Dauphiné Libéré 1956  |  General Classification    

10th edition

General Classification

8 June 1956 - 17 June 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot 51h46'41"
2.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 4'11"
3.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5'13"
4.
Mario BERTOLO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 6'43"
5.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 7'34"
6.
Pierre GOUGET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 8'00"
7.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 8'07"
8.
Vito FAVERO
Bottecchia - Vitabrill 9'55"
9.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot 12'02"
10.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Follis - Dunlop 12'18"
11.
Marcel GUITARD
Gitane - Hutchinson 12'44"
12.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'10"
13.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 15'48"
14.
José GIL SOLÉ
Urago - D'Alessandro 16'48"
15.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro 20'13"
16.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot 24'52"
17.
Raymond PONCET
Follis - Dunlop 25'28"
18.
Raymond ELENA
Gitane - Hutchinson 25'41"
19.
Pierre POLO
Bottecchia - Vitabrill 27'24"
20.
Jean LERDA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 27'29"
21.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Plume Sport 30'30"
22.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 30'49"
23.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 31'51"
24.
Michel LLORCA
Libéria - Hutchinson 32'06"
25.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop 32'50"
26.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop 33'05"
27.
Rene GENIN
La Perle - Coupry - Hutchinson 35'07"
28.
Tino SABBADINI
Royal Fabric 35'57"
29.
Gaston DUPUY
Libéria - Hutchinson 36'30"
30.
Henri DE NIJS
Bertin - Huret 37'33"
31.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson 38'15"
32.
Louis CAPUT
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 38'30"
33.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 39'32"
34.
Colombo CASSANO
Carpano - Coppi 40'16"
35.
Marcel DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw 42'43"
36.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw 42'45"
37.
Roger DE CLERCQ
Plume - Vainqueur 44'09"
38.
René REMANGEON
Follis - Dunlop 44'43"
39.
Piet VAN DER LIJKE
Magneet - Vredestein 45'18"
40.
Jacques DUPONT
Carpano - Coppi 45'27"
41.
Jean VLIEGEN
Libertas - Huret 45'36"
42.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 49'37"
43.
Florio ZEN
Plume Sport 53'42"
44.
Marcel FERNANDEZ
Follis - Dunlop 56'16"
45.
Maurice BAELE
Elvé - Peugeot 57'24"
46.
Elio GERUSSI
Intermarché 58'16"
47.
Jean LE GUILLY
Individual 1h00'23"
48.
Franco AUREGGI
Leo - Chlorodont 1h04'31"
49.
Roger BUCHONNET
Rochet - Dunlop 1h07'44"
50.
Jean FOURNEAU
Elvé - Peugeot 1h08'00"
51.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Follis - Dunlop 1h10'40"
52.
Angelo COLINELLI
Follis - Dunlop 1h13'53"
53.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1h15'20"
54.
Henk VAN DE BROEK
Magneet - Vredestein 1h22'20"
55.
Rene VALLAT
Individual 1h23'12"
56.
Henri GULDEMONT
Elvé - Peugeot 1h26'40"
57.
Alois DE HERTOG
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h32'13"
58.
Norbert ESNAULT
Gitane - Hutchinson 1h36'02"
59.
Andre DRUÈRE
Terrot 1h49'52"
60.
Rene DESMET
Elvé - Peugeot 1h54'16"
61.
Anatole NOVAK
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h59'43"
62.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h01'27"
63.
Adriano TORRINI
Bottecchia - Vitabrill 2h08'00"
64.
Adrie VOORTING
Magneet - Vredestein 2h11'12"
65.
Rien VAN GRINSVEN
Eroba 2h14'35"
66.
Marceau COCQUEREL
Indaucho 2h24'33"
67.
Marcel BUZZI
La Perle - Coupry - Hutchinson 2h31'53"
68.
Gerard KEULERS
Eroba 2h38'02"
69.
Nicolas BARONE
Follis - Dunlop 3h30'38"