Warrnambool - Melbourne 1923

17th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

27 October 1923

Rider Team Time
1.
Phil O'SHEA
Individual 07h51'41''
2.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual
3.
Ernest BAINBRIDGE
Individual 00h00'08''
4.
Hubert OPPERMAN
Individual 00h02'31''
5.
Percy OSBORNE
Individual 00h08'24''
6.
Harry WATSON
Individual 00h08'27''
7.
C. BELL
Individual 00h10'25''
8.
Tom CAREY
Individual 00h14'57''
9.
Roy "Bose" STAMFORD
Individual 00h16'26''
10.
Roy JOHNSON
Individual 00h18'21''
11.
V. WARWICK
Individual 00h22'05''
12.
Fred KEEFE
Individual 00h22'33''
13.
Norm RIDDELL
Individual 00h24'10''
14.
Fred NEVIN
Individual 00h28'56''
15.
Vic BROWN
Individual 00h30'34''
16.
Tom REYNOLDS
Individual 00h31'57''
17.
J.H. DUNDAS
Individual 00h32'28''
18.
G. SERONG
Individual 00h32'30''
19.
A.J. HOWARD
Individual 00h36'28''
20.
J.A. STAMFORD
Individual 00h40'56''
21.
C.E. WHITE
Individual 00h44'06''
22.
E.A. GEORGE
Individual 00h44'34''
23.
Percy WELLS
Individual 00h45'24''
24.
J.A. MARKBY
Individual 00h46'43''
25.
Jim HONEYMAN
Individual 00h46'54''
26.
Les WILLOUGHBY
Individual 00h48'29''
27.
C.H. CLANCY
Individual 00h48'43''
28.
E.H. HARKER
Individual 00h50'44''
29.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 00h53'54''
30.
Jack BAGOT
Individual 00h55'01''
31.
E.H. SIMPSON
Individual 00h56'39''
32.
Tilley GEORGE
Individual 00h56'44''
33.
George BELL
Individual 00h57'00''
34.
R.C. LINDSAY
Individual 01h00'35''
35.
F. DISNEY
Individual 01h00'40''
36.
F.L. POST
Individual 01h02'20''
37.
A. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h04'50''
38.
C. NOTT
Individual 01h04'58''
39.
T. PHILLIPS
Individual 01h07'04''
40.
E.F. PENNICOTT
Individual 01h07'48''
41.
Teddy RODGERS
Individual 01h08'09''
42.
Bill KIRKHAM
Individual 01h08'35''
43.
R.J. "Dick" CRUISE
Individual 01h09'01''
44.
W.D. SMITH
Individual 01h09'05''
45.
Charlie SHILLITO
Individual 01h10'09''
46.
J. CORNELL
Individual 01h10'21''
47.
Ben OGLE
Individual 01h10'31''
48.
W.C. THOMPSON
Individual 01h10'52''
49.
George SHEPHERD
Individual 01h11'28''
50.
D. WELSH
Individual 01h12'09''
51.
W.R. NOONAN
Individual 01h12'33''
52.
J.W. COCKERELL
Individual 01h13'21''
53.
Charles William BELPERROUD
Individual 01h13'28''
54.
E.C. HUNT
Individual 01h15'12''
55.
J.E. DUNSTAN
Individual 01h16'50''
56.
Charlie YOUNG
Individual 01h19'20''
57.
Tom FISHER
Individual 01h20'34''
58.
W.D. FORRESTER
Individual 01h22'54''
59.
H.V. LYGON
Individual 01h23'02''
60.
E.E. CURRIE
Individual 01h23'47''
61.
C.G. "Pusher" CRUMP
Individual 01h24'03''
62.
S. TAGGART
Individual 01h24'21''
63.
W. MARSH
Individual
64.
T.P. MOBBS
Individual 01h24'59''
65.
W. WORDSWORTH
Individual 01h25'00''
66.
S.J. HAYNE
Individual 01h25'27''
67.
Charlie A. PEARSON
Individual 01h25'49''
68.
F. HOGAN
Individual 01h26'05''
69.
H.L. NEWLAND
Individual 01h26'57''
70.
S.G. PETERSEN
Individual 01h28'29''
71.
R.J. FORDHAM
Individual 01h29'06''
72.
C.E. SHERBER
Individual 01h29'29''
73.
D.E. ANDERSON
Individual 01h31'08''
74.
D.A. HERLIHY
Individual 01h31'50''
75.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 01h32'57''
76.
H.V. COLES
Individual 01h34'08''
77.
Frank LINTON
Individual 01h34'23''
78.
P. MCKEAN
Individual 01h34'27''
79.
H.J.S. DAVIS
Individual 01h36'30''
80.
E. SAVAGE
Individual 01h39'58''
81.
A. DEXTER
Individual 01h42'12''
82.
Les "Bowie" STEVENS
Individual 01h42'42''
83.
L.T. LINEHAM
Individual 01h43'35''
84.
Jim SMITH
Individual 01h43'50''
85.
G.T. MCINTYRE
Individual 01h44'28''
86.
E.H. CARROLL
Individual 01h44'40''
87.
R.M. EVANS
Individual 01h44'41''
88.
H.D. GUDGIN
Individual 01h45'36''
89.
Harry BACON
Individual 01h47'43''
90.
L. KEANE
Individual 01h47'56''
91.
Peter HALSALL
Individual 01h48'32''
92.
J. WATTS
Individual 01h48'53''
93.
Roy ANDERSON
Individual 01h53'08''
94.
H.F. BRISTOW
Individual 01h53'16''
95.
E.F. TAYLOR
Individual 01h54'08''
96.
A.E. BROWN
Individual 01h54'33''
97.
A. KELLY
Individual 01h54'39''
98.
H. BURGESS
Individual 01h55'04''
99.
W. MALONEY
Individual 01h56'10''
100.
C. PALMER
Individual 02h01'05''
101.
E. FEATHERSTONE
Individual 02h01'23''
102.
R. WATTS
Individual 02h04'21''
103.
J. KELLY
Individual 02h04'50''
104.
L.G. PLUM
Individual
105.
J.R. ANDREW
Individual 02h06'40''
106.
C.H. BAYLEY
Individual 02h07'27''
107.
R.J. LAWLESS
Individual 02h08'08''
108.
E.J. WILKS
Individual 02h09'22''
109.
E.J. GREGORY
Individual 02h09'51''
110.
Frank LESSING
Individual 02h11'25''
111.
K. GRAY
Individual 02h12'39''
112.
R. SMITH
Individual 02h13'29''
113.
H.J. MCKAY
Individual 02h13'52''
114.
W.J. WEBB
Individual 02h14'50''
115.
William Arthur "Buffer" KING
Individual 02h15'12''
116.
W.D. FAHEY
Individual 02h16'49''
117.
P. TREACY
Individual 02h16'53''
118.
C.T. HENDY
Individual 02h18'38''
119.
F.O. GUERIN
Individual 02h18'52''
120.
M. CARROLL
Individual 02h19'24''
121.
G. NEWSTEAD
Individual 02h26'41''
122.
J.A. AYRES
Individual 02h29'31''
123.
W.A. COLLINS
Individual 02h29'49''
124.
G.T. HUGHES
Individual 02h31'50''
125.
Jack LACEY
Individual 02h32'37''
126.
J.S. HOLMAN
Individual 02h33'30''
127.
H. STEMMER
Individual 02h37'46''
128.
W.S. TOYNE
Individual 02h38'24''
129.
D.F. DAVIS
Individual 02h38'25''
130.
C.E. SHERBER
Individual 02h38'57''
131.
H. JAMIESON
Individual 02h43'51''
132.
R.A. ROLLESON
Individual 02h52'29''
133.
G.R. BROMLEY
Individual 02h53'49''
134.
Fred JONES
Individual 02h53'50''
135.
W. CROWTHER
Individual 02h57'14''
136.
L.V. TAYLOR
Individual 03h01'52''
137.
L.H. BAILEY
Individual 03h07'12''
138.
C. ECKHARDT
Individual 03h09'21''
139.
F. YOUNG
Individual 03h15'00''
140.
C.M. CLARK
Individual 03h41'55''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 27 October 1923