Season Calendar 1956

Date Race Winner
February
08/02 - 19/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol all stages
Miguel BOVER PONS
26/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Nello FABBRI
March
04/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Henri DE NIJS
04/03
Genova - Nizza "Souvenir André Costes"
Jean BOBET
05/03 - 11/03
Vuelta Ciclista a la Región Valenciana all stages
René MARIGIL
11/03
Milano - Torino
Ferdi KÜBLER
11/03
Omloop Het Volk
Ernest STERCKX
13/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice all stages
Fred DEBRUYNE
19/03
Milano - Sanremo
Fred DEBRUYNE
25/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Rik VAN LOOY
25/03
Critérium National
Roger HASSENFORDER
April
02/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Jean FORESTIER
03/04
Paris - Camembert
René FOURNIER
08/04
Paris - Roubaix
Louison BOBET
10/04 - 15/04
Giro di Sicilia all stages
Pierre POLO
14/04 - 15/04
Dwars door België all stages
Lucien DE MUNSTER
17/04 - 19/04
Driedaagse van Antwerpen all stages
Rik VAN LOOY
22/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
22/04
Paris - Bruxelles
Rik VAN LOOY
25/04 - 29/04
Gran Premio Ciclomotoristico delle Nazioni all stages
Stan OCKERS
25/04
Nokere Koerse
Marcel RIJCKAERT
26/04 - 12/05
Vuelta a España all stages
Angelo CONTERNO
May
05/05
La Flèche Wallonne
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
06/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Fred DEBRUYNE
06/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Carlo CLERICI
06/05
Giro di Romagna
Pierino BAFFI
10/05 - 13/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque all stages
Jan ADRIAENSENS
10/05 - 13/05
Tour de Romandie all stages
Pasquale FORNARA
16/05
Giro del Piemonte
Fiorenzo MAGNI
19/05 - 10/06
Giro d'Italia all stages
Charly GAUL
June
03/06
Bordeaux - Paris
Bernard GAUTHIER
03/06
Clásica de los Puertos
Gabriel COMPANY
08/06 - 17/06
Dauphiné Libéré all stages
Alex CLOSE
15/06 - 21/06
Vuelta a Asturias all stages
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
16/06 - 23/06
Tour de Suisse all stages
Rolf GRAF
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Nello FABBRI
July
01/07
Giro del Veneto
Giorgio ALBANI
05/07 - 28/07
Tour de France all stages
Roger WALKOWIAK
15/07
Porto - Lisboa
Fernando Henriques DA SILVA
31/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Rik VAN LOOY
August
05/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Gastone NENCINI
06/08 - 14/08
Tour de l'Ouest all stages
Francis PIPELIN
08/08 - 18/08
Tour d'Europe all stages
Roger RIVIERE
15/08
Milano - Vignola
Pierino BAFFI
26/08
World Championships Road Race
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
28/08
Circuit de Plouay
Valentin HUOT
September
02/09
Giro del Lazio
Fiorenzo MAGNI
02/09 - 09/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya all stages
Aniceto UTSET
23/09
Giro dell'Appennino
Cleto MAULE
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Bruno MONTI
07/10
Paris - Tours
Albert BOUVET
14/10
G.P. de Lugano
Fausto COPPI
21/10
Giro di Lombardia
André DARRIGADE
17/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Antonin ROLLAND
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo"
Fred DEBRUYNE


View season: