Individual  -  1883

IND   -  » Historic Overview

Riders

Global # Name Birthday Country Score
1. 1. Frédéric DE CIVRY 21-Aug-1861
FRA
618
2. 2. Charles TERRONT 25-Apr-1857
FRA
574
3. 3. William J. PARKES
GBR
480
4. 4. Paul MÉDINGER 15-Jun-1859
FRA
456
5. 5. Fred WOOD 01-Mar-1861
GBR
427
6. 6. Fred LEES 22-Sep-1856
GBR
415
7. 7. John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE 27-Nov-1856
GBR
362
8. 8. Richard "Dick" HOWELL 21-Mar-1863
GBR
302
9. 9. Henry W. HIGHAM 17-Sep-1851
GBR
278
10. 10. Tom BATTENSBY
GBR
269
11. 11. Maurice "Krell" ESPÉRON
FRA
263
12. 12. Cuthbert David VESEY 15-Mar-1855
GBR
244
13. 13. T. WEST
GBR
197
14. 14. William J. "Senator" MORGAN
USA
196
15. 15. Charles Riley GARRARD
GBR
191
16. 16. Jules TERRONT 30-Oct-1859
FRA
188
17. 17. Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN 22-Nov-1862
GBR
188
18. 18. Harry F. WILSON
GBR
182
19. 19. C.J. YOUNG
USA
175
20. 20. Henry Revell REYNOLDS IV 29-Nov-1856
GBR
163
21. 21. H. SYMINGTON
GBR
158
22. 22. Thomas MIDGLEY 22-Oct-1860
USA
158
23. 23. Julius HUBER
GER
154
24. 24. Robert JAMES 29-Oct-1859
IRL
151
25. 25. William Millar WOODSIDE 30-Oct-1860
USA
150
26. 26. Tom R. MARRIOTT
GBR
146
27. 27. Johnny ADAMS 01-Jan-1863
GBR
146
28. 28. John William LAMB
GBR
131
29. 29. J. MAC
GBR
122
30. 30. Georges PIHAN
FRA
116
31. 31. George H. ILLSTON
GBR
111
32. 32. Charlie Edgar LILES 12-May-1860
GBR
109
33. 33. Henri GUHRAUER 23-Mar-1861
FRA
108
34. 34. Reuben CHAMBERS
GBR
107
35. 35. John KEEN 25-Feb-1849
GBR
103
36. 36. Augustin BERTHOIN 11-Jun-1858
FRA
102
37. 37. Ernest DUMOLARD 06-Jun-1852
FRA
101
38. 38. Fred SUTTON 25-Nov-1859
GBR
96
39. 39. Wadham WYNDHAM 03-Feb-1857
GBR
95
40. 40. E.E. WILLIAMS
USA
90
41. 41. Herbert Walker GASKELL 11-Apr-1860
GBR
89
42. 42. George William WALLER 12-Apr-1855
GBR
88
43. 43. Josef SCHWARZ
GER
86
44. 44. William Keith ADAM
GBR
85
45. 45. GRUGEARD
FRA
85
46. 46. Charles HOMMEY 24-Feb-1859
FRA
84
47. 47. A.C. AUSTER
GBR
84
48. 48. Edward PETTUS
USA
80
49. 49. Charles MILLY-BRIONNET 03-May-1865
FRA
73
50. 50. M. RIGAUT
FRA
73
51. 51. George Mallory HENDEE 02-Oct-1866
USA
73
52. 52. A.H. "Doodle" ROBINSON
GBR
69
53. 53. Francis Rudolph FRY
GBR
67
54. 54. Albert HAWKER
GBR
67
55. 55. J.W.M. BROWN
GBR
67
56. 56. Norton Harding VAN SICKLEN 09-Feb-1864
USA
67
57. 57. Josef KOHOUT 10-Jun-1863
CZE
66
58. 58. Louise ARMAINDO 12-Oct-1857
CAN
66
59. 59. R.F. FOSTER
USA
63
60. 60. J. HARPER
GBR
62
61. 61. William BROWN 06-Feb-1857
GBR
62
62. 62. Harry D. COREY 25-Jan-1964
USA
62
63. 63. C.H.R. GOSSET
GBR
61
64. 64. John WILSON
USA
61
65. 65. A. CROMBIE
GBR
61
66. 66. David Herbert HUIE 26-Aug-1863
GBR
60
67. 67. Harry WEST 25-Oct-1858
GBR
60
68. 68. Wilhelm SCHWAIGER
GER
60
69. 69. George Dennis DAY 17-Jun-1860
GBR
58
70. 71. A. PEEL
GBR
57
71. 72. John Hugh Alexander LAING
GBR
56
72. 73. William Ardagh Gardner WALTER 13-Aug-1860
GBR
56
73. 74. Alfred T. NIXON
GBR
55
74. 75. Paul SALVATOR
FRA
55
75. 76. H. "Bolide" CHÂTELAIN
FRA
55
76. 77. B. RATCLIFFE
GBR
54
77. 78. D. DODDS
GBR
54
78. 79. Harry J. HALL
USA
52
79. 80. Gabriel HOMMEY
FRA
51
80. 81. ROLO
FRA
51
81. 82. W. GREIG
GBR
51
82. 83. William TYRE
GBR
51
83. 84. E.T. OLIVE
GBR
50
84. 85. Edward FISK
USA
50
85. 86. L.C. CARR
GBR
49
86. 87. Edward Perry BURNHAM 19-Oct-1954
USA
49
87. 88. F.N. PAINTER
NZL
49
88. 89. R. MILTHORPE
GBR
46
89. 90. DUFFAU
FRA
45
90. 91. DELISSE
FRA
43
91. 92. Graf M. CZARNECKI
GER
43
92. 93. W.M. MERRY
GBR
41
93. 94. Lewis B. HAMILTON
USA
40
94. 95. A. BONNAL
FRA
39
95. 96. Friedrich HEUSER
GER
39
96. 97. August LINDNER
GER
39
97. 98. J.W. PAINTER
NZL
39
98. 99. August WAGNER
AUT
36
99. 100. Fernand CHARRON 30-May-1866
FRA
36
100. 101. W.F.M. BUCKLEY
GBR
36
101. 102. W. PERRY
GBR
36
102. 103. M. SINCLAIR
GBR
36
103. 104. Charles Henry SCHIMPELER 11-Apr-1860
USA
36
104. 105. FrantiĊĦek KOHOUT 11-Feb-1860
CZE
36
105. 106. Charles BRUN
FRA
36
106. 107. Roland G. ROOD
USA
36
107. 108. F.J. LEVIS
IRL
36
108. 109. SARRADON
FRA
34
109. 110. Alfred Ernest Lyttelton PREECE
NZL
34
110. 111. Louis Baillie REYNOLDS 24-Apr-1860
GBR
33
111. 112. Max KLEINOSCHEG 01-May-1862
AUT
33
112. 113. John Swift WHATTON 13-May-1861
GBR
33
113. 114. F.L. ADAM
GBR
33
114. 115. Charles FRAZIER
USA
33
115. 116. W.H. AUSTIN
USA
33
116. 117. Theodore ROTHE
USA
33
117. 118. George B. PEARSON
USA
33
118. 119. E. MEHRING
USA
33
119. 120. J.F. PRENTICE
GBR
33
120. 121. R.C.S. DE COURCY
IRL
33
121. 122. Lewis CONKLIN 22-Nov-1862
USA
33
122. 123. AVÈQUES
FRA
32
123. 124. Henri "R.R.- Raoul Richard" PAGIS 10-Jan-1851
FRA
30
124. 125. Ramón ECHAGÜE Y SENTMENAT 04-Jul-1866
ESP
30
125. 126. Stanley WYNDHAM
GBR
30
126. 127. Charles H. JENKINS
USA
30
127. 128. J. Day FLACK
USA
30
128. 129. Theodore W. ROBERTS
USA
30
129. 130. Edward ELWELL
USA
30
130. 131. Julian V. WRIGHT
USA
30
131. 132. Henry William TARRANT
GBR
30
132. 133. Elrington F.S. MCKAY 10-Aug-1864
IRL
30
133. 134. Matthew James LOWNDES
GBR
30
134. 135. H.J. JENKINS
NZL
30
135. 136. Harold SMITH
GBR
29
136. 137. VOLIS
FRA
29
137. 138. Alexander GAYER
AUT
29
138. 139. BEDUNEAU
FRA
29
139. 140. Eugène BERTHOIN
FRA
29
140. 141. J. STAPLETON
GBR
29
141. 142. Oliver THORN 03-May-1860
GBR
29
142. 143. W. STEVENSON
GBR
29
143. 144. George R. OXX
GBR
29
144. 145. L.A. PEABODY
USA
29
145. 146. P.W. HARRIS
USA
29
146. 147. G. MEHRING
USA
29
147. 148. E. MOORE
GBR
29
148. 149. M. CASHIN
IRL
29
149. 150. Justin CARREL
SUI
27
150. 151. G.B. BATTEN
GBR
27
151. 152. MENNONS
FRA
27
152. 153. Jules POSCHUNG
FRA
27
153. 154. Robert B. CLARK
USA
27
154. 155. Arthur YOUNG 30-Nov-1861
USA
27
155. 156. Edward E. PERKINS
USA
27
156. 157. W.H. REED
USA
27
157. 158. Franz STUHLBERGER
GER
27
158. 159. H. CRAWFORD
GBR
27
159. 160. E. MANVILLE
IRL
27
160. 161. F. HOWELL
GBR
27
161. 162. Maynard Hugh JEPHSON 13-Sep-1859
GBR
26
162. 163. Frank W. WESTON 13-Jul-1843
USA
26
163. 164. Charles KING
GBR
26
164. 165. ETIENNE
FRA
26
165. 166. Albert SCHOCK 06-Feb-1857
USA
26
166. 167. William Gillies ROSS 06-Aug-1863
CAN
26
167. 168. John F. MCCLURE
USA
26
168. 169. Ben G. SANFORD
USA
26
169. 170. Josef MÜLLER
GER
24
170. 172. PIANTONI
FRA
23
171. 173. LECOQ
FRA
23
172. 174. C.W. FAGAN
GBR
23
173. 175. H. NEVILLE
GBR
23
174. 176. Albert "Al" PIERCE
USA
23
175. 177. PAYET
FRA
23
176. 178. KAIRRAU
FRA
23
177. 179. Albert CONRAD
GER
23
178. 180. Franz STARKLOPH
GER
23
179. 181. Richard DOWSE
GBR
23
180. 182. Jack H. LOW
CAN
23
181. 183. A.W. RUMNEY
GBR
23
182. 184. Cola Ephraim STONE 26-Feb-1863
USA
23
183. 185. John D. LORD
USA
23
184. 186. Charles F. FISK
USA
23
185. 187. E.C. CLARK
USA
23
186. 188. Winthrop SIMPSON
USA
23
187. 189. George D. TAYLOR
USA
23
188. 190. John BARCLAY
USA
23
189. 191. CARRIÈRE
FRA
23
190. 192. C.E. HARLING
GBR
23
191. 193. J. HUGHES
IRL
23
192. 194. Sidney G. HOUGH
GBR
21
193. 195. GARAUDELLE
FRA
21
194. 196. MANCEAU
FRA
21
195. 197. Jules BRETON
FRA
21
196. 198. E.G. FRAZER-LUCKIE
GBR
21
197. 199. Ernest TESSIER
FRA
21
198. 200. J. THOMPSON
GBR
21
199. 201. G.H. MCCULLOCH
GBR
21
200. 202. Ernest MOUSSET
FRA
21
201. 203. William R. PITMAN
USA
21
202. 204. GAUTHIER
FRA
19
203. 205. Heinrich WITZEL
GER
19
204. 206. HEITZ
FRA
19
205. 207. Max SCHMID
GER
19
206. 208. Carl KELLER
GER
19
207. 209. Fritz W. TERSCH
GER
19
208. 210. Frank IVES 27-Nov-1862
USA
19
209. 211. Charles R. LE ROSE
USA
19
210. 212. Bernard "Wills" BABILÉE
FRA
19
211. 213. Aug. HUMBERT
SUI
18
212. 214. Julien MAURER
SUI
18
213. 215. Henri-François BÉCONNAIS 07-Mar-1867
FRA
18
214. 216. R.O. CARRICK
GBR
18
215. 217. Thomas HARRISON
USA
18
216. 218. W.B. ANDERSON
USA
18
217. 219. A. LLOYD
GBR
17
218. 220. E.D. SEWELL
GBR
17
219. 221. DUCHEMIN
FRA
16
220. 222. Jules DUBOIS 05-May-1862
FRA
16
221. 223. REHM
FRA
16
222. 224. Jean VOLTZ
GER
16
223. 225. William Harley DACAMARA 09-Nov-1865
USA
16
224. 226. Jules MOREL
FRA
16
225. 227. E.H. HINDLEY
GBR
13
226. 228. FRITZ
FRA
13
227. 229. F. HOFMANN
GER
13
228. 230. Adolf MEIXNER
GER
13
229. 231. H.L. RYAN
GBR
11
230. 232. HÉNIN
FRA
11
231. 233. Max STULBERGER
GER
11
232. 234. Fr. H. HITZLER
GER
11
233. 235. Eugen BÖHM
GER
11
234. 236. H.M. HEWITT
GBR
10
235. 237. MOINE
FRA
10
236. 238. R.H.M. FRANCIS
GBR
9
237. 239. Victor MAY
GER
9
238. 240. Thomas Daniel BELFIELD 25-Jul-1862
CAN
7
239. 241. A.C. FORSTER
GBR
6
240. 242. Wilhelm LINDNER
GER
6
241. 243. A. HAWLEY
GBR
5
242. 244. J.W. ALISON
GBR
4
243. 245. P. BRUN
SUI
0

Major Victories

Race Winner Date
Campeonato de Madrid ECHAGÜE 21-Jan-1883
New York 26 Hours YOUNG 27-Jan-1883
Championnat Béarnais de fond GARRARD 29-Jan-1883
Cincinnati 10 WRIGHT 16-Mar-1883
50 Miles Professional Championship #1 DE CIVRY 24-Mar-1883
Six Days Newcastle LAMB 26-Mar-1883
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #1 HOWELL 26-Mar-1883
Biarritz - Course de fond MÉDINGER 30-Mar-1883
Pau - Course de fond GARRARD 02-Apr-1883
50 Miles Championship of Illinois SCHIMPELER 02-Apr-1883
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble BRUN 08-Apr-1883
20 Miles Professional Championship - #3 HOWELL 14-Apr-1883
Course d'Ouverture - Paris (S.V.P.) MÉDINGER 22-Apr-1883
Surrey Spring Meeting 10 GASKELL 28-Apr-1883
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon DUMOLARD 06-May-1883
Angers - Course de fond 6 heures TERRONT 06-May-1883
St. Louis 10 JENKINS 11-May-1883
25 Miles Professional Championship of England #1 HOWELL 12-May-1883
London B.C. 100 REYNOLDS 14-May-1883
Six Days Sunderland PARKES 14-May-1883
Leicester 10 Amateur LOWNDES 15-May-1883
Birmingham 10 Amateurs CHAMBERS 19-May-1883
Agen - Course de fond 2 heures TERRONT 20-May-1883
V.C. Grenoblois - 10 km BERTHOIN 20-May-1883
Agen - Grande Internationale MÉDINGER 20-May-1883
Six Days Chicago #1 ARMAINDO 21-May-1883
V.C. Grenoblois - Course de fond DE CIVRY 03-Jun-1883
V.C. Grenoblois - Course de fond 5 heures TERRONT 04-Jun-1883
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 10 BUCKLEY 05-Jun-1883
Inter University Oxford vs. Cambridge 25 ADAM 05-Jun-1883
Isle of Wight 16 PEEL 07-Jun-1883
Cambridge - London B.C. 15 WYNDHAM 09-Jun-1883
20 Miles Championship of the World - race 4 WOOD 09-Jun-1883
Oxford - London B.C. 15 REYNOLDS 13-Jun-1883
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland HUIE 15-Jun-1883
Troyes - Grande Internationale HOMMEY 17-Jun-1883
Bordeaux - Course de fond WOOD 17-Jun-1883
München Frühjahrs-Meeting HUBER 18-Jun-1883
Six Days Milwaukee WOODSIDE 18-Jun-1883
Facile 24 Hours Road Race ADAMS 23-Jun-1883
Maryland 10 FLACK 23-Jun-1883
Kings County Wheelmen Club 25 PETTUS 23-Jun-1883
Irish 10 Miles Road Race MCKAY 23-Jun-1883
Championnat de France 10 km professionnel MÉDINGER 24-Jun-1883
Agen - Course de fond #2 MÉDINGER 25-Jun-1883
Agen - Course de fond #2 WOOD 25-Jun-1883
Speedwell Challenge Cup AUSTER 30-Jun-1883
Irish 50 Miles Championship LEVIS 30-Jun-1883
Blois - Course de fond - 5 heures TERRONT 02-Jul-1883
London T.C. 24 MARRIOTT 07-Jul-1883
Six Days Aberdeen PERRY 07-Jul-1883
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #2 WOOD 07-Jul-1883
Rouen - Grande Internationale MÉDINGER 08-Jul-1883
Karlsruhe-Meeting HUBER 08-Jul-1883
Rochester 20 Mile (World Champion series) HIGHAM 09-Jul-1883
Springfield - Holyoke ELWELL 20-Jul-1883
N.C.U. 50 Championship WILSON 21-Jul-1883
Baltimore 25 WILLIAMS 21-Jul-1883
Washington D.C. 10 Mile (World Champion series) PRINCE 23-Jul-1883
50 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland SINCLAIR 25-Jul-1883
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup LILES 26-Jul-1883
N.C.U. 25 Championship LILES 02-Aug-1883
Six Days Aberdeen #2 DUNCAN 04-Aug-1883
50 Miles Professional Championship #2 WOOD 04-Aug-1883
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe-Meeting LINDNER 05-Aug-1883
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #3 WOOD 06-Aug-1883
Magdeburg-Meeting WYNDHAM 19-Aug-1883
Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Grande Internationale MÉDINGER 19-Aug-1883
Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Course de fond MÉDINGER 20-Aug-1883
Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Course de fond TERRONT 20-Aug-1883
Washington D.C. 20 HIGHAM 24-Aug-1883
Surrey 50 Miles WILSON 25-Aug-1883
Nancy - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 26-Aug-1883
Six Days 16 Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen LEES 01-Sep-1883
Williamsburg 25 MIDGLEY 01-Sep-1883
Williamsburg 25 PETTUS 01-Sep-1883
Fougères - Grand International TERRONT 02-Sep-1883
25 Miles Professional Championship of England #2 WOOD 09-Sep-1883
48 Hours Race North Shields PARKES 10-Sep-1883
West of England Championship WEST 14-Sep-1883
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10 LILES 15-Sep-1883
München Herbst-Meeting HUBER 16-Sep-1883
Birchfield Harriers 10 CHAMBERS 17-Sep-1883
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S. HENDEE 18-Sep-1883
Springfield 10 Miles Championship of The World PRINCE 19-Sep-1883
Springfield Amateur 20 HENDEE 19-Sep-1883
25 Miles Amateur Championship of America ROBINSON 20-Sep-1883
Springfield 20 Miles Championship of The World HIGHAM 20-Sep-1883
Bergerac - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 23-Sep-1883
Meisterschaft von Böhmen HUBER 28-Sep-1883
Praha 20 Km KOHOUT 29-Sep-1883
10 Miles Championship of the North ILLSTON 29-Sep-1883
Angers - Jarzé CHARRON 30-Sep-1883
Toulouse - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 30-Sep-1883
100 Miles Professional Championship of Britain LEES 06-Oct-1883
Boston Century Road Race MIDGLEY 06-Oct-1883
Six Days Middlesbrough BATTENSBY 08-Oct-1883
New Haven 10 BURNHAM 10-Oct-1883
Sporting Life Challenge Cup SUTTON 13-Oct-1883
Graz - Bruck - Graz WAGNER 14-Oct-1883
Paris - Méru - Paris PAGIS 14-Oct-1883
Narbonne - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 14-Oct-1883
Middlesboro 1 hour CROMBIE 15-Oct-1883
Washington D.C. 15 KEEN 17-Oct-1883
Six Days Chicago #2 PRINCE 23-Oct-1883
Washington D.C. 100 MIDGLEY 26-Oct-1883
Darlington 10 CROMBIE 27-Oct-1883
Championnat de Paris DE CIVRY 28-Oct-1883
Ixion B.C. New York City Road Race ROOD 06-Nov-1883
10 Miles Championship of Illinois MORGAN 08-Nov-1883
Paris - Provins - Paris TERRONT 11-Nov-1883
Paris - Provins - Paris GUHRAUER 11-Nov-1883
Paris - Provins - Paris SALVATOR 11-Nov-1883
Poughkeepsie Road Race ROBERTS 20-Nov-1883
Baltimore 10 FOSTER 22-Nov-1883
Isle of Wight 25 TARRANT 27-Nov-1883
Christchurch - Hurunui - Christchurch PAINTER 08-Dec-1883
Nice - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 23-Dec-1883
Nice - Course de fond DE CIVRY 26-Dec-1883
Chicago 25 VAN SICKLEN 27-Dec-1883
Chicago 10 VAN SICKLEN 27-Dec-1883
Count: 121