SPP

Vuelta a España 1961  |  Stage 1b. San Sebastián - Pamplona   

16th edition

91 km, 26 April 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h11'31
2.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 4"
3.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport 5"
4.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 32"
5.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux
6.
António PISCO
Individual
7.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
8.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Royal Asport
9.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 49"
10.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 50"
11.
Vicente ITURAT
Catigene
12.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
13.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
14.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas - Royal Asport
15.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Catigene
16.
Giovanni VERUCCHI
Atala
17.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Royal Asport
18.
René VAN MEENEN
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
19.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
20.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
21.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Licor 43
22.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Royal Asport
23.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
24.
Carmelo MORALES
Licor 43
25.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Catigene
26.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
27.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ferrys
28.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet
29.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
30.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Leroux
31.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
32.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
33.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema
34.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
35.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
36.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Royal Asport
37.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
38.
Claude SAUVAGE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
39.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Catigene
40.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys
41.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Licor 43
42.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
43.
Jose PACHECO
F.C. Porto
44.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema
45.
Manuel PEREZ PEREZ
Ferrys
46.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
47.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Catigene
48.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Licor 43
49.
Salvador ROSA
Faema
50.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys
51.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
52.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
53.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
54.
René MARIGIL
Brandy Majestad
55.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
56.
Martins de ALMEIDA
Individual
57.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema
58.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Brandy Majestad
59.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
60.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
61.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Royal Asport
62.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Individual
63.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
64.
Juan Antonio BELMONTE
Ferrys
65.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43 2'17"
66.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Philco 2'59"
67.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
68.
Albert VAN EGMOND
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
69.
Mik SNIJDER
Televizier
70.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
71.
Ab SLUIS
Radium
72.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
73.
Adolfo BELLO ESTELLA
Catigene
74.
Vicente AZNAR VIVO
Ferrys
75.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema
76.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
77.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Locomotief - Vredestein
78.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
79.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Catigene
80.
Anicet UTSET
Catigene
81.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema
82.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Royal Asport
83.
Antonio CARRERAS
Licor 43
84.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
85.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
86.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado
87.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
88.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
89.
Henrique CASTRO
Benfica 5'19"
90.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad 5'27"
91.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado 6'10"
92.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 6'13"
93.
Jan HUGENS
Locomotief - Vredestein 6'19"
94.
Renato GIUSTI
Torpado 6'39"
95.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Ferrys
96.
René LOTZ
Radium 6'47"
97.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Locomotief - Vredestein
98.
Georges MORTIERS
Philco
99.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Faema
100.
Giovanni SENSI
Philco 12'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1b. San Sebastián - Pamplona

Distance: 91 km

Date: 26 April 1961