Individual  -  1885

IND   -  » Historic Overview

Riders

Global # Name Birthday Country Score
1. 1. Herbert Osbaldeston DUNCAN 22-Nov-1862
GBR
545
2. 2. Frédéric DE CIVRY 21-Aug-1861
FRA
527
3. 3. Fred WOOD 01-Mar-1861
GBR
404
4. 4. Richard "Dick" HOWELL 21-Mar-1863
GBR
271
5. 5. Paul MÉDINGER 15-Jun-1859
FRA
234
6. 6. Charles HOMMEY 24-Feb-1859
FRA
217
7. 7. Jules DUBOIS 05-May-1862
FRA
216
8. 8. Bob ENGLISH
GBR
215
9. 9. Johann PUNDT 07-Jul-1864
GER
214
10. 10. Fred LEES 22-Sep-1856
GBR
166
11. 11. Fritz EMBERG
GER
159
12. 12. William J. "Senator" MORGAN
USA
143
13. 13. Josef SCHWARZ
GER
141
14. 14. George E. WEBER 18-May-1866
USA
139
15. 15. Georges LAULAN 02-Mar-1863
FRA
131
16. 16. Charles MILLY-BRIONNET 03-May-1865
FRA
128
17. 17. Charles TERRONT 25-Apr-1857
FRA
125
18. 18. John Shillington "Jack" PRINCE 27-Nov-1856
GBR
123
19. 19. Émile DE BEUKELAER 25-Jul-1865
BEL
122
20. 20. Tom BATTENSBY
GBR
115
21. 21. William Miller WOODSIDE
USA
112
22. 22. Carl ILG
GER
112
23. 23. Xavier CRUAT
FRA
110
24. 24. RONDET
FRA
105
25. 25. E. GAUTHIER
FRA
104
26. 26. George GATEHOUSE
GBR
102
27. 27. James BIRT 01-Apr-1863
GBR
97
28. 28. Victor CASTILLON
FRA
96
29. 29. Edward "Teddy" HALE 30-May-1864
GBR
96
30. 30. Walter TERRY
GBR
93
31. 31. Bob NEILSON
CAN
88
32. 32. Giuseppe LORETZ 04-Mar-1860
ITA
86
33. 33. Jerry CLEMINSON
GBR
82
34. 34. Paul BRUEL 02-Jan-1859
SUI
82
35. 35. Henri LOSTE 01-Jul-1869
FRA
80
36. 36. Robert JAMES 29-Oct-1859
IRL
79
37. 37. Pietro Adolfo MAZZA 27-Sep-1865
ITA
78
38. 38. Rigby KNOWLES
GBR
78
39. 39. Carl HOFMANN
AUT
78
40. 40. Alfred GERICKE
AUT
74
41. 41. Louis ROBERT
FRA
74
42. 42. Hermann HAASE
GER
72
43. 43. Edward P. BURNHAM
USA
72
44. 44. Henri COULLIBŒUF 11-Sep-1855
FRA
72
45. 45. G. SOURBADÈRE
FRA
68
46. 46. Robert CRIPPS
GBR
68
47. 47. John BROOKS
USA
68
48. 48. Tom ECK
CAN
66
49. 49. Francis Henry SHACKELFORD
AUS
66
50. 50. Percy FURNIVALL 05-Apr-1868
GBR
65
51. 51. Mowbray Vivian James WEBBER 28-Nov-1866
GBR
65
52. 52. Gabriel HOMMEY
FRA
63
53. 53. Emile SWÉRON 24-Jan-1864
BEL
62
54. 54. August BECKER
GER
62
55. 55. Heinrich WITZEL
GER
62
56. 56. H.P. DAVIES
CAN
62
57. 57. Fernand WIRIX
BEL
61
58. 58. Louise ARMAINDO 12-Oct-1857
CAN
60
59. 59. Joseph "Leyhol" HOLLEY
FRA
59
60. 60. Jules LEPEIGNEUX
FRA
59
61. 61. Lajos VERMES 27-Jun-1860
HUN
59
62. 62. A.R. MACBETH
GBR
57
63. 63. Pim KIDERLEN 18-Jan-1868
NED
56
64. 64. Henri "R.R.- Raoul Richard" PAGIS 10-Jan-1851
FRA
55
65. 65. William TYRE
GBR
55
66. 66. Frederick J. CAMPBELL
CAN
55
67. 67. F.J. NICHOLAS
GBR
54
68. 68. Eugène LE ROYER 13-Jun-1864
SUI
53
69. 69. Georg HARTMANN
GER
53
70. 70. Jhr. Eduard Johan DE STUERS 10-Mar-1867
NED
53
71. 71. H. BEATTIE
CAN
53
72. 72. Joseph VIDAL
FRA
53
73. 73. Otto WEBER
GER
51
74. 74. Jean MÜLLER
SUI
49
75. 75. Max GERSDORF
GER
49
76. 76. Friedrich GERWIG
AUT
49
77. 77. Louis LOSTE
FRA
49
78. 78. KIENTZ
FRA
48
79. 79. William J. PARKES
GBR
48
80. 80. Eugène PARENT
SUI
45
81. 81. Noé BOYER
FRA
45
82. 82. Joseph "Jiel" LAVAL 26-Nov-1855
FRA
45
83. 83. Paul LEGENDRE
FRA
43
84. 84. Ernest DUMOLARD 06-Jun-1852
FRA
43
85. 85. Albert HAWKER
GBR
43
86. 86. Justin CARREL
SUI
42
87. 87. L. DESBOIS
FRA
42
88. 88. Robert VOIGT
GER
42
89. 89. Christ. J. VOGEL
GER
42
90. 90. Graf M. CZARNECKI
GER
42
91. 91. Louis "Birdie" de Franklin MUNGER
USA
42
92. 92. B. BRAUNER
CZE
42
93. 93. H.M. RAMSAY
CAN
42
94. 94. W.A. MURRAY
CAN
42
95. 95. Cesare LARROQUE
ITA
41
96. 96. Etienne GIRAUD
FRA
38
97. 97. Ernest GRAS
FRA
37
98. 98. Charles Riley GARRARD
GBR
37
99. 99. P.H. WATSON
GBR
36
100. 100. John William LAMB
GBR
36
101. 101. Ernest Henri Louis Lamoral DE LIGNE 13-Jan-1857
BEL
36
102. 102. Ferdinand HART-NIBBRIG 05-Apr-1866
NED
36
103. 103. BOB 30-Jun-1860
SUI
36
104. 104. Jaroslav KÁŠ
CZE
36
105. 105. Victor TAELEMANS 21-Jan-1864
BEL
36
106. 106. A. LEMOINE
FRA
36
107. 107. Louis GERLACHE
BEL
36
108. 108. Herbert A. SPEECHLEY 03-Jul-1862
GBR
36
109. 109. Johnny ADAMS 01-Jan-1863
GBR
36
110. 110. Herb CLARKE
CAN
36
111. 111. E.S. ROBINSON
USA
36
112. 112. Giulio RONCHI
ITA
32
113. 113. Harold SMITH
GBR
32
114. 114. GRUGEARD
FRA
32
115. 115. N.G. DE BOER
NED
32
116. 116. J.F. PRENTICE
GBR
32
117. 117. Ferdinand BRAUNER
AUT
32
118. 118. Frank IVES 27-Nov-1862
USA
32
119. 119. D.T. BELDING
GBR
32
120. 120. F.W. HAARTZ
USA
32
121. 121. Billy ROWE
USA
32
122. 122. HUWART
BEL
32
123. 123. Prosper JARDIN
FRA
32
124. 124. J.S. FOULKES
AUS
32
125. 125. P.W. HARRIS
USA
32
126. 126. Cola Ephraim STONE 26-Feb-1863
USA
31
127. 127. Théodore CHAUVIN
FRA
30
128. 128. J. COMPARAT
FRA
30
129. 129. Gustav HAACK
GER
30
130. 130. T. LAMB
GBR
30
131. 131. Albert RISSMANN
GER
30
132. 132. George Lacy HILLIER 06-Jun-1856
GBR
30
133. 133. Enrico TARLARINI 09-May-1867
ITA
30
134. 134. CAPITREL
FRA
30
135. 135. George S. LOW
CAN
30
136. 136. DONNE
SUI
30
137. 137. METCHE
FRA
30
138. 138. Frank CRISPO 13-Jan-1868
CAN
30
139. 139. Nandór VERMES 11-Feb-1862
HUN
30
140. 140. Arthur Ralph RICARDO
GBR
29
141. 141. Frédéric PINCEMIN
FRA
29
142. 142. Oscar Hendrik WILDT 19-Nov-1863
NED
29
143. 143. C.S. WADEY
GBR
29
144. 144. Paul NAGEL
GER
29
145. 145. Alfred A. MCCURDY
USA
29
146. 146. R. MILTHORPE
GBR
29
147. 147. C.O. DANFORTH
USA
29
148. 148. A.B. RICH
USA
29
149. 149. Emile JARDIN
FRA
29
150. 150. Samuel "Sam" CLARKE
GBR
29
151. 151. H. THOMPSON
AUS
29
152. 152. H. TRIPLER
USA
29
153. 153. ASTI-MAGNO
ITA
27
154. 154. FOURTANIÉ
FRA
26
155. 155. Eugen GEYER
GER
26
156. 156. F.W. GIBB
GBR
26
157. 157. Carl EGGERSMANN
GER
26
158. 158. R. THURY
SUI
26
159. 159. LAISNÉ
FRA
26
160. 160. PARADIS
FRA
26
161. 161. L.W. HUBERT
GBR
26
162. 162. J.G. DORRANCE
CAN
26
163. 163. George DARLING
CAN
26
164. 164. CHARLES
FRA
26
165. 165. Josef EGGER
GER
26
166. 166. H.C. BAGOT
AUS
26
167. 167. Herman Pieter LOGGERE 09-Dec-1866
NED
25
168. 168. Heinrich Freiherr VON ESEBECK 08-Feb-1852
AUT
25
169. 169. William A. RHODES
USA
25
170. 170. H.C. GETCHELL
USA
25
171. 171. H. FRASER
GBR
25
172. 172. Emile RÉCHAUNAT
FRA
25
173. 173. W. PERRY
GBR
25
174. 174. M.F. JOHNSON
CAN
25
175. 175. Franz VON BISKUPSKI
GER
24
176. 176. Armand-Owen JONES 12-Mar-1861
FRA
24
177. 177. Théodore MOTTAZ
SUI
23
178. 178. Anton Christiaan VAN DER BIESEN 06-Mar-1866
NED
23
179. 179. MONIN
FRA
23
180. 180. D'HALBRAN
FRA
23
181. 181. Hubert ENDEMANN
AUT
23
182. 182. J.H. GARBE
GER
23
183. 183. Theodore ROTHE
USA
23
184. 184. Georg ROTHGIESSER
GER
23
185. 185. Kirk COREY
USA
23
186. 186. H.A. BARROW
GBR
23
187. 187. Dan ALBONE 12-Sep-1860
GBR
23
188. 188. BOULANGER
FRA
23
189. 189. W. MILLER
GBR
23
190. 190. MARIUS
FRA
23
191. 191. Ernest Marie Louis Antoine Ghislain GOETHALS 07-Oct-1851
BEL
23
192. 192. R. DANIELS
CAN
23
193. 193. J.G. GNAEDINGER
CAN
23
194. 194. JICEY
FRA
23
195. 195. Maurice "Krell" ESPÉRON
FRA
23
196. 196. NEYDIEU
FRA
23
197. 197. SUC
FRA
23
198. 198. Con DWYER 21-Jun-1866
AUS
23
199. 199. Stanislao PARBONI
ITA
20
200. 200. L.E. HARTOGH
NED
20
201. 201. JAULI
FRA
20
202. 202. H.E. LOMBARD
USA
20
203. 203. William TRAVERS
GBR
20
204. 204. ARNAUD
FRA
20
205. 205. H. KENT
CAN
20
206. 206. Carl Albert "Cammarstedt" NICODÉMI 13-Jun-1866
SWE
20
207. 207. P. CROS
FRA
19
208. 208. Carl HENLE
GER
19
209. 209. Bruno MÜLLER
GER
19
210. 210. August BÖCKELER
GER
19
211. 211. Edgard THESMAR
SUI
19
212. 212. TREPS
FRA
19
213. 213. DUMONT
FRA
19
214. 214. J. WESTERMAN
NED
19
215. 215. Albert CAMUS 25-Sep-1863
FRA
19
216. 216. W.C. MCKAY
CAN
19
217. 217. J. LÉVEILLEY
FRA
19
218. 218. BAMBOU
FRA
19
219. 219. Antonio CANDIANI
ITA
18
220. 220. George H. ILLSTON
GBR
18
221. 221. BARMORE
GBR
18
222. 222. Jan HOLST
NED
18
223. 223. Attilio FERRABINI
ITA
16
224. 224. Eduard Adriaan KOCH 19-Jan-1869
NED
16
225. 225. GAIRAUD
FRA
16
226. 226. Georg DILDEY
GER
16
227. 227. Heinrich BOLZ
GER
16
228. 228. Marzellus KAMPHAUSEN
GER
16
229. 229. Eduard SOCHOR 23-Sep-1862
CZE
16
230. 230. HEDDEBAUD
FRA
16
231. 231. L.J. MARTELL
USA
16
232. 232. Fernand CHARRON 30-May-1866
FRA
16
233. 233. O.G. DUNCAN
GBR
16
234. 234. NAUDIN
FRA
16
235. 235. PEYCHÈS
FRA
16
236. 236. L. RIVOIRE
FRA
16
237. 237. SAINT-SAVIN
FRA
16
238. 238. FOURNIER
FRA
16
239. 239. Joseph George GROSE
GBR
13
240. 240. V. GUGLIELMO
GER
13
241. 241. CHAUPIT
FRA
13
242. 242. THÉO
FRA
13
243. 243. A.J. MARTELL
USA
13
244. 244. C. BASTARD
SUI
13
245. 245. George SMITH
GBR
13
246. 246. Pierre CHEVALIER
FRA
13
247. 247. E. PERRIN
FRA
13
248. 248. ROLLET
FRA
13
249. 249. A.J. DARLING
CAN
13
250. 250. TROESTLER
FRA
13
251. 251. COLLET
FRA
13
252. 252. BALTHAZARD
FRA
11
253. 253. Auguste PICUT
SUI
11
254. 254. PLION
FRA
11
255. 255. Charles KING
GBR
11
256. 256. DEBLOIS
FRA
11
257. 257. A.T. LANE
CAN
11
258. 258. GAULTIER
FRA
8
259. 259. ROCHETTE
FRA
8
260. 260. L.J. SMITH
CAN
8
261. 261. W.T. RODDEN
CAN
6
262. 262. F.D. SCOTT
CAN
5
263. 263. DUCHEMIN
FRA
4
264. 264. W.G. ROBERTSON
CAN
4
265. 265. Jules MOREL
FRA
2
266. 266. CHEVALIER
FRA
0
267. 267. Charles H. JENKINS
USA
0
268. 268. W. GREIG
GBR
0
269. 269. J. HARPER
GBR
0
270. 270. Norton Harding VAN SICKLEN
USA
0
271. 271. Charlie W. BENNETT
GBR
0
272. 272. Charlie WOOD
AUS
0

Major Victories

Race Winner Date
Six Day 8 Hours Race Memphis MORGAN 11-Jan-1885
10 Miles Championship of Victoria SHACKELFORD 31-Jan-1885
New Orleans 20 WOODSIDE 13-Feb-1885
Spa - Course de fond DE LIGNE 22-Feb-1885
Bordeaux (S.V.G.) - Grande Internationale VIDAL 22-Feb-1885
Pau - Course de fond BOB 22-Mar-1885
20 Miles Professional Championship HOWELL 28-Mar-1885
50 Miles Professional Championship #5 DUNCAN 04-Apr-1885
Course d'Ouverture - Paris (S.V.P.) HOMMEY 12-Apr-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain HOWELL 18-Apr-1885
Surrey Spring Meeting 10 CRIPPS 25-Apr-1885
Melbourne 25 handicap SHACKELFORD 02-May-1885
Berlin-Meeting PUNDT 03-May-1885
Cognac - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 10-May-1885
Cognac - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 10-May-1885
Toulouse - Grande Internationale TERRONT 10-May-1885
Cognac - Course de fond DUNCAN 11-May-1885
Ciney - Barvaux - Ciney TAELEMANS 14-May-1885
Frankfurter Frühjahrs-Meeting HAACK 17-May-1885
Leipzig Frühjahrs-Meeting SCHWARZ 17-May-1885
Saumur - Course de fond LEMOINE 17-May-1885
Toulouse - Course de fond DE CIVRY 17-May-1885
25 Miles Professional Championship of England WOOD 23-May-1885
Große Preis von Berlin PUNDT 24-May-1885
Tours - Grande Internationale MÉDINGER 24-May-1885
London B.C. 100 WATSON 25-May-1885
Wien Renn-Meeting GERICKE 26-May-1885
Wien - Brünn VERMES 28-May-1885
Harvard B.C. 50 Mile Road Race BURNHAM 30-May-1885
Rives - Course de fond DE CIVRY 31-May-1885
München Frühjahrs-Meeting SCHWARZ 04-Jun-1885
Bordeaux - Course de fond 1 heure DE CIVRY 04-Jun-1885
Antwerpen 10 km Kampioenschap van België DE BEUKELAER 07-Jun-1885
Graz Renn-Meeting GERWIG 07-Jun-1885
Bremen Frühjahrs-Meeting RISSMANN 07-Jun-1885
Lyon - Bourgoin - Lyon COMPARAT 14-Jun-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #2 WOOD 15-Jun-1885
10 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland LAMB 19-Jun-1885
Sixteen Hours Professional Bike Race Aberdeen LAMB 20-Jun-1885
Grenoble - Voiron - Grenoble MILLY-BRIONNET 21-Jun-1885
Agen - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 21-Jun-1885
Agen - Course de fond 1 heure DUNCAN 22-Jun-1885
Birmingham 10 Professionals HOWELL 22-Jun-1885
Genève - Peneye - Genève BRUEL 25-Jun-1885
Hannover-Meeting PUNDT 28-Jun-1885
Bergerac - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 28-Jun-1885
Bergerac - Grande Internationale DUNCAN 28-Jun-1885
C.W.A. 10 Mile Championship DAVIES 01-Jul-1885
Mannheim Meeting ILG 05-Jul-1885
Angers - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 05-Jul-1885
Saint-Brieuc - Châtelaudren - Quintin - Saint-Brieuc DE CIVRY 08-Jul-1885
Cobourg - Kingston STONE 09-Jul-1885
Championnat de France de fond DUBOIS 13-Jul-1885
Narbonne - Grande Internationale DE CIVRY 14-Jul-1885
Carcasonne - Grande Internationale METCHE 14-Jul-1885
Genève - course de fond sur route LE ROYER 18-Jul-1885
N.C.U. 50 Championship ENGLISH 18-Jul-1885
Carcassonne - Limoux - Carcassonne CHAUVIN 19-Jul-1885
Spa handicap sur route DE BEUKELAER 19-Jul-1885
C.C. Lyonnais - Course de fond CRUAT 19-Jul-1885
N.C.U. 25 Championship ENGLISH 25-Jul-1885
Offenbach-Meeting ILG 26-Jul-1885
Montreal - Valois LOW 01-Aug-1885
50 Miles Professional Championship #6 DUNCAN 01-Aug-1885
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - 10 km MILLY-BRIONNET 02-Aug-1885
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain #3 HOWELL 02-Aug-1885
Nijmegen-Meeting KIDERLEN 15-Aug-1885
Nürnberg-Meeting PUNDT 16-Aug-1885
Nürnberg Distanz-Fahren PUNDT 17-Aug-1885
10 Miles Championship of Australiasia WOOD 22-Aug-1885
Antwerpen - International DE CIVRY 23-Aug-1885
Paris - Versailles - Paris SOURBADÈRE 26-Aug-1885
Seaforth 10 BEATTIE 26-Aug-1885
Frankfurter Herbst-Meeting HAASE 30-Aug-1885
Rochefort - Barvaux - La Roche - Rochefort GERLACHE 30-Aug-1885
Pavia TARLARINI 30-Aug-1885
Genève - Grande Internationale DONNE 30-Aug-1885
Hartford 10 Amateur ENGLISH 02-Sep-1885
Hartford 10 Professional HOWELL 03-Sep-1885
Leipzig Herbst-Meeting HILLIER 06-Sep-1885
Liezen - Aussee - Liezen KÁŠ 07-Sep-1885
10 Miles Amateur Championship of the U.S. BURNHAM 08-Sep-1885
Springfield Professional 10 WOOD 09-Sep-1885
München Herbst-Meeting SCHWARZ 10-Sep-1885
Springfield Amateur 10 WEBBER 10-Sep-1885
Crystal Palace Challenge Cup ADAMS 10-Sep-1885
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10 SPEECHLEY 12-Sep-1885
Bremer Herbst-Meeting HARTMANN 13-Sep-1885
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Course de fond MILLY-BRIONNET 13-Sep-1885
Tournai - Grande Internationale SWÉRON 14-Sep-1885
Invincible Trophy CLARKE 16-Sep-1885
Amsterdam - Arnhem HART-NIBBRIG 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haute-Rhône MILLY-BRIONNET 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haute-Rhône RONDET 20-Sep-1885
Championnat du Haute-Rhône ROBERT 20-Sep-1885
Caudebec - Grande Internationale DUBOIS 20-Sep-1885
Campeonato d'Italia su strada LORETZ 22-Sep-1885
Championnat du Rhône GAUTHIER 27-Sep-1885
Krefeld-Meeting DE BEUKELAER 28-Sep-1885
Szabadka 10K Road Race VERMES 03-Oct-1885
Tour du Lac Léman MÜLLER 04-Oct-1885
Boston Century Road Race WEBER 05-Oct-1885
Pope Cup #5 VAN SICKLEN 17-Oct-1885
Championnat du S.V.M. "Nord et Paris" - Vitesse DE CIVRY 18-Oct-1885
Kangaroo Road Race HALE 19-Oct-1885
Pope Cup #6 VAN SICKLEN 22-Oct-1885
Cambridge 50 Road Race GATEHOUSE 24-Oct-1885
Championnat du Nord de fond DUBOIS 25-Oct-1885
Ixion B.C. New York City Road Race ROBINSON 03-Nov-1885
Blois - Amboise - Blois "Championnat du Centre" COULLIBŒUF 08-Nov-1885
Paris - Melun - Paris "Championnat de la S.V.P." CAPITREL 08-Nov-1885
Bordeaux - Cousseau - Bordeaux LAULAN 08-Nov-1885
Montréal 10 handicap CRISPO 08-Nov-1885
Count: 113