Individual  -  1880

IND   -  » Historic Overview

Riders

Global # Name Birthday Country Score
1. 1. Charles TERRONT 25-Apr-1857
FRA
641
2. 2. Henry W. HIGHAM 17-Sep-1851
GBR
410
3. 3. Herbert Liddell CORTIS 07-Jun-1857
GBR
343
4. 4. George E. EDLIN
GBR
327
5. 5. R. ROBERTS
GBR
281
6. 6. Charles HOMMEY 24-Feb-1859
FRA
259
7. 7. Fred LEES 22-Sep-1856
GBR
256
8. 8. John William LAMB
GBR
249
9. 9. Jules TERRONT 30-Oct-1859
FRA
245
10. 10. Walter PHILLIPS
GBR
229
11. 11. Bill CANN
GBR
223
12. 12. T. ANDREWS
GBR
210
13. 13. John BATTENSBY 24-Apr-1857
GBR
208
14. 14. John Frederick GRIFFITH
GBR
171
15. 15. Léon VILTARD 29-Jan-1855
FRA
143
16. 16. W. SHAKESPEAR
GBR
131
17. 17. Frédéric DE CIVRY 21-Aug-1861
FRA
131
18. 18. Billy THORN
GBR
123
19. 19. W. PERRY
GBR
111
20. 20. Tom BATTENSBY
GBR
103
21. 21. Jean VIENNET
FRA
98
22. 22. William J. PARKES
GBR
92
23. 23. John NICHOLLS
GBR
90
24. 24. George Lacy HILLIER 06-Jun-1856
GBR
84
25. 25. Robert PATRICK
GBR
82
26. 26. J.R. WRIGHT
GBR
81
27. 27. James GRANDJEAN
SUI
79
28. 28. Georges PIHAN
FRA
79
29. 29. Tom WALLER
GBR
79
30. 30. Paul MÉDINGER 15-Jun-1859
FRA
78
31. 31. Albert LAUMAILLÉ DU BIGNON 15-Aug-1848
FRA
75
32. 32. Wadham WYNDHAM
GBR
75
33. 33. D.J.S. BAILEY
GBR
68
34. 34. Maurice GROSSIN
FRA
66
35. 35. Harry OSBORNE
GBR
66
36. 36. G.D. DAY
GBR
65
37. 37. Charlie Edgar LILES 12-May-1860
GBR
65
38. 38. Henri "R.R.- Raoul Richard" PAGIS 10-Jan-1851
FRA
63
39. 39. H. DANIELS
GBR
63
40. 40. George HARRISON
USA
62
41. 41. John BARRETT
GBR
61
42. 42. Edgard PIHAN
FRA
59
43. 43. Pierre DURAND
FRA
59
44. 44. Robert JAMES 29-Oct-1859
IRL
59
45. 45. Albert "Al" PIERCE
USA
59
46. 46. J.R. HAMILTON
GBR
57
47. 47. Lemon HART
GBR
56
48. 48. F.F. TOWER
GBR
55
49. 49. Jules NADAL
FRA
54
50. 50. MOINE
FRA
54
51. 51. Jerry CLEMINSON
GBR
53
52. 52. George William WALLER 12-Apr-1855
GBR
49
53. 53. R. PATTISON
GBR
48
54. 54. W. MCKENZIE
GBR
48
55. 55. A. BILLS
GBR
45
56. 56. Douglas R. SMITH
GBR
44
57. 57. C.A.E. POLLOCK
GBR
42
58. 58. Cuthbert David VESEY
GBR
41
59. 59. George R. OXX
GBR
38
60. 60. Augustus Daniel BUTLER 01-Apr-1852
GBR
36
61. 61. HUCHET
FRA
36
62. 62. CHARLET
FRA
36
63. 63. Ignacio SANTOS
ESP
36
64. 64. Fred COOPER 13-Mar-1852
GBR
36
65. 65. Llewellyn H. JOHNSON
USA
36
66. 66. J. MCGREGOR
GBR
36
67. 67. E.M. HICKS
USA
36
68. 68. Joe S. DEAN
USA
36
69. 69. John FALEY
USA
36
70. 70. L.G. EDMUND
GBR
36
71. 71. G.E. DALTON
NZL
36
72. 72. W.L. AINSLIE
GBR
36
73. 73. J. ROYAL
AUS
36
74. 74. Harry LEEMING
GBR
33
75. 75. Robert Algar "Bob" WOOLNOUGH
GBR
32
76. 76. Eugenio HONTAN
ESP
32
77. 77. Phil TIMPSON
USA
32
78. 78. J.S. GIBSON
GBR
32
79. 79. George DOUGLASS
USA
32
80. 80. Frederick Samuel "Professor" ROLLINSON
GBR
32
81. 81. William R. LOVELL
USA
32
82. 82. John T. GARD
USA
32
83. 83. H.B. WILLIAMS
GBR
32
84. 84. G.W. FOX
NZL
32
85. 85. G. STEVENSON
AUS
32
86. 86. C.P. WURTS
USA
30
87. 87. Edward G. THURBER
USA
30
88. 88. L.G. LAWTON
GBR
29
89. 89. Victor JOGUET
FRA
29
90. 90. Ernest COLVIN
GBR
29
91. 91. J.W. BLACK
GBR
29
92. 92. D. GARNER
GBR
29
93. 93. W. POPPLEWELL
GBR
29
94. 94. Willie WRIGHT
USA
29
95. 95. A.E. HILL
GBR
29
96. 96. C.E. FOWLER
USA
29
97. 97. T. ALLISON
NZL
29
98. 98. F.G. MAYOR
GBR
29
99. 99. H. STEVENSON
AUS
29
100. 100. MESSERLI
SUI
26
101. 101. NAPOLY
FRA
26
102. 102. Alexander WURTS
USA
26
103. 103. F.A. BENNETT
GBR
26
104. 104. Ernest C. CHURCHILL
USA
26
105. 105. J.L. MAGGER
GBR
25
106. 106. David STANTON 11-Jul-1844
GBR
25
107. 107. Miguel SANTOS
ESP
25
108. 108. W. ALLEN
GBR
25
109. 109. John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE 27-Nov-1856
GBR
25
110. 110. William BROWN 06-Feb-1857
GBR
25
111. 111. J.B. TIERNEY
GBR
25
112. 112. W. MOON
USA
25
113. 113. C. BASTARD
SUI
23
114. 114. GASNIER
FRA
23
115. 115. A.P.C. PERCEVAL
GBR
23
116. 116. Cipriano SANTOS
ESP
23
117. 117. J. VIAL
FRA
23
118. 118. Noble HALL
GBR
23
119. 119. J. CHRISTY
FRA
23
120. 120. Valentin HOMMEY
FRA
23
121. 121. John DUFFAS
GBR
23
122. 122. D. PHILIPSON
GBR
23
123. 123. R.O. CARRICK
GBR
23
124. 124. James WATSON
GBR
23
125. 125. F.S. BUCKINGHAM
GBR
23
126. 126. Arthur HERBERT
GBR
23
127. 127. G. BOWMAN
GBR
23
128. 128. C.A. PALMER
GBR
23
129. 129. Robert Lincoln LIPPITT 22-Mar-1860
USA
23
130. 130. GALLE
FRA
20
131. 131. GAULTIER
FRA
20
132. 132. Henri GUHRAUER 23-Mar-1861
FRA
20
133. 133. A.C.F. DUNDAS
GBR
20
134. 134. Jules METTRAL
SUI
19
135. 135. Louis Alfred WYNNE
GBR
19
136. 136. BRUNET
FRA
18
137. 137. PORCHER
FRA
18
138. 138. BEST
GBR
18
139. 139. Fred WOOD 01-Mar-1861
GBR
18
140. 140. J.S. RHIND
GBR
18
141. 141. P. BRUCE
SUI
16
142. 142. Albert BOUVIER
FRA
16
143. 143. AUBIN
FRA
16
144. 144. William TYRE
GBR
16
145. 145. E. TYLER
GBR
16
146. 146. John Hugh Alexander LAING
GBR
16
147. 147. LEVIEN
GBR
13
148. 148. Sidney KEMP
GBR
13
149. 149. SARRAZIN
FRA
13
150. 150. BAUDRIER
FRA
13
151. 151. SENN
SUI
11
152. 152. Émile MANGOT
FRA
11
153. 153. LAURENT
FRA
10
154. 154. G.T. EDMUNDS
GBR
10
155. 155. Henri COULLIBÅ’UF 11-Sep-1855
FRA
8
156. 156. Jules TRUFFAULT 29-Sep-1845
FRA
7
157. 157. FRÉZEFOND
FRA
6
158. 158. Daniel BELARD
USA
0
159. 159. THARODÉ
FRA
0

Major Victories

Race Winner Date
New York 50 JOHNSON 14-Feb-1880
Six Days London TERRONT 15-Mar-1880
100 Miles Professional Championship of Britain PHILLIPS 27-Mar-1880
Six Days Newcastle CANN 03-Apr-1880
Newcastle 100 WALLER 05-Apr-1880
Pioneer B.C. 20 DALTON 17-Apr-1880
Surrey Spring Meeting 10 CORTIS 24-Apr-1880
Gravelle - Course de fond TERRONT 26-Apr-1880
Six Days Wolverhampton HIGHAM 01-May-1880
Edinburgh 12 Hours MCGREGOR 03-May-1880
Angers - Course de fond 8 heures TERRONT 08-May-1880
Six Days Edinburgh TERRONT 08-May-1880
London B.C. 100 BUTLER 17-May-1880
Rennes - Dinan - Rennes HOMMEY 19-May-1880
Six Days Leeds LEES 22-May-1880
Queen Victoria's 25 Miles Handicap - Melbourne ROYAL 24-May-1880
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 10 AINSLIE 26-May-1880
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 25 DAY 26-May-1880
Cambridge 10 Miles Pro vs. Amateur COOPER 28-May-1880
Cambridge - London B.C. 15 BAILEY 29-May-1880
Le Mans - Course de fond de 7h TERRONT 31-May-1880
V.C. Grenoblois - Course de fond VIENNET 31-May-1880
Six Days Hull TERRONT 05-Jun-1880
Providence B.C. 10 THURBER 05-Jun-1880
New Haven 10 WURTS 08-Jun-1880
Buffalo 20 FALEY 15-Jun-1880
Six Days Glasgow HIGHAM 19-Jun-1880
London 10 WYNDHAM 19-Jun-1880
Campeonato de Madrid SANTOS 20-Jun-1880
Six Days Newcastle #2 EDLIN 26-Jun-1880
Six Days Edinburgh #2 PHILLIPS 26-Jun-1880
N.C.U. 25 Championship CORTIS 01-Jul-1880
N.C.U. 50 Championship CORTIS 08-Jul-1880
Six Days Carlisle LAMB 17-Jul-1880
Surrey 50 Mile handicap GRIFFITH 17-Jul-1880
Birmingham 10 Amateurs CORTIS 24-Jul-1880
Williamsburg 25 HARRISON 07-Aug-1880
Lyon - La Tour-de-Pin CHARLET 08-Aug-1880
Six Days Aberdeen PERRY 14-Aug-1880
Six Days Dublin ANDREWS 14-Aug-1880
Montdidier - Laucourt - Montdidier DE CIVRY 15-Aug-1880
Milwaukee 72 Hours HICKS 15-Aug-1880
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup HILLIER 17-Aug-1880
Connaught Rangers B.C. 10 CORTIS 21-Aug-1880
Charlotte, MI 10 PIERCE 21-Aug-1880
Six Days York BATTENSBY 28-Aug-1880
Dieppe - Course de fond PIHAN 30-Aug-1880
Six Days Sunderland ROBERTS 04-Sep-1880
Tour du Lac Léman GRANDJEAN 05-Sep-1880
Fougères - Combourtillé - Fougères TERRONT 05-Sep-1880
Charenton-le-Pont - Course de fond DE CIVRY 05-Sep-1880
Autun - Grande Internationale DURAND 12-Sep-1880
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10 CORTIS 18-Sep-1880
Six Days Middlesbrough LEES 02-Oct-1880
Lyon - Nantua VIENNET 03-Oct-1880
Six Days Edinburgh #3 ROBERTS 16-Oct-1880
Angers - Pellouailles-les-Vignes - Angers HART 17-Oct-1880
Boston 20 DEAN 19-Oct-1880
25 Miles Championship of Wales and Monmouth EDMUND 23-Oct-1880
Sporting Life Challenge Cup LILES 30-Oct-1880
Six Days Darlington BATTENSBY 13-Nov-1880
Six Days Bristol JAMES 20-Nov-1880
Six Days Dundee PERRY 20-Nov-1880
Count: 63