Warrnambool - Melbourne 1922

16th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

14 October 1922

Rider Team Time
1.
Phil O'SHEA
Individual 08h59'08''
2.
Duncan "Don" KIRKHAM
Individual 00h01'53''
3.
Les "Bowie" STEVENS
Individual 00h01'57''
4.
Hubert OPPERMAN
Individual 00h05'52''
5.
Ernest BAINBRIDGE
Individual 00h05'53''
6.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 00h09'22''
7.
Thomas Patrick O'FARRELL
Individual 00h13'12''
8.
Tom REYNOLDS
Individual 00h15'07''
9.
George BELL
Individual 00h15'18''
10.
William RENNIE
Individual 00h16'05''
11.
Claude JONES
Individual 00h17'14''
12.
Daniel Anderson WRIGHT
Individual 00h18'04''
13.
Tom CAREY
Individual 00h19'37''
14.
V.S. WARWICK
Individual 00h20'22''
15.
Peter HILL
Individual 00h21'37''
16.
O. HOFFMAN
Individual 00h22'33''
17.
A. KELLY
Individual 00h24'19''
18.
R.J. ARNOLD
Individual 00h27'39''
19.
V.C. EDWARDS
Individual 00h28'02''
20.
G. SLATER
Individual 00h28'06''
21.
Percy OSBORNE
Individual 00h28'54''
22.
C.V. BUCK
Individual 00h30'37''
23.
C.H. CLANCY
Individual 00h33'27''
24.
J.H. DUNDAS
Individual 00h34'57''
25.
Roy "Bose" STAMFORD
Individual 00h40'19''
26.
Herb BUCK
Individual 00h40'23''
27.
F.W. O'BRIEN
Individual 00h41'17''
28.
Vic ROUTLEY
Individual 00h43'18''
29.
W.J. JOHNSON
Individual 00h44'27''
30.
J. FRECKLETON
Individual 00h44'42''
31.
W. GLASSON
Individual 00h45'04''
32.
Vic BROWN
Individual 00h46'34''
33.
W.G. ROSE
Individual 00h48'02''
34.
J.E. DREW
Individual 00h48'42''
35.
Jack BAGOT
Individual 00h48'53''
36.
Roy JOHNSON
Individual 00h49'53''
37.
C.G. "Pusher" CRUMP
Individual 00h50'52''
38.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 00h52'03''
39.
Frank KENNEDY
Individual 00h52'57''
40.
A. TAMME
Individual 00h53'22''
41.
A.V. PENGELLY
Individual 00h54'18''
42.
W.S. STEVENS
Individual 00h54'42''
43.
Fred KEEFE
Individual 00h54'53''
44.
W.J. MILLS
Individual 00h55'01''
45.
William Arthur "Buffer" KING
Individual 00h59'04''
46.
C.T. HENDY
Individual 01h00'09''
47.
Joseph Benjamin "Ben" OGLE
Individual 01h06'33''
48.
R.C. LINDSAY
Individual 01h07'22''
49.
H.J.S. DAVIS
Individual 01h07'34''
50.
S. RAINEY
Individual 01h13'09''
51.
A.J. HOWARD
Individual 01h18'50''
52.
B.N. ELLIOTT
Individual 01h19'22''
53.
W.C. THOMPSON
Individual 01h19'37''
54.
J.A. MARKBY
Individual 01h24'37''
55.
T.W. VANDERSLUYS
Individual 01h27'01''
56.
K. MCRAE
Individual 01h28'12''
57.
E.R. NEILSON
Individual 01h30'47''
58.
A.R.M. FATCHEM
Individual 01h31'52''
59.
V.F. TREADWELL
Individual 01h35'19''
60.
B.H. WOODHOUSE
Individual 01h35'22''
61.
E.J. GREGORY
Individual 01h40'02''
62.
A.R. COLLINS
Individual 01h41'17''
63.
G.H. NORTHMORE
Individual 01h41'32''
64.
Charlie A. PEARSON
Individual 01h42'04''
65.
George LESSING
Individual 01h42'16''
66.
James Patrick "Jim" O'FARRELL
Individual 01h43'15''
67.
E. BARRIE
Individual 01h43'32''
68.
G.T. HUGHES
Individual 01h49'35''
69.
F.H. HAMBLETT
Individual 01h52'22''
70.
E.H. SIMPSON
Individual 01h54'47''
71.
Les WILLOUGHBY
Individual 01h55'55''
72.
J.E. DE CURE
Individual 01h57'14''
73.
Frank LESSING
Individual 01h59'42''
74.
H.L. BURTON
Individual 02h01'04''
75.
J.A. TEBBS
Individual 02h03'16''
76.
W.F. SEEGAR
Individual 02h04'04''
77.
F.W. FREESTONE
Individual 02h08'32''
78.
H.E. STARLING
Individual 02h09'37''
79.
F.L. POST
Individual 02h11'17''
80.
E.C. FISHER
Individual 02h11'27''
81.
C.G. SHERBER
Individual 02h11'40''
82.
Percy WELLS
Individual 02h12'04''
83.
H. STEMMER
Individual 02h15'17''
84.
A. SCOBIE
Individual 02h16'35''
85.
Fred JONES
Individual 02h17'32''
86.
G.C. WINDUSS
Individual 02h17'57''
87.
H.C. CAHILL
Individual 02h19'16''
88.
Teddy RODGERS
Individual 02h19'22''
89.
G. NEWSTEAD
Individual 02h21'17''
90.
H. SUNDGREN
Individual 02h21'54''
91.
Ernie P. ANDERSON
Individual 02h23'21''
92.
J.A. STAMFORD
Individual 02h29'07''
93.
A.J. CAREY
Individual 02h29'39''
94.
S. TRESIDER
Individual 02h36'23''
95.
G. SQUIRES
Individual 02h36'53''
96.
G.W. WITTINGHAM
Individual 02h37'08''
97.
F.R. CROCKETT
Individual 02h37'48''
98.
C.E. SHERBER
Individual 02h41'17''
99.
J.C. LEACY
Individual 02h41'37''
100.
W. WORDSWORTH
Individual 02h43'31''
101.
R.G. HUMPHREYS
Individual 02h47'42''
102.
A.E. BROWN
Individual 02h53'47''
103.
W. MALONEY
Individual 03h00'02''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 14 October 1922