SPP

Vuelta a España 1961  |  Stage 8. Benidorm - Albacete   

16th edition

211 km, 3 May 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 5h48'41"
2.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
3.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema
4.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
5.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43 2"
6.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Royal Asport 3'54"
7.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
8.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Locomotief - Vredestein
9.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
10.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema
11.
Vicente ITURAT
Catigene 4'13"
12.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
13.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
14.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
15.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
16.
Mik SNIJDER
Televizier
17.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Royal Asport
18.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
19.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
20.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema
21.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
22.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
23.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux
24.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
25.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
26.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema
27.
René VAN MEENEN
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
28.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
29.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
30.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Catigene
31.
Anicet UTSET
Catigene
32.
Albert VAN EGMOND
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
33.
René MARIGIL
Brandy Majestad
34.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
35.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
36.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
37.
Carmelo MORALES
Licor 43
38.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
39.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Royal Asport
40.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
41.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Licor 43
43.
Giovanni VERUCCHI
Atala
44.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Brandy Majestad
45.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet
46.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema
47.
Salvador ROSA
Faema
48.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
49.
Claude SAUVAGE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
50.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
51.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad
52.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Royal Asport
53.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 18'38"
54.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 20'07"
55.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Leroux
56.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport
57.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 22'56"
58.
Henrique CASTRO
Benfica
59.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
60.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
61.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
62.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
63.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Catigene
64.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Licor 43
65.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys
66.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema
67.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Catigene
68.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Catigene
69.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
70.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Licor 43
71.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
72.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Royal Asport
73.
Ab SLUIS
Radium 31'21"
74.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Catigene
75.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
76.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Faema
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Benidorm - Albacete

Distance: 211 km

Date: 3 May 1961