Warrnambool - Melbourne (blue ribbon) 1933

25th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

14 October 1933

Rider Team Time
1.
Walter "Hefty" STUART
Individual 6h27'56"
2.
Hubert OPPERMAN
Malvern Star 2'04"
3.
Richard "Fatty" LAMB
Individual 5'53"
4.
Harry WOOLRICH
Individual 9'04"
5.
Bill ATKINSON
Individual 14'19"
6.
Clinton "Clinker" BEASLEY
Individual 15'21"
7.
Bill PENDER
Individual 16'03"
8.
Laurie JONES
Individual 20'21"
9.
R.J. RANSOM
Individual 20'22"
10.
L.A. JOHNSTON
Individual 20'49"
11.
G. WILSON
Individual 22'04"
12.
Lionel J. EDGELL
Individual 23'19"
13.
Pat VEITCH
Individual 23'20"
14.
E.H. SIMPSON
Individual 24'00"
15.
George SHEPHERD
Individual 24'21"
16.
Con DELANEY
Individual 24'49"
17.
A. Geoff PIANTO
Individual 25'26"
18.
Sammy DOWNTON
Individual 25'53"
19.
Vern M. WILLIAMSON
Individual 26'04"
20.
C.A. COOPER
Individual 26'21"
21.
Eddie WATERFORD
Individual 26'22"
22.
Jimmy DUFFY
Individual 28'00"
23.
Hux STIELOW
Individual 28'21"
24.
Frank LINTON
Individual 28'26"
25.
F.E. WHITE
Individual 29'39"
26.
Jack ROYLE
Individual 29'40"
27.
A.G. CHRISTIE
Individual 30'06"
28.
L.W. STEIN
Individual 30'41"
29.
R. EVERETT
Individual
30.
W.C. LAWN
Individual 31'21"
31.
Stan MCPHEE
Individual 31'22"
32.
L. YATES
Individual 31'39"
33.
L.R. BOOTE
Individual 31'40"
34.
Alan "Pete" ANGUS
Individual 32'04"
35.
Frank KENNEDY
Individual 33'04"
36.
R. TRESSIDER
Individual 33'19"
37.
Herbert CREESE
Individual
38.
R.A. CROZIER
Individual 33'40"
39.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 34'41"
40.
R. THOMPSON
Individual 35'09"
41.
J.C. FLICKERT
Individual 35'11"
42.
N. HALLEY
Individual 35'22"
43.
Tom FISHER
Individual 35'39"
44.
Jack FISHER
Individual 35'53"
45.
Jack ROADLEY
Individual 36'26"
46.
Carl William ORAM
Individual 36'41"
47.
E.J. MATTHEWS
Individual 37'04"
48.
B. GOLDSWORTHY
Individual 37'39"
49.
Les WILLOUGHBY
Individual 37'59"
50.
Arthur John KING
Individual
51.
L.F. ANDREWS
Individual
52.
R.K. REED
Individual
53.
Alex L. MANSELL
Individual
54.
F.E. CHILTON
Individual 38'09"
55.
R.W. ROBERTS
Individual 38'11"
56.
E.T. DALTON
Individual 38'24"
57.
Stan BACKHOUSE
Individual 38'26"
58.
W. DANIELS
Individual 38'44"
59.
A.G. SAWYER
Individual 38'53"
60.
B.R. EAMES
Individual 39'39"
61.
E.J. HODGE
Individual
62.
W.G. SULLIVAN
Individual 40'19"
63.
L.R. PAZZI
Individual 40'20"
64.
Bill BREWER
Individual 40'39"
65.
H.F. BRISTOW
Individual 41'09"
66.
E.T. WILLIAMS
Individual 41'22"
67.
R. EDDY
Individual 41'46"
68.
L.G. DENT
Individual 42'09"
69.
P. KELLY
Individual 42'34"
70.
C. CAIN
Individual 42'59"
71.
E. MCPHERSON
Individual
72.
E.J. WILLIAMS
Individual 43'26"
73.
Robert J. BARKLEY
Individual 43'46"
74.
A.E. TURNBULL
Individual 43'56"
75.
E. SUTHERLAND
Individual 44'14"
76.
K.O. DORMAN
Individual 44'28"
77.
R. WILLIAMS
Individual 45'04"
78.
Fred ICKE
Individual 45'19"
79.
F. SHEA
Individual 46'00"
80.
E. QUINN
Individual 46'02"
81.
G. WALKER
Individual 46'04"
82.
Tom B. GARRETT
Individual 46'59"
83.
Stan HOWDEN
Individual 47'19"
84.
T.S. SMITH
Individual 47'39"
85.
M. O'MEARA
Individual 47'56"
86.
F.W. DOYLE
Individual 48'11"
87.
M.F. FERGUSON
Individual
88.
Harold CREESE
Individual 48'14"
89.
C.E. WHITE
Individual 48'59"
90.
E. BOYES
Individual 49'00"
91.
J.E. MORGAN
Individual
92.
Bill WOOD
Individual 49'04"
93.
F.J. ASHTON
Individual 49'20"
94.
R.J. "Dick" REYNOLDS
Individual 50'42"
95.
E. SONNEMAN
Individual 51'02"
96.
George GRIMSHAW
Individual 52'46"
97.
C. MITCHAM
Individual 53'00"
98.
R.E. LEE
Individual 53'26"
99.
A.J. BAUGH
Individual
100.
A.E. WALLIN
Individual 53'29"
101.
Alan ORAM
Individual 53'39"
102.
R. SUTHERLAND
Individual 55'06"
103.
T.W. HAWLEY
Individual 56'19"
104.
Arnie EDWARDS
Individual 56'44"
105.
J. BATES
Individual 56'45"
106.
R. STEIN
Individual 56'50"
107.
W.H. MITCHELL
Individual 57'00"
108.
J.S. HOLMAN
Individual
109.
R. ETCHELL
Individual 57'02"
110.
D. MCINTOSH
Individual
111.
J.C. FISHER
Individual 58'34"
112.
J. KEANE
Individual 1h00'04"
113.
J.J. JOHNSON
Individual 1h00'27"
114.
V. ATKINSON
Individual 1h01'11"
115.
R. MCKANE
Individual
116.
C.C. CUTTING
Individual 1h01'29"
117.
L. JOYCE
Individual
118.
R.H. QUINN
Individual 1h01'44"
119.
Hec STIELOW
Individual
120.
C.B. KING
Individual 1h02'20"
121.
L.J. REID
Individual 1h02'26"
122.
J. BALLANTINE
Individual 1h03'09"
123.
R.C. PORTER
Individual 1h03'11"
124.
H. DUCK
Individual
125.
A. TORBET
Individual 1h03'44"
126.
N. TATE
Individual 1h04'05"
127.
P. DELANEY
Individual
128.
D.H. EDGAR
Individual 1h05'24"
129.
J. MCLEAN
Individual 1h05'29"
130.
A.J. WEST
Individual
131.
A.L. CLINTON
Individual 1h05'34"
132.
L.G. POIDEVIN
Individual 1h05'44"
133.
H.E. ROBERTS
Individual 1h06'04"
134.
P.G. HACK
Individual 1h06'07"
135.
J.N. SMITH
Individual 1h06'24"
136.
Jim MAHER
Individual 1h06'59"
137.
W.C. WILLIAMS
Individual 1h07'24"
138.
J.E. JEWELL
Individual 1h07'39"
139.
Don SMITH
Individual 1h08'16"
140.
C.A. SMITH
Individual 1h09'05"
141.
R.H. PFLUGER
Individual
142.
T. HIBBERT
Individual 1h09'36"
143.
K. LITTLEWOOD
Individual 1h09'42"
144.
Bob BROADBENT
Individual 1h09'45"
145.
T.G. MCLEOD
Individual 1h10'06"
146.
D.R. SMITH
Individual 1h11'04"
147.
E. FEATHERSTONE
Individual 1h11'19"
148.
H. WILSON
Individual 1h11'44"
149.
E. DEAN
Individual
150.
L. FITZGERALD
Individual 1h11'45"
151.
C. JENKINS
Individual 1h13'06"
152.
A.J. HURST
Individual 1h13'14"
153.
George Francis KING
Individual 1h13'44"
154.
L. WALKER
Individual 1h16'34"
155.
A.P. GRIEVE
Individual 1h17'04"
156.
R. WALLIN
Individual 1h17'24"
157.
J. CROMARTY
Individual 1h18'29"
158.
A. GRAHAM
Individual 1h19'04"
159.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 1h19'43"
160.
E. HALBISH
Individual 1h20'16"
161.
R.J. SULLIVAN
Individual
162.
R. RAY
Individual 1h20'46"
163.
Peter HALSALL
Individual 1h22'16"
164.
R. STEPHENS
Individual
165.
W.J. "Jack" STANHOPE
Individual 1h24'45"
166.
J.C. BURLEIGH
Individual 1h24'54"
167.
L.A. JOHNSTON
Individual
168.
H.N. CLINTON
Individual 1h25'29"
169.
G.W.E. KING
Individual 1h27'04"
170.
R.W. JOYCE
Individual 1h27'41"
171.
J.R. FRASER
Individual 1h28'04"
172.
D.S. HEATH
Individual 1h29'29"
173.
G.S. BROOKS
Individual 1h29'34"
174.
J. CROSSLEY
Individual 1h31'34"
175.
J.W. BOHN
Individual
176.
A. HINDLEY
Individual 1h33'37"
177.
J.A. HAZELMAN
Individual 1h36'34"
178.
Charlie A. PEARSON
Individual 1h39'16"
179.
W. MEADE
Individual 1h39'29"
180.
W. MILLER
Individual 1h43'04"
181.
K.W. NIXON
Individual 1h46'09"
182.
Frank LESSING
Individual 1h49'50"
183.
L. BARBER
Individual 1h52'04"
184.
Ted STUBENRAUCH
Individual 1h52'39"
185.
W.T. JOYCE
Individual 1h53'44"
186.
C.R. O'BRIEN
Individual 1h54'39"
187.
R.H. PALMER
Individual 1h55'09"
188.
S.J. KERR
Individual 2h07'39"
189.
C. FRASER
Individual 2h09'19"
190.
C.F. MASON
Individual 2h16'19"
191.
P. GRIGG
Individual 2h18'34"
192.
Ernie OLD SR.
Individual 2h30'19"
193.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 2h31'39"
194.
J.E. BROWN
Individual 2h47'39"

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 14 October 1933