Season Calendar 1888

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
26/01
Centennial Race Meeting
Toby WILMOT
February
25/02
Kyneton - Melbourne
M. HUTCHINSON
25/02
Philadelphia 72 Hours Race
Frank DINGLEY
March
03/03
Newcastle Six Days 48 hours race
Tom BATTENSBY
10/03
Philadelphia 6 x 4 Hours Race
Horace Gardner CROCKER
14/03
Aberdeen Six Days 14 Hours race (abandoned after 6h.)
Tom BATTENSBY
14/03
Aberdeen 20 (Six Days consolation race I)
Jules DUBOIS
14/03
Aberdeen 20 (Six Days consolation race II)
Tom BATTENSBY
25/03
V.C. Grenoblois - 10 km handicap
Alfred BERLIOZ
April
01/04
10 Miles Professional Championship of Britain
Richard "Dick" HOWELL
07/04
Surrey Spring Meeting 10
Frank P. WOOD
08/04
Championnat de vitesse S.V.P.
Charles TERRONT
22/04
Course d'Ouverture - Paris (S.V.P.)
Jules DUBOIS
22/04
Wiener-Neustadt 50km Strassenrennen
Georg ZACHARIADES
29/04
Mannheim Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef GÖBEL
29/04
Marseille - Avignon - Marseille
Jean-Baptiste HONORÉ
May
10/05
Graz Frühjahrs-Meeting
Carl SPIEGEL
13/05
Angers - Course de fond 4 heures
Jules DUBOIS
13/05
Mont-de-Marsan - Grande Internationale
Noé BOYER
14/05
's-Hertogenbosch - Middelrode - 's-Hertogenbosch
Cees BROUWERS
16/05
Meisterschaft von Böhmen
Josef "Linecký" CÍFKA
17/05
Praha 10 Meilen
Antonín ŠIMANDL
18/05
Leiden - Alphen aan de Rijn
Rudolf Theodorus VAN PALLANDT
20/05
Pilsen Renn-Meeting
Carl SPIEGEL
20/05
Orléans - Grande Internationale
Jules DUBOIS
20/05
S.V. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - vitesse
Louis ROBERT
20/05
Rennes - Fougères - Rennes
Louis BUGARD
21/05
London B.C. 100
Frederick H. WILLIAMS
21/05
Pilsen Renn-Meeting 50 Km
Josef KOHOUT
21/05
Nijmegen lente-Meeting
Émile DE BEUKELAER
27/05
Breda - Zevenbergen - Breda
W. KÜHN
27/05
Zweirad-Meisterschaft von Süddeutschland
Erwin ACHENBACH
30/05
Great Inter-Club Road Race Spring
Charles E. KLUGE
31/05
Wien Frühjahrs-Meeting
Josef GÖBEL
June
03/06
Znaim - Frainersdorf - Znaim
Georg ZACHARIADES
09/06
25 Miles Professional Championship of England
Fred WOOD
10/06
Amersfoort - Arnhem - Amersfoort
Karel Adriaan BEELS VAN HEEMSTEDE
10/06
Meisterschaft Europa 10 km
August LEHR
11/06
Berlin-Meeting
Fred ALLARD
12/06
Berlin-Meeting - 20 Km
Johan HUIJSSER
14/06
Versoix - Céligny - Versoix
Paul BRUEL
17/06
Utrecht - Wijk bij Duurstede
Hens LEDEBOER
18/06
50 Miles Road Race Championship of Scotland
Michael BRUCE
23/06
20 Miles Professional Championship
William WOOD
24/06
Agen - Grande Internationale
Henri LOSTE
24/06
Rund um den Starnberger-See
Michael WIESELSBERGER
24/06
Warszawa 10 verst
Fr. DRECHSLER
25/06
Dunkerque - Grande Internationale
Jules DUBOIS
27/06
Campionato d'Italia su strada
Gilbert Finney "Gilberto" MARLEY
29/06
Linz Renn-Meeting
Emil ERHARDT
July
01/07
Orléans, courses d'été
Charles TERRONT
01/07
Championnat de France 10 km professionnel
Eugène "Écey" CHÉREAU
01/07
Hannover-Meeting
August LEHR
02/07
Amsterdam-Meeting
Ferdinand HART NIBBRIG
08/07
Scheveningen-Meeting
Ferdinand HART NIBBRIG
08/07
Scheveningen-Meeting Professionals
William Millar WOODSIDE
08/07
G.P. Moskva
J.V. BELOUSOV
08/07
Courses de Lausanne
Oliver JONES
08/07
Courses de Lyon - vitesse
Charles BOUYER
15/07
Strassenmeisterschaft von Österreich
Berthold DIAMANT
22/07
V.C. Remois Course de fond
Paul QUÉNARDEL
22/07
V.C. Grenoblois 10 km handicap
G. DE LA VENCE
22/07
Royan-les-bains - Grande Internationale
Henri LOSTE
23/07
Royan-les-bains - Course de fond
Henri-François BÉCONNAIS
29/07
München Sommer-Meeting
August LEHR
August
03/08
Nijmegen-Meeting
Johan HUIJSSER
04/08
North Shields 15
Fred WOOD
04/08
20 Miles Professional Championship
Ralph TEMPLE
05/08
Hochrad-Meisterschaft der A.R.U.
Edmund SCHRÖDER
05/08
Auch - Grande Internationale
Louis COTTEREAU
11/08
10 Miles Amateur Championship of New South Wales
T.P. JENKINS
12/08
Meisterschaft von Deutschland der D.R.B.
August LEHR
12/08
Scheveningen - 10 km
Jan Derk ROLANDUS HAGEDOORN
12/08
Scheveningen - 15 km
Lucas LEESTEMAKER
12/08
V.C. Grenoblois et de l'Isère - Course de fond
Charles MILLY-BRIONNET
13/08
Wien Sommer-Meeting - Preis der Stadt Wien
August LEHR
14/08
Scheveningen - 20 km
Johan HUIJSSER
18/08
N.C.U. 25 Championship
Johnny ADAMS
18/08
Catford Open Hill Climb
William CHATER-LEA
18/08
Amsterdam herfst-Meeting
Johan HUIJSSER
19/08
Championnat du Haut-Rhône
Charles BOUYER
25/08
North Road 24 hour road race
Montague Alfred "Monty" HOLBEIN
26/08
Lausanne - Rolle - Lausanne
DESPLANDS
26/08
Scandinavian Championship
Ernest M. "Ernie" MAYES
26/08
Maastricht-Meeting
Johan HUIJSSER
26/08
Championnat de fond du Centre
DUPONT
26/08
Strassenmeisterschaft von Böhmen
Jindřich TYL
27/08
Berlin 100 km Strassenrennen
Johnny ADAMS
September
01/09
N.C.U. 50 Championship
Frank P. WOOD
02/09
Longchamps - Championnat de France de fond
Charles TERRONT
02/09
Strassenmeisterschaft von Steiermark
Carl BÖTTCHER
03/09
Cambridgeport Road Race
Charles E. FAY
04/09
Portadown 25
S. MCADAM
04/09
Buffalo 10
William Winfred "Willie" WINDLE
08/09
Erie - Buffalo
Franklin M. DAMPMAN
08/09
Scheveningen herfst-Meeting
Johan HUIJSSER
08/09
Bergmeisterschaft Österreich
František V KLIMENT
08/09
Surrey Autumn Meeting 10
Frederick John OSMOND
09/09
Leipzig Herbst-Meeting
Otto BRAMBOR
09/09
Courses de Candé
Louis COTTEREAU
15/09
10 Miles Amateur Championship of Australia
Thomas Walter "Tom" BUSST
15/09
20 Miles Professional Championship
William WOOD
16/09
Zwolle - Olst - Zwolle
B. LEDEBOER
16/09
Royan - Grande Internationale
Henri LOSTE
16/09
Tours - Loches - Tours
Charles GROLLEAU
22/09
North Road 100
Selwyn Francis EDGE
22/09
Eastern Road Club Road Race
Joseph C. CLARK
23/09
Gap - Grande Internationale
Alfred BERLIOZ
23/09
Nederlands Kampioenschap
Hermanus Willem VAN RADEN
24/09
Championnat de l'Union Vélocipédique de la Suisse Romande
Eugène GRANDJEAN
24/09
Vevey - Grande Internationale
Louis COTTEREAU
26/09
Carlisle 10
William E. CRIST
29/09
North Road 24 hour road race - II
Montague Alfred "Monty" HOLBEIN
29/09
Surrey 50 Miles
Ernest M. "Ernie" MAYES
30/09
Championnat de Loiret
Armand MANÇON
30/09
Championnat de fond du S.V.P.
Jules THÉVENOT
30/09
Meisterschaftsfahren von Österreich 10 km
Josef GÖBEL
October
06/10
Wakefield Road Race
Frank H. BURRILL
07/10
Bordeaux - Championnat de fond sur route
P. "Teckno" DULHON
14/10
Angers - Championnat de fond
Louis COTTEREAU
14/10
Barbezieux - Grande Internationale
Georges LAULAN
20/10
Cambridge 50 Road Race
William Luard RAYNES
20/10
Bath Road handicap 50
Selwyn Francis EDGE
21/10
Championnat de fond du Tarn-et-Garonne
CANCEL
27/10
Stanley C.C. 24 hour road race
Percy A. NIX
28/10
Championnat du Var
Cerf BOKANOWSKI
November
03/11
Wilmington - Reading Interclub Road Race
William I. WILHELM
06/11
Elizabeth Wheelmen Road Handicap
L.B. BONNETT
06/11
Philadelphia Road Race
Franklin M. DAMPMAN
08/11
Harvard B.C. Road Race
Edwin A. BAILEY
11/11
Marseille - Arles
DALLABIL
18/11
Marseille - Championnat de fond
Eugène GRAFF
18/11
Championnat du Tarn
Marcel CAHEN
25/11
Courses de Montauban
Pierre SAUROU
December
02/12
Courses de Castelsarrasin
Pierre SAUROU
09/12
Harvard - Tech Road Race
William B. GREENLEAF