Driedaagse van Antwerpen 1958  |  Stage 2b. Geel - Antwerpen   

5th edition

165 km, 9 April 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan 4h35'46"
2.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Leopold 2"
3.
Jos THEUNS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold 37"
4.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 1'30"
5.
Jos SCHILS
Faema - Guerra - Clément 2'03"
6.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
7.
Roger VINDEVOGEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
8.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
9.
Jacques SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
10.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
11.
André DUPRÉ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2'06"
12.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein
14.
Roger BAUDECHON
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
16.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
17.
Jos VAN BAEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann 2'16"
18.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2'24"
19.
Karel DE BAERE
Libertas - Dr. Mann 2'32"
20.
Roger ROSSELLE
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
21.
Louis MAES
L'Express - Continental
22.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
23.
Jos MARIËN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
24.
Emile SEVEREYNS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
25.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein
27.
Willy BUTZEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
28.
Karel BORGMANS
Plume-Vainqueur
28.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
28.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
28.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
De Visscher Sport
28.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
28.
Omer VAN GEEL
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
28.
Jean VLIEGEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
35.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément 2'54"
35.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
37.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
38.
René STREHLER
Faema - Guerra - Clément 3'03"
39.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia
40.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
41.
Briek SCHOTTE
Libertas - Dr. Mann 4'26"
42.
Jos VERACHTERT
Libertas - Dr. Mann
43.
Eddy PAUWELS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
44.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
45.
Gabriel SAURA NAGORE
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 11'44"
46.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
47.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia
48.
Jules MERTENS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
49.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra - Clément 15'14"
50.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan 20'19"
51.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
52.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Libertas - Dr. Mann 21'44"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2b. Geel - Antwerpen

Distance: 165 km

Date: 9 April 1958