HAWKES
Individual 01h29'39''
83.
Ernie P. ANDERSON
Individual 01h30'00''
84.
G.B. WORDSWORTH
Individual 01h30'19''
85.
W.J. KISLER
Individual 01h30'43''
86.
R. SUTHERLAND
Individual 01h30'44''
87.
Jack ROADLEY
Individual 01h30'49''
88.
E.T. DALTON
Individual 01h31'01''
89.
Bernard F. "Terry" O'MAHONEY
Individual 01h31'24''
90.
L. KENNEDY
Individual 01h32'14''
91.
E.H. SIMPSON
Individual 01h32'31''
92.
L.J. LYNCH
Individual 01h32'32''
93.
E.J. RUSSELL
Individual 01h33'00''
94.
J.T. STEWART
Individual 01h35'33''
95.
R.J. PAIGE
Individual 01h36'24''
96.
E. SUTHERLAND
Individual 01h36'44''
97.
J. BALLANTINE
Individual 01h37'00''
98.
Don SMITH
Individual 01h37'26''
99.
A.W. VONARX
Individual 01h37'34''
100.
G. WILSON
Individual 01h41'00''
101.
A.G. CAMERON
Individual 01h41'01''
102.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 01h41'43''
103.
J.H. JONES
Individual 01h41'44''
104.
G.S. BROOKS
Individual 01h41'45''
105.
J.N. SMITH
Individual 01h42'07''
106.
F. PECK
Individual 01h43'35''
107.
Peter HALSALL
Individual 01h43'50''
108.
J.F. CURTIS
Individual 01h45'22''
109.
C.V. REDDIE
Individual 01h46'45''
110.
W.C. GRAY
Individual
111.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 01h50'19''
112.
J.J.M. GREEN
Individual 01h51'01''
113.
A.R. PLANTE
Individual 01h51'35''
114.
George BELL
Individual 01h51'42''
115.
E. STEEN
Individual 01h52'29''
116.
Jim MCLEAN
Individual 01h52'49''
117.
A.G. ROTHSAY
Individual 01h53'16''
118.
A.J. HURST
Individual 01h56'29''
119.
T.G. MCLEOD
Individual 01h57'08''
120.
G.A. FRASER
Individual 01h57'15''
121.
H.R. COLE
Individual 01h57'16''
122.
J. FLOOD
Individual 01h58'14''
123.
Alan "Pete" ANGUS
Individual 02h01'24''
124.
N.L. HIATT
Individual 02h04'14''
125.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 02h04'44''
126.
Tom B. GARRETT
Individual 02h06'14''
127.
V.A. KIMPTON
Individual 02h08'14''
128.
C.J. NORRIS
Individual 02h08'19''
129.
R.W. WERE
Individual 02h10'14''
130.
W.J. "Jack" STANHOPE
Individual 02h10'19''
131.
C.E. LAMERS
Individual 02h21'50''
132.
A. SHEPHERD
Individual 02h31'49''
133.
J.W.H. GREY
Individual 02h35'50''
134.
G. ELLIOTT
Individual 02h36'08''
135.
J.R. ROBSON
Individual 02h38'25''
136.
Jack LACEY
Individual 02h38'44''
137.
F.E. WHITE
Individual 02h41'49''
138.
J.O. PAYNE
Individual 02h42'24''
139.
T.A. DAGLISH
Individual 02h43'49''
140.
C.E. FRASER
Individual 02h46'24''
141.
T. HODGSON
Individual 02h48'24''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 26 September 1930