Individual  -  1885

IND   -  » Historic Overview

Riders

Global # Name Birthday Country Score
1. 1. Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN 22-Nov-1862
GBR
554
2. 2. Frédéric DE CIVRY 21-Aug-1861
FRA
536
3. 3. Fred WOOD 01-Mar-1861
GBR
411
4. 4. Jules DUBOIS 05-May-1862
FRA
366
5. 5. Richard "Dick" HOWELL 21-Mar-1863
GBR
276
6. 6. Johann PUNDT 07-Jul-1864
GER
248
7. 7. Paul MÉDINGER 15-Jun-1859
FRA
238
8. 8. Charles HOMMEY 24-Feb-1859
FRA
221
9. 9. Bob ENGLISH
GBR
219
10. 10. Fritz EMBERG
GER
188
11. 11. Xavier CRUAT
FRA
185
12. 12. Fred LEES 22-Sep-1856
GBR
169
13. 13. Edgar GAUTIER
FRA
167
14. 14. RONDET
FRA
156
15. 15. Henri "R.R.- Raoul Richard" PAGIS 10-Jan-1851
FRA
153
16. 16. William J. "Senator" MORGAN
USA
146
17. 17. Josef SCHWARZ
GER
143
18. 18. George E. WEBER 18-May-1866
USA
141
19. 19. Georges LAULAN 02-Mar-1863
FRA
134
20. 20. Charles MILLY-BRIONNET 03-May-1865
FRA
130
21. 21. Charles TERRONT 25-Apr-1857
FRA
128
22. 22. John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE 27-Nov-1856
GBR
125
23. 23. Émile DE BEUKELAER 25-Jul-1865
BEL
124
24. 24. Tom BATTENSBY
GBR
117
25. 25. William Millar WOODSIDE 30-Oct-1860
USA
114
26. 26. Carl ILG
GER
114
27. 27. Giuseppe LORETZ 04-Mar-1860
ITA
106
28. 28. Rigby KNOWLES
GBR
106
29. 29. George GATEHOUSE
GBR
103
30. 30. James BIRT 01-Apr-1863
GBR
98
31. 31. Victor CASTILLON
FRA
97
32. 32. Edward "Teddy" HALE 30-May-1864
GBR
97
33. 33. Norton Harding VAN SICKLEN 09-Feb-1864
USA
97
34. 34. Pietro Adolfo MAZZA 27-Sep-1865
ITA
96
35. 35. Walter TERRY
GBR
95
36. 36. Alfred GERICKE
AUT
91
37. 37. Bob NEILSON
CAN
90
38. 38. Jerry CLEMINSON
GBR
84
39. 39. Paul BRUEL 02-Jan-1859
SUI
84
40. 40. Henri LOSTE 01-Jul-1869
FRA
81
41. 41. Robert JAMES 29-Oct-1859
IRL
80
42. 42. Carl HOFMANN
AUT
79
43. 43. Joseph Searls FOULKES 19-Jun-1864
AUS
79
44. 44. Aimé MONIN 05-Sep-1858
FRA
78
45. 45. Georg HARTMANN
GER
77
46. 46. Heinrich WITZEL
GER
77
47. 47. Louis ROBERT
FRA
75
48. 48. Hermann HAASE
GER
73
49. 49. Edward Perry BURNHAM 19-Oct-1954
USA
73
50. 50. Henri COULLIBŒUF 11-Sep-1855
FRA
73
51. 51. G. SOURBADÈRE
FRA
69
52. 52. Robert CRIPPS
GBR
69
53. 53. Friedrich GERWIG
AUT
69
54. 54. John BROOKS
USA
69
55. 55. BOB 30-Jun-1860
SUI
67
56. 56. Tom ECK 10-Apr-1856
CAN
67
57. 57. Francis Henry SHACKELFORD
AUS
67
58. 58. Percy FURNIVALL 05-Apr-1868
GBR
66
59. 59. Mowbray Vivian James WEBBER 28-Nov-1866
GBR
66
60. 60. Gabriel HOMMEY
FRA
64
61. 61. Emile SWÉRON 24-Jan-1864
BEL
63
62. 62. August BECKER
GER
63
63. 63. H.P. DAVIES
CAN
63
64. 64. Fernand WIRIX
BEL
62
65. 65. Louise ARMAINDO 12-Oct-1857
CAN
61
66. 66. Charlie WOOD
AUS
61
67. 67. Joseph "Leyhol" HOLLEY
FRA
60
68. 68. Jules LEPEIGNEUX
FRA
60
69. 69. Lajos VERMES 27-Jun-1860
HUN
60
70. 70. A.R. MACBETH
GBR
58
71. 71. Cesare LARROQUE
ITA
57
72. 72. Pim KIDERLEN 18-Jan-1868
NED
57
73. 73. William TYRE
GBR
56
74. 74. Frederick J. CAMPBELL
CAN
56
75. 75. F.J. NICHOLAS
GBR
55
76. 76. Eugène LE ROYER 13-Jun-1864
SUI
54
77. 77. Jhr. Eduard Johan DE STUERS 10-Mar-1867
NED
54
78. 78. H. BEATTIE
CAN
54
79. 79. Joseph VIDAL
FRA
54
80. 80. Charlie W. BENNETT
GBR
54
81. 81. Otto WEBER
GER
52
82. 82. Jean MÜLLER
SUI
50
83. 83. Max GERSDORF
GER
50
84. 84. Louis LOSTE
FRA
50
85. 85. KIENTZ
FRA
49
86. 86. William J. PARKES
GBR
49
87. 87. D.E. HUNTER
USA
49
88. 88. Giulio RONCHI
ITA
47
89. 89. Eugène PARENT
SUI
46
90. 90. Noé BOYER
FRA
46
91. 91. Joseph "Jiel" LAVAL 26-Nov-1855
FRA
46
92. 92. Paul LEGENDRE
FRA
44
93. 93. Ernest DUMOLARD 06-Jun-1852
FRA
44
94. 94. Albert HAWKER
GBR
44
95. 95. Justin CARREL
SUI
43
96. 96. L. DESBOIS
FRA
43
97. 97. Robert VOIGT
GER
43
98. 98. Christ. J. VOGEL
GER
43
99. 99. Graf M. CZARNECKI
GER
43
100. 100. Louis de Franklin "Birdie" MUNGER 07-Apr-1864
USA
43
101. 101. Bohuslav BRAUNER 08-May-1855
CZE
43
102. 102. H.M. RAMSAY
CAN
43
103. 103. W.A. MURRAY
CAN
43
104. 104. ASTI-MAGNO
ITA
41
105. 105. Etienne-Edouard "Gaudry" GIRAUD 10-Nov-1865
FRA
39
106. 106. Ernest GRAS
FRA
38
107. 107. Charles Riley GARRARD
GBR
38
108. 108. P.H. WATSON
GBR
36
109. 109. John William LAMB
GBR
36
110. 110. Ernest Henri Louis Lamoral DE LIGNE 13-Jan-1857
BEL
36
111. 111. Ferdinand HART NIBBRIG 05-Apr-1866
NED
36
112. 112. Jaroslav KÁŠ
CZE
36
113. 113. Victor TAELEMANS 21-Jan-1864
BEL
36
114. 114. A. LEMOINE
FRA
36
115. 115. Louis GERLACHE
BEL
36
116. 116. Herbert A. SPEECHLEY 03-Jul-1862
GBR
36
117. 117. Johnny ADAMS 01-Jan-1863
GBR
36
118. 118. Herb CLARKE
CAN
36
119. 119. E.S. ROBINSON
USA
36
120. 120. Harold SMITH
GBR
33
121. 121. Stanislao PARBONI
ITA
33
122. 122. GRUGEARD
FRA
33
123. 123. N.G. DE BOER
NED
33
124. 124. J.F. PRENTICE
GBR
33
125. 125. Friedrich BRAUNER
AUT
33
126. 126. Frank IVES 27-Nov-1862
USA
33
127. 127. D.T. BELDING
GBR
33
128. 128. F.W. HAARTZ
USA
33
129. 129. Billy ROWE
USA
33
130. 130. HUWART
BEL
33
131. 131. Prosper JARDIN
FRA
33
132. 132. P.W. HARRIS
USA
33
133. 133. Cola Ephraim STONE 26-Feb-1863
USA
32
134. 134. Théodore CHAUVIN
FRA
30
135. 135. J. COMPARAT
FRA
30
136. 136. Gustav HAACK
GER
30
137. 137. T. LAMB
GBR
30
138. 138. Albert RISSMANN
GER
30
139. 139. George Lacy HILLIER 06-Jun-1856
GBR
30
140. 140. Enrico TARLARINI 09-May-1867
ITA
30
141. 141. CAPITREL
FRA
30
142. 142. George S. LOW
CAN
30
143. 143. DONNE
SUI
30
144. 144. Édouard METCHÉ
FRA
30
145. 145. Frank CRISPO 13-Jan-1868
CAN
30
146. 146. Nandór VERMES 11-Feb-1862
HUN
30
147. 147. Arthur Ralph RICARDO
GBR
29
148. 148. Frédéric PINCEMIN
FRA
29
149. 149. Oscar Hendrik WILDT 19-Nov-1863
NED
29
150. 150. C.S. WADEY
GBR
29
151. 151. Paul NAGEL
GER
29
152. 152. Alfred A. MCCURDY
USA
29
153. 153. R. MILTHORPE
GBR
29
154. 154. Clarence O. DANFORTH
USA
29
155. 155. Aquilla Beales RICH 13-Mar-1866
USA
29
156. 156. Emile JARDIN
FRA
29
157. 157. Samuel "Sam" CLARKE
GBR
29
158. 158. H. THOMPSON
AUS
29
159. 159. H. TRIPLER
USA
29
160. 160. Antonio CANDIANI
ITA
28
161. 161. FOURTANIÉ
FRA
27
162. 162. Eugen GEYER
GER
27
163. 163. F.W. GIBB
GBR
27
164. 164. Carl EGGERSMANN
GER
27
165. 165. R. THURY
SUI
27
166. 166. LAISNÉ
FRA
27
167. 167. PARADIS
FRA
27
168. 168. L.W. HUBERT
GBR
27
169. 169. J.G. DORRANCE
CAN
27
170. 170. George DARLING
CAN
27
171. 171. CHARLES
FRA
27
172. 172. Josef EGGER
GER
27
173. 173. Harry Cooper BAGOT 01-Jun-1858
AUS
27
174. 174. Herman Pieter LOGGERE 09-Dec-1866
NED
26
175. 175. Heinrich Freiherr VON ESEBECK 08-Feb-1852
AUT
26
176. 176. William A. RHODES
USA
26
177. 177. H.C. GETCHELL
USA
26
178. 178. H. FRASER
GBR
26
179. 179. Emile RÉCHAUNAT
FRA
26
180. 180. W. PERRY
GBR
26
181. 181. M. Fisk JOHNSON
CAN
26
182. 182. Franz VON BISKUPSKI
GER
24
183. 183. Armand-Owen JONES 12-Mar-1861
FRA
24
184. 184. Théodore MOTTAZ
SUI
23
185. 185. Attilio FERRABINI
ITA
23
186. 186. Anton Christiaan VAN DER BIESEN 06-Mar-1866
NED
23
187. 187. D'HALBRAN
FRA
23
188. 188. Hubert ENDEMANN
AUT
23
189. 189. J.H. GARBE
GER
23
190. 190. Theodore ROTHE
USA
23
191. 191. Georg ROTHGIESSER
GER
23
192. 192. Kirk COREY
USA
23
193. 193. H.A. BARROW
GBR
23
194. 194. Dan ALBONE 12-Sep-1860
GBR
23
195. 195. Charles BOULANGER
FRA
23
196. 196. W. MILLER
GBR
23
197. 197. MARIUS
FRA
23
198. 198. Ernest Marie Louis Antoine Ghislain GOETHALS 07-Oct-1851
BEL
23
199. 199. R. DANIELS
CAN
23
200. 200. J.G. GNAEDINGER
CAN
23
201. 201. JICEY
FRA
23
202. 202. Maurice "Krell" ESPÉRON
FRA
23
203. 203. NEYDIEU
FRA
23
204. 204. SUC
FRA
23
205. 205. Con DWYER 21-Jun-1866
AUS
23
206. 206. L.E. HARTOGH
NED
21
207. 207. JAULI
FRA
21
208. 208. H.E. LOMBARD
USA
21
209. 209. William TRAVERS
GBR
21
210. 210. ARNAUD
FRA
21
211. 211. H. KENT
CAN
21
212. 212. Carl Albert "Cammarstedt" NICODÉMI 13-Jun-1866
SWE
21
213. 213. P. CROS
FRA
19
214. 214. Carl HENLE
GER
19
215. 215. Bruno MÜLLER
GER
19
216. 216. August BÖCKELER
GER
19
217. 217. Edgard THESMAR
SUI
19
218. 218. TREPS
FRA
19
219. 219. DUMONT
FRA
19
220. 220. J. WESTERMAN
NED
19
221. 221. Albert CAMUS 25-Sep-1863
FRA
19
222. 222. W.C. MCKAY
CAN
19
223. 223. Théophile LÉVEILLEY 17-Mar-1863
FRA
19
224. 224. BAMBOU
FRA
19
225. 225. George H. ILLSTON
GBR
18
226. 226. BARMORE
GBR
18
227. 227. Jan HOLST
NED
18
228. 228. Eduard Adriaan KOCH 19-Jan-1869
NED
16
229. 229. GAYRAUD
FRA
16
230. 230. Georg DILDEY
GER
16
231. 231. Heinrich BOLZ
GER
16
232. 232. Marzellus KAMPHAUSEN
GER
16
233. 233. Eduard SOCHOR 23-Sep-1862
CZE
16
234. 234. HEDDEBAUD
FRA
16
235. 235. L.J. MARTELL
USA
16
236. 236. Fernand CHARRON 30-May-1866
FRA
16
237. 237. O.G. DUNCAN
GBR
16
238. 238. NAUDIN
FRA
16
239. 239. PEYCHÈS
FRA
16
240. 240. L. RIVOIRE
FRA
16
241. 241. SAINT-SAVIN
FRA
16
242. 242. FOURNIER
FRA
16
243. 243. Joseph George GROSE
GBR
13
244. 244. V. GUGLIELMO
GER
13
245. 245. CHAUPIT
FRA
13
246. 246. A.J. MARTELL
USA
13
247. 247. C. BASTARD
SUI
13
248. 248. George SMITH
GBR
13
249. 249. Pierre CHEVALIER
FRA
13
250. 250. E. PERRIN
FRA
13
251. 251. ROLLET
FRA
13
252. 252. A.J. DARLING
CAN
13
253. 253. TROESTLER
FRA
13
254. 254. COLLET
FRA
13
255. 255. Pierre THÉO 12-Apr-1858
FRA
13
256. 256. BALTHAZARD
FRA
11
257. 257. Auguste PICUT
SUI
11
258. 258. PLION
FRA
11
259. 259. Charles KING
GBR
11
260. 260. DEBLOIS
FRA
11
261. 261. A.T. LANE
CAN
11
262. 262. GAULTIER
FRA
9
263. 263. ROCHETTE
FRA
9
264. 264. L.J. SMITH
CAN
9
265. 265. W.T. RODDEN
CAN
6
266. 266. F.D. SCOTT
CAN
5
267. 267. DUCHEMIN
FRA
4
268. 268. W.G. ROBERTSON
CAN
4
269. 269. Jules MOREL
FRA
2
270. 270. Charles H. JENKINS
USA
0
271. 271. W. GREIG
GBR
0
272. 272. J. HARPER
GBR
0
273. 273. F.H. KING
NZL
0
274. 274. J. CAMPBELL
NZL
0
275. 275. John Gaunson PETRIE 14-Oct-1859
NZL
0
276. 276. Frederick George KIMBELL
NZL
0
277. 277. John F. GRIERSON 16-May-1861
NZL
0
278. 278. A. HAWKINS
NZL
0
279. 279. Cecil WYNN-WILLIAMS
NZL
0
280. 280. J.M. LIGHTFOOT
NZL
0
281. 281. N. SMITH
NZL
0
282. 282. W.A. CAREW
NZL
0
283. 283. J.C. TOSSWILL
NZL
0
284. 284. William Herbert LANGDOWN
NZL
0
285. 285. Charles Edward TORLESSE 15-Nov-1866
NZL
0
286. 286. J. SELBY
NZL
0
287. 287. Guy MANNERING 31-Jul-1862
NZL
0

Major Victories

Race Winner Date
Six Day 8 Hours Race Memphis MORGAN 11-Jan-1885
Invercargill Road Race KING 26-Jan-1885
10 Miles Championship of Victoria SHACKELFORD 31-Jan-1885
Tourists' C.C. Road Race GRIERSON 31-Jan-1885
New Orleans 20 WOODSIDE 13-Feb-1885
Spa - Course de fond DE LIGNE 22-Feb-1885
Bordeaux (S.V.G.) - Grande Internationale VIDAL 22-Feb-1885
Championnat Béarnais de fond BOB 22-Mar-1885
20 Miles Professional Championship HOWELL 28-Mar-1885
50 Miles Professional Championship #5 DUNCAN 04-Apr-1885
Course d'Ouverture - Paris (S.V.P.) HOMMEY 12-Apr-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain HOWELL 18-Apr-1885
Surrey Spring Meeting 10 CRIPPS 25-Apr-1885
Melbourne 25 handicap SHACKELFORD 02-May-1885
Berlin-Meeting PUNDT 03-May-1885
Cognac - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 10-May-1885
Cognac - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 10-May-1885
Toulouse - Grande Internationale TERRONT 10-May-1885
Cognac - Course de fond DUNCAN 11-May-1885
Ciney - Barvaux - Ciney TAELEMANS 14-May-1885
Frankfurter Frühjahrs-Meeting HAACK 17-May-1885
Leipzig Frühjahrs-Meeting SCHWARZ 17-May-1885
Saumur - Course de fond LEMOINE 17-May-1885
Toulouse - Course de fond DE CIVRY 17-May-1885
25 Miles Professional Championship of England WOOD 23-May-1885
Große Preis von Berlin PUNDT 24-May-1885
Tours - Grande Internationale MÉDINGER 24-May-1885
London B.C. 100 WATSON 25-May-1885
Wien Renn-Meeting GERICKE 26-May-1885
Wien - Brünn VERMES 28-May-1885
Harvard B.C. 50 Mile Road Race BURNHAM 30-May-1885
Tourists' C.C. Road Race II KIMBELL 30-May-1885
Rives - Course de fond DE CIVRY 31-May-1885
München Frühjahrs-Meeting SCHWARZ 04-Jun-1885
Bordeaux - Course de fond 1 heure DE CIVRY 04-Jun-1885
Pope Cup #4 HUNTER 06-Jun-1885
Antwerpen 10 km Kampioenschap van België DE BEUKELAER 07-Jun-1885
Graz Renn-Meeting GERWIG 07-Jun-1885
Bremen Frühjahrs-Meeting RISSMANN 07-Jun-1885
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon COMPARAT 14-Jun-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #2 WOOD 15-Jun-1885
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland LAMB 19-Jun-1885
Sixteen Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen LAMB 20-Jun-1885
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble MILLY-BRIONNET 21-Jun-1885
Agen - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 21-Jun-1885
Agen - Course de fond 1 heure DUNCAN 22-Jun-1885
Birmingham 10 Professionals HOWELL 22-Jun-1885
Genève - Peneye - Genève BRUEL 25-Jun-1885
Hannover-Meeting PUNDT 28-Jun-1885
Bergerac - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 28-Jun-1885
Bergerac - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 28-Jun-1885
C.W.A. 10 Mile Championship DAVIES 01-Jul-1885
Mannheim Meeting ILG 05-Jul-1885
Angers - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 05-Jul-1885
Saint-Brieuc - Châtelaudren - Quintin - Saint-Brieuc DE CIVRY 08-Jul-1885
Cobourg - Kingston STONE 09-Jul-1885
Championnat de France de fond DUBOIS 13-Jul-1885
Narbonne - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 14-Jul-1885
Carcassonne - Grande Internationale METCHÉ 14-Jul-1885
Genève - course de fond sur route LE ROYER 18-Jul-1885
N.C.U. 50 Championship ENGLISH 18-Jul-1885
Carcassonne - Limoux - Carcassonne CHAUVIN 19-Jul-1885
Spa handicap sur route DE BEUKELAER 19-Jul-1885
C.C. Lyonnais - Course de fond CRUAT 19-Jul-1885
N.C.U. 25 Championship ENGLISH 25-Jul-1885
Offenbach-Meeting ILG 26-Jul-1885
Montreal - Valois LOW 01-Aug-1885
50 Miles Professional Championship #6 DUNCAN 01-Aug-1885
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - 10 km MILLY-BRIONNET 02-Aug-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #3 HOWELL 02-Aug-1885
Nijmegen-Meeting KIDERLEN 15-Aug-1885
Meisterschaft von Deutschland der D.R.B. PUNDT 16-Aug-1885
Nürnberg Distanz-Fahren PUNDT 17-Aug-1885
10 Miles Amateur Championship of Australasia WOOD 22-Aug-1885
Antwerpen - Internationale DE CIVRY 23-Aug-1885
Paris - Versailles - Paris SOURBADÈRE 26-Aug-1885
Seaforth 10 BEATTIE 26-Aug-1885
Frankfurter Herbst-Meeting HAASE 30-Aug-1885
Rochefort - Barvaux - La Roche - Rochefort GERLACHE 30-Aug-1885
Pavia TARLARINI 30-Aug-1885
Genève - Grande Internationale DONNE 30-Aug-1885
Hartford 10 Amateur ENGLISH 02-Sep-1885
Hartford 10 Professional HOWELL 03-Sep-1885
Leipzig Herbst-Meeting HILLIER 06-Sep-1885
Liezen - Aussee - Liezen KÁŠ 07-Sep-1885
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S. BURNHAM 08-Sep-1885
Springfield Professional 10 WOOD 09-Sep-1885
München Herbst-Meeting SCHWARZ 10-Sep-1885
Springfield Amateur 10 WEBBER 10-Sep-1885
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup ADAMS 10-Sep-1885
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10 SPEECHLEY 12-Sep-1885
Bremer Herbst-Meeting HARTMANN 13-Sep-1885
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Course de fond MILLY-BRIONNET 13-Sep-1885
Tournai - Grande Internationale SWÉRON 14-Sep-1885
Invincible Trophy CLARKE 16-Sep-1885
Amsterdam - Arnhem HART NIBBRIG 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haut-Rhône MILLY-BRIONNET 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haut-Rhône RONDET 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haut-Rhône ROBERT 20-Sep-1885
Caudebec - Grande Internationale DUBOIS 20-Sep-1885
Campionato d'Italia su strada LORETZ 22-Sep-1885
Championnat du Rhône GAUTIER 27-Sep-1885
Krefeld-Meeting DE BEUKELAER 28-Sep-1885
Szabadka 10K Road Race VERMES 03-Oct-1885
Tour du Lac Léman MÜLLER 04-Oct-1885
Boston Century Road Race WEBER 05-Oct-1885
Pope Cup #5 VAN SICKLEN 17-Oct-1885
Championnat du S.V.M. "Nord et Paris" - Vitesse DE CIVRY 18-Oct-1885
Kangaroo Road Race HALE 19-Oct-1885
Pope Cup #6 VAN SICKLEN 22-Oct-1885
Cambridge 50 Road Race GATEHOUSE 24-Oct-1885
Championnat du Nord de fond DUBOIS 25-Oct-1885
Ixion B.C. New York City Road Race ROBINSON 03-Nov-1885
Blois - Amboise - Blois "Championnat du Centre" COULLIBŒUF 08-Nov-1885
Paris - Melun - Paris "Championnat de la S.V.P." CAPITREL 08-Nov-1885
Bordeaux - Cousseau - Bordeaux LAULAN 08-Nov-1885
Montréal 10 handicap CRISPO 08-Nov-1885
New Zealand Interprovincial Championships LANGDOWN 26-Dec-1885
Count: 118