SPP

Vuelta a España 1961  |  Stage 7. Valencia - Benidorm   

16th edition

141 km, 2 May 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
René VAN MEENEN
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 3h40'39"
2.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Locomotief - Vredestein
3.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 1'26"
4.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
5.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
6.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Royal Asport
8.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Royal Asport
9.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema
10.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
11.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
12.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
13.
Vicente ITURAT
Catigene
14.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
15.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
16.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
17.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
18.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
19.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
20.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
21.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
22.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
23.
Mik SNIJDER
Televizier
24.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
25.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Faema
26.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
27.
Albert VAN EGMOND
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
28.
Ab SLUIS
Radium
29.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
30.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
31.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema
32.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
33.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
34.
Martins de ALMEIDA
Individual
35.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Catigene
36.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux
37.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Catigene
38.
Claude SAUVAGE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
39.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
40.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
41.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Royal Asport
42.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
43.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema
44.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys
45.
René MARIGIL
Brandy Majestad
46.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema
47.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet
48.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
49.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Licor 43
50.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport
51.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
52.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Leroux
53.
Salvador ROSA
Faema
54.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
55.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
56.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
57.
Giovanni VERUCCHI
Atala
58.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys
59.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
60.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
61.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Brandy Majestad
62.
Carmelo MORALES
Licor 43
63.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
64.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Licor 43
65.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Royal Asport
66.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43
67.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
68.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad
69.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
70.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Catigene 10'13"
71.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema
72.
Anicet UTSET
Catigene
73.
Henrique CASTRO
Benfica
74.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Catigene
75.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Licor 43
76.
Adolfo BELLO ESTELLA
Catigene
77.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Catigene
78.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Royal Asport
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Valencia - Benidorm

Distance: 141 km

Date: 2 May 1961