Vuelta a Asturias 1956  |  Stage 2. Mieres - Gijon   

10th edition

164 km, 16 June 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Minaco - Peugeot 3h19'29"
2.
Renzo ACCORDI
Torpado - Pirelli 4'54"
3.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Minaco - Peugeot
4.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
5.
Jose BRAVO
Individual
6.
Joan ESCOLÀ
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC 4'59"
7.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
U.C. Tarrasa
8.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
U.C. Tarrasa 5'08"
9.
Rafael LOPEZ AMAT
Individual
10.
Julian SUAREZ
Individual 5'19"
11.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
12.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
13.
Gabriele GIUSTI
Individual
14.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
CC Pueblo Seco
15.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
U.C. Tarrasa
16.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Minaco - Peugeot
17.
Anicet UTSET
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
18.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Individual
19.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
20.
Lido SARTINI
Arbos - Bif - Clément
21.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Minaco - Peugeot
22.
L. MORENO
23.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
24.
Remo BARTALINI
Frejus - Superga
25.
Jose MATEO GIL
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
26.
Luis RATO
27.
José ESCOLANO
U.C. Tarrasa 5'36"
28.
José PÉREZ LLACER
U.C. Tarrasa 5'38"
29.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
30.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
31.
Luis PEÑALVER
Individual
32.
Alfredo PASOTTI
Arbos - Bif - Clément
33.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Individual
34.
Dullio DE PIERI
U.C. Tarrasa
35.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
36.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Minaco - Peugeot
37.
Julio BELTRI
Frente de la Juventud
38.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Follis - Dunlop
39.
F. MULA
Indaucho
40.
Andres GARCIA MARTIN
Individual
41.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Individual
42.
Juan Jose OTEGUI
Individual
43.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
44.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
45.
L. AMARO
46.
Francesc MASIP
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
47.
Pierre BARRIERE
Individual 5'50"
48.
Faustino SANCHEZ
Individual
49.
Rafael MURALL
U.C. Tarrasa 6'06"
50.
Francisco FERRANDO
Individual
51.
Santiago MOSTAJO
U.C. Tarrasa
52.
Primo VOLPI
Welter
53.
RIOCCE
54.
J. BLANCO
55.
Humberto MARTINEZ
Individual
56.
CARVALLO
57.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Boxing Club
58.
Juan Ramón ÁLVAREZ ÁLVAREZ
Individual
59.
Miguel GUAL
Minaco - Peugeot 6'23"
60.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Splendid - D'Alessandro 6'36"
61.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma 7'28"
62.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 7'50"
63.
J. CARILLO
64.
Joaquin POLO GOMEZ
Individual
65.
Luis TUYA
Individual
66.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma 8'06"
67.
COSTELA
68.
CARRIÓN
8'17"
69.
Constantino GARCIA
Individual 8'18"
70.
Ramon VARELA
Individual 10'18"
71.
L. CABEZAS
10'49"
72.
Juan José GUIJARRO
Individual 11'17"
73.
Senén BLANCO DÍEZ
Individual 13'40"
74.
GALLEGO
18'48"
75.
M. NAVA
18'58"
76.
CATALORGA
19'20"
77.
Ángel GÓMEZ
Individual 19'38"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Mieres - Gijon

Distance: 164 km

Date: 16 June 1956


Remarks
1st half-stage of 101 km won by Antonio FERRAZ in 2h46'44". 2nd half-stage contested in 3 heats of 21 km, won by Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL, Vicente ITURAT and Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL.