Omloop Het Volk 1963

18th edition

2 March 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
René VAN MEENEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 4h32'00"
2.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
3.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
4.
Frans VAN IMMERSEEL
G.B.C. - Libertas
5.
Jos DE WIT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'05"
6.
Walter MUYLAERT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
7.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
8.
Rene THYSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
9.
Romain VAN WIJNSBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
10.
Piet VAN EST
Dr. Mann - Labo
11.
Edmond COPPENS
Theugels - Robur
12.
Willy RAES
Dr. Mann - Labo
13.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Vin DENSON
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
15.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
16.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
17.
Albert VAN D'HUYNSLAEGER
Rüberg - Liga
18.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
19.
Marcel VAN DEN BOGAERT
G.B.C. - Libertas 03'55"
20.
Emile VAN DEN BOER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'20"
21.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'50"
22.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
23.
Willy LEENAERTS
Dr. Mann - Labo
24.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
25.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria
26.
Hugo HELLEMANS
G.B.C. - Libertas
27.
Jos WOUTERS
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 08'10"
28.
Gust DESMET
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
29.
Emile LAMBRECHT
Dr. Mann - Labo
30.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
31.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
32.
Pierre MARTIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Dr. Mann - Labo
34.
Raymond VRANCKEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
35.
Theo NIJS
Dr. Mann - Labo
36.
Francesco MIELE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
37.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
38.
Rene COUCHEZ
Faema - Flandria
39.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
40.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
41.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
42.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
43.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
44.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
45.
Willy DE CLERCQ
Dr. Mann - Labo
46.
Jules DE PRÉ
Faema - Flandria
47.
Adolf DE WAELE
G.B.C. - Libertas
48.
Jules VAN OOSTENDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
49.
Joop CAPTEIN
Theugels - Robur
50.
Joseph MICHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
51.
René FOURNIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
52.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Rüberg - Liga
53.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria
54.
Roger BAGUET
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
55.
Guillaume DEMAER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
56.
Robert VAN DE CAVEYE
Faema - Flandria
57.
Walter BOUCQUET
Faema - Flandria
58.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
59.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
60.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Lucien STEVENS
Faema - Flandria

Race information

Date: 2 March 1963