Tour de France 1939  |  General Classification    

33rd edition

General Classification

10 July 1939 - 30 July 1939

Rider Team Time
1.
Sylvère MAES
Alcyon - Dunlop 132h03'17"
2.
René VIETTO
Helyett - Hutchinson 30'38"
3.
Lucien VLAEMYNCK
Alcyon - Dunlop 32'08"
4.
Mathias CLEMENS
Alcyon - Dunlop 36'09"
5.
Edward VISSERS
Alcyon - Dunlop 38'05"
6.
Sylvain MARCAILLOU
France Sport - Wolber 45'16"
7.
Albertin DISSEAUX
Helyett - Hutchinson 46'54"
8.
Jan LAMBRICHS
Helyett - Hutchinson 48'01"
9.
Albert RITSERVELDT
De Dion - Bouton 48'27"
10.
Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson 49'44"
11.
Dante GIANELLO
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson 55'55"
12.
Raymond PASSAT
France Sport - Wolber 57'23"
13.
Auguste MALLET
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h02'05"
14.
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h06'24"
15.
Albert VAN SCHENDEL
France Sport - Wolber 1h10'01"
16.
Pierre GALLIEN
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h10'22"
17.
Louis THIÉTARD
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson 1h13'33"
18.
Christophe DIDIER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h19'07"
19.
Georges NAISSE
La Française 1h23'53"
20.
Pierre CLEMENS
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h24'48"
21.
Albert PERIKEL
De Dion - Bouton 1h26'59"
22.
Fabien GALATEAU
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson 1h28'59"
23.
Edmond PAGES
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h35'24"
24.
Oreste BERNARDONI
Terrot - Hutchinson 1h46'01"
25.
Victor COSSON
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h47'47"
26.
Albert HENDRICKX
Labor - Dunlop 2h04'42"
27.
François NEUVILLE
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h15'24"
28.
André DE KORVER
Individual 2h15'34"
29.
Raymond LOUVIOT
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h16'58"
30.
Josef WAGNER
Condor 2h18'38"
31.
Pierre CLOAREC
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h19'48"
32.
Éloi TASSIN
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h21'19"
33.
Charles BERTY
France Sport - Wolber 2h23'45"
34.
Marcel KINT
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h24'35"
35.
Lucien LE GUEVEL
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h37'54"
36.
Trino YELAMOS
Individual 2h38'04"
37.
Joseph AUREILLE
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h46'15"
38.
Toon VAN SCHENDEL
France Sport - Wolber 2h51'06"
39.
Jef DOMINICUS
Dilecta - Wolber 2h53'19"
40.
Victor CODRON
Terrot - Hutchinson 3h07'02"
41.
Theo PERRET
Individual 3h14'40"
42.
Franz NEUENS
Ruche - Hutchinson 3h15'54"
43.
Jean FONTENAY
Helyett - Hutchinson 3h16'59"
44.
René PEDROLI
Faber 3h19'33"
45.
René LE GREVÈS
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h35'53"
46.
Janus HELLEMONS
Dossche Sport 3h44'16"
47.
Amédée FOURNIER
Dilecta - Wolber 4h01'56"
48.
Giuseppe "Joseph" SOFFIETTI
Terrot - Hutchinson 4h18'46"
49.
Armand LE MOAL
Helyett - Hutchinson 4h26'39"