SPP

Vuelta a España 1961  |  Stage 2. Pamplona - Pamplona   

16th edition

174 km, 27 April 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux 5h07'15"
2.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 28"
3.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 1'04"
4.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Royal Asport 1'06"
5.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
6.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
7.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
8.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Catigene
9.
Carmelo MORALES
Licor 43
10.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
11.
René MARIGIL
Brandy Majestad
12.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
13.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
14.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43
15.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Licor 43
16.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
17.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Royal Asport
18.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Licor 43
19.
Gabriel MAS
Faema 1'20"
20.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Catigene 1'22"
21.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Licor 43 2'28"
22.
Vicente ITURAT
Catigene 2'42"
23.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 2'43"
24.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
25.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
26.
René VAN MEENEN
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
27.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet
28.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Royal Asport
29.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Catigene
30.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
31.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
32.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
33.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
34.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Leroux
35.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Royal Asport
36.
Claude SAUVAGE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
37.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
38.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema
39.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
40.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Catigene
41.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
42.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Brandy Majestad
43.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema
44.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Catigene
45.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
46.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport
47.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Locomotief - Vredestein 4'15"
48.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
49.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
50.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
51.
Albert VAN EGMOND
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
52.
António PISCO
Individual
53.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema 5'05"
54.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 5'06"
55.
Martins de ALMEIDA
Individual 5'08"
56.
René LOTZ
Radium 5'11"
57.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto 6'12"
58.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema 6'51"
59.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema 8'30"
60.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Royal Asport 8'31"
61.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas - Royal Asport 12'01"
62.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad 14'13"
63.
Giovanni VERUCCHI
Atala 14'32"
64.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Ferrys 16'22"
65.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado 16'31"
66.
Antonio CARRERAS
Licor 43
67.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
68.
Anicet UTSET
Catigene 17'27"
69.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 17'29"
70.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
71.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Individual
72.
Henrique CASTRO
Benfica
73.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 17'45"
74.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 20'43"
75.
Ab SLUIS
Radium
76.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
77.
Salvador ROSA
Faema
78.
Jose PACHECO
F.C. Porto 21'14"
79.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ferrys 21'17"
80.
Renato GIUSTI
Torpado 22'43"
81.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 22'44"
82.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
83.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema
84.
Adolfo BELLO ESTELLA
Catigene
85.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Royal Asport
86.
Mik SNIJDER
Televizier
87.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys 24'57"
88.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
89.
Vicente AZNAR VIVO
Ferrys 25'30"
90.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Faema 36'27"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Pamplona - Pamplona

Distance: 174 km

Date: 27 April 1961