Warrnambool - Melbourne 1924

18th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

11 October 1924

Rider Team Time
1.
Hubert OPPERMAN
Malvern Star 07h15'37''
2.
Ernest BAINBRIDGE
Individual 00h00'02''
3.
Thomas James ROBINSON
Individual 00h08'47''
4.
Herb BUCK
Individual 00h10'52''
5.
Charlie YOUNG
Individual 00h11'48''
6.
Roy JOHNSON
Individual 00h16'21''
7.
A.R. WHITE
Individual 00h16'35''
8.
George SHEPHERD
Individual 00h17'19''
9.
Fred KEEFE
Individual 00h18'06''
10.
Jack WATSON
Individual 00h18'44''
11.
Joseph Benjamin "Ben" OGLE
Individual 00h19'19''
12.
Teddy RODGERS
Individual 00h20'53''
13.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 00h22'33''
14.
Roy "Bose" STAMFORD
Individual 00h23'32''
15.
George BELL
Individual 00h24'53''
16.
Roy ANDERSON
Individual 00h26'55''
17.
Daniel Anderson WRIGHT
Individual 00h30'48''
18.
K. HETHERINGTON
Individual 00h31'20''
19.
Andy COLVIN
Individual 00h33'57''
20.
Percy OSBORNE
Individual 00h35'41''
21.
J. BRUMBY
Individual 00h37'43''
22.
W. GUERIN
Individual 00h41'05''
23.
Charles SNELL
Individual 00h47'42''
24.
E. FEATHERSTONE
Individual 00h50'53''
25.
Tom FISHER
Individual 00h52'18''
26.
William Arthur "Buffer" KING
Individual 00h52'34''
27.
Harry BACON
Individual 00h53'23''
28.
William Frederick "Bill jr." KING
Individual 00h53'41''
29.
Charles William BELPERROUD
Individual 00h54'44''
30.
C.W. HODGES
Individual 00h54'45''
31.
Jack BAGOT
Individual 00h54'48''
32.
Charlie A. PEARSON
Individual 00h55'24''
33.
Frank BUTLER
Individual 00h58'34''
34.
Les WILLOUGHBY
Individual 00h58'53''
35.
J.W. COCKERELL
Individual 00h58'54''
36.
O. "Pompey" COLVIN
Individual 00h59'20''
37.
P.C. KERGER
Individual 00h59'44''
38.
H. SHERLEY
Individual 00h59'59''
39.
L.A. GANGE
Individual 01h00'18''
40.
Esmond WILLIAMSON
Individual 01h00'59''
41.
F.O. GUERIN
Individual 01h01'25''
42.
C.G. SHERBER
Individual 01h02'21''
43.
A. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h02'43''
44.
J.A. MARKBY
Individual 01h02'55''
45.
J.H. DUNDAS
Individual 01h04'03''
46.
Fred NEVIN
Individual 01h05'35''
47.
C.M. CLARK
Individual 01h05'39''
48.
D.E. ANDERSON
Individual 01h08'21''
49.
R.J. LAWLESS
Individual 01h09'38''
50.
H.V. LYGON
Individual 01h10'05''
51.
C. WATT
Individual 01h12'19''
52.
A.G. WORMALD
Individual 01h12'38''
53.
T. TURTON
Individual 01h12'49''
54.
C. BELL
Individual 01h13'38''
55.
J. LEVINGS
Individual 01h14'18''
56.
William RENNIE
Individual 01h14'19''
57.
S. TAGGART
Individual 01h14'20''
58.
J.G. SNELL
Individual 01h15'03''
59.
K. BLOCK
Individual 01h15'55''
60.
G. CUPPLES
Individual 01h17'19''
61.
R. SUTHERLAND
Individual 01h18'50''
62.
Tilley GEORGE
Individual 01h20'58''
63.
J. BAMBROOK
Individual 01h21'56''
64.
T. SANDLANT
Individual 01h22'35''
65.
Doug J. ANDERSON
Individual 01h23'47''
66.
W.R. NOONAN
Individual 01h24'34''
67.
F. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h24'58''
68.
D. FITZGERALD
Individual 01h26'09''
69.
Laurie JONES
Individual 01h27'24''
70.
J. COSTELLO
Individual 01h29'37''
71.
S.J. HAYNE
Individual 01h30'49''
72.
E.A. GEORGE
Individual 01h32'08''
73.
P.T. FRIEE
Individual 01h33'13''
74.
Bill LAIRD
Individual 01h34'48''
75.
W. WATT
Individual 01h36'40''
76.
Jack LACEY
Individual 01h36'53''
77.
F.R. BOYLE
Individual 01h39'00''
78.
J.E. DUNSTAN
Individual 01h39'32''
79.
F.T. GIBSON
Individual 01h40'33''
80.
R. SMITH
Individual 01h41'24''
81.
J. BRENS
Individual 01h42'22''
82.
V.H. GRANO
Individual 01h44'54''
83.
H.W. MCDONOUGH
Individual 01h45'30''
84.
J. MCMAHON
Individual 01h47'13''
85.
G.E. HARKER
Individual 01h47'29''
86.
R.C. NEWLANDS
Individual 01h48'03''
87.
W.G. DUNDAS
Individual 01h48'15''
88.
F.J. ASHTON
Individual 01h48'30''
89.
C. LINDUS
Individual 01h49'26''
90.
H. GIBLIN
Individual 01h50'10''
91.
M.J. CROSS
Individual 01h50'24''
92.
P.L. BROWN
Individual
93.
W. MALONEY
Individual 01h50'43''
94.
J. KELLY
Individual 01h50'51''
95.
D.F. DAVIS
Individual 01h53'23''
96.
F. LINDUS
Individual 01h53'25''
97.
E.F. TAYLOR
Individual 01h53'49''
98.
J. BRONSEN
Individual 01h59'14''
99.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 02h00'50''
100.
G. NEWSTEAD
Individual 02h03'45''
101.
Bill FOSTER
Individual 02h08'32''
102.
Bill VEITCH
Individual 02h09'46''
103.
C.T. HENDY
Individual 02h09'50''
104.
L.L. HODGES
Individual 02h18'06''
105.
C.E. WHITE
Individual 02h18'16''
106.
J. CUPPLE
Individual 02h18'49''
107.
A.H. CHAPLIN
Individual 02h22'45''
108.
H.J.S. DAVIS
Individual 02h22'49''
109.
W.D. FAHEY
Individual 02h27'53''
110.
E. HEWITT
Individual 02h28'56''
111.
J. MULDOON
Individual 02h31'58''
112.
W.S. TOYNE
Individual 02h32'05''
113.
W.S. SHAW
Individual 02h34'13''
114.
A.A. TANNER
Individual 02h41'14''
115.
R.M. EVANS
Individual 02h41'17''
116.
J.A. BYRNE
Individual 02h42'15''
117.
Les "Bowie" STEVENS
Individual 02h42'39''
118.
G. JOHNSTON
Individual 02h58'21''
119.
K. GRAY
Individual 03h04'42''
120.
H. WOOD
Individual 03h08'22''
121.
N.E. WINDUSS
Individual 03h12'38''
122.
W.T. LUCAS
Individual 03h14'44''
123.
W. CROWTHER
Individual 03h16'59''
124.
C. FRASER
Individual 03h18'43''
125.
Fred JONES
Individual 03h34'21''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 11 October 1924