Season Calendar 1955

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
30/01 - 06/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
February
06/02
Nice - Mont Agel
José GIL SOLÉ
20/02
Monte Carlo - Mont Agel
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
27/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Donato PIAZZA
March
06/03
Genova - Nizza
René PRIVAT
06/03
Omloop Het Volk
Lode ANTHONIS
12/03 - 16/03
Paris - Nice
stages
Jean BOBET
13/03
Milano - Torino
Cleto MAULE
13/03
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (CDC)
Germain DERIJCKE
20/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Joseph PLANCKAERT
20/03
Ronde van Limburg
Ernest STERCKX
27/03
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CDC)
Louison BOBET
April
03/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Briek SCHOTTE
03/04
Critérium National
René PRIVAT
08/04
La Flèche Wallonne (CDC)
Stan OCKERS
10/04
Paris - Roubaix (CDC)
Jean FORESTIER
12/04
Paris - Camembert
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
16/04 - 17/04
Circuit du Morbihan
stages
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
16/04 - 17/04
Dwars door België
stages
Briek SCHOTTE
17/04
Giro di Romagna (Campeonato d'Italia II)
Fiorenzo MAGNI
17/04
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Max SCHELLENBERG
19/04 - 21/04
Driedaagse van Antwerpen
stages
Germain DERIJCKE
20/04 - 25/04
Giro di Sicilia
stages
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
23/04 - 07/05
Vuelta a España
stages
Jean DOTTO
24/04
Paris - Bruxelles (CDC)
Marcel HENDRICKX
27/04 - 01/05
Gran Premio Ciclomotoristico delle Nazioni: Roma - Bari - Napoli - Roma
stages
Bruno MONTI
27/04
Nokere Koerse
Jos SCHILS
30/04
Tour du Lac Léman
Alcide VAUCHER
May
01/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (CDC)
Stan OCKERS
05/05 - 08/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
René STREHLER
08/05
Rund um Köln
Hans PREISKEIT
12/05 - 19/05
Tour des Provinces du Sud-Est
stages
Charly GAUL
14/05 - 05/06
Giro d'Italia (CDC)
stages
Fiorenzo MAGNI
19/05 - 22/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Louis DÉPREZ
22/05 - 29/05
Vuelta Ciclista a la Región Valenciana
stages
Francisco MASIP
June
05/06 - 12/06
Deutschlandrundfahrt
stages
Rudi THEISSEN
05/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Miguel POBLET
05/06
Clásica de los Puertos
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
11/06 - 19/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Louison BOBET
11/06 - 18/06
Tour de Suisse (CDC)
stages
Hugo KOBLET
14/06 - 20/06
Vuelta a Asturias
stages
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
15/06
Giro del Veneto
Adolfo GROSSO
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Arrigo PADOVAN
20/06
Paris - Bourges
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
26/06
Giro del Piemonte (Campeonato d'Italia III)
Giuseppe MINARDI
July
07/07 - 30/07
Tour de France (CDC)
stages
Louison BOBET
19/07
G.P. de Fourmies
Pierre PARDOËN
August
02/08
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Briek SCHOTTE
05/08 - 13/08
Tour de l'Ouest
stages
Marcel JANSSENS
28/08
World Championships Road Race
Stan OCKERS
30/08
Circuit de Plouay
Jean-Jacques PETITJEAN
September
03/09 - 11/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
18/09
Giro dell'Appennino (Campeonato d'Italia IV)
Fausto COPPI
21/09 - 02/10
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Marian WIĘCKOWSKI
25/09
G.P. des Nations
Jacques ANQUETIL
October
02/10
Tre Valli Varesine - ITT (Campeonato d'Italia V)
Fausto COPPI
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Nino DEFILIPPIS
09/10
Paris - Tours (CDC)
Jacques DUPONT
16/10
G.P. de Lugano
Rolf GRAF
16/10
Trofeo Matteotti
Giuseppe MINARDI
19/10
Coppa Agostoni
Lino PIZZOFERRATO
23/10
Sun Tour
stages
Allan GEDDES
23/10
Giro di Lombardia (CDC)
Cleto MAULE
November
06/11
Giro del Lazio
Loretto PETRUCCI
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo" (CDC)
Stan OCKERS